Residential · neighborhood
Avensong market report
Neighborhood series. Most months are too thin for a median. 19 closings in the last 12 months. Use Alpharetta as the pricing context.
Closed sales through 2026-08. Live inventory is a current snapshot, not the closed month.
Data confidence: Low. 19 closings in the last 12 months. Too thin for a monthly read. Use live inventory and the surrounding market.
How to read a neighborhood
A subdivision with a handful of sales a year cannot support the same report as a ZIP or a school. The numbers below are a trailing year, not a monthly market.
- 19 homes closed here in the last 12 months. That is enough to sketch a price range.
- Ignore a single month’s median. One luxury sale or one starter home moves it by six figures.
- Price off Alpharetta, then adjust for this subdivision’s size, age, and condition.
- Check live inventory before you price or offer. Homes for sale in Avensong, Alpharetta →
Versus the broader market
Latest closed month only, not the 12-month figure above. The Georgia footprint is the macro context.
How homes actually closed
Based on 2 closings. One sale moves these percentages by 50 points. Read the direction, not the exact share.
If you own in Avensong
Low confidence. 19 closings in the last 12 months.
- Your subdivision is a competitive set, not a market index. The trailing-year median is $435,737.
- Start with Alpharetta, then adjust for lot, size, age, and condition.
- Check what is listed before you decide to sell. That live list matters more than last month’s median. Homes for sale in Avensong, Alpharetta →
- Homes that sold in the last year took about 30 days. If you list, price to the 12-month $/SF ($309), not a single recent sale.
What this means if you are listing in Avensong
- Price to the 12-month median and $/SF ($435,737, $309), not last month and not the market-wide number. Then check it against Alpharetta.
- Homes that sold in the last year took about 30 days. Longer than the 12-month DOM usually means the price is high.
- 73.7% of the last 12 months’ closings were below list. 31.6% had already reduced. Read that as a year, not as last month’s three sales.
- The live list is the competition. Homes for sale in Avensong, Alpharetta →
What this means if you are making an offer
- Well-priced homes can still move. Your better leverage is on homes that have sat.
- 31.6% of the last year’s closings had already reduced. That is where the negotiation is.
- Do not use the market-wide median. Start with Alpharetta, then this subdivision’s 12-month $/SF.
- Last month had 2 closings. One sale does not make a market. Confirm on the live list. Homes for sale in Avensong, Alpharetta →
Median close price
Monthly series
Most recent months first. Neighborhood medians show with 1+ closings. One sale moves the number; use the 12-month figure for context.
| Month | Closed | Median | $/SF | DOM | Sale/list | Below | Reduced |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 2 | $426,250 | $343 | 9 | 100.4% | 50.0% | 0.0% |
| Jul 2026 | 2 | $467,500 | $305 | 13 | 98.3% | 50.0% | 0.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 1 | $472,000 | $297 | 3 | 100.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| May 2026 | 1 | $400,000 | n/a | 4 | 96.4% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 1 | $420,000 | $288 | 25 | 95.5% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Feb 2026 | 1 | $435,000 | $394 | 72 | 97.8% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| Jan 2026 | 1 | $425,000 | $333 | 48 | 97.7% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Dec 2025 | 1 | $454,500 | $286 | 38 | 92.9% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Nov 2025 | 3 | $424,000 | $303 | 90 | 96.6% | 100.0% | 66.7% |
| Oct 2025 | 3 | $391,000 | $292 | 15 | 96.6% | 66.7% | 33.3% |
| Aug 2025 | 2 | $497,500 | $310 | 8 | 98.0% | 50.0% | 0.0% |
| Jul 2025 | 1 | $445,000 | $263 | 11 | 91.8% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| Jun 2025 | 2 | $488,125 | $344 | 13 | 100.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| May 2025 | 1 | $370,440 | $276 | 36 | 91.5% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Apr 2025 | 2 | $581,175 | $317 | 12 | 97.2% | 100.0% | 50.0% |
| Mar 2025 | 1 | $407,500 | $385 | 4 | 101.9% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Feb 2025 | 2 | $445,000 | $331 | 16 | 99.0% | 50.0% | 0.0% |
| Nov 2024 | 2 | $431,000 | $351 | 11 | 99.1% | 50.0% | 0.0% |
| Oct 2024 | 1 | $600,000 | $190 | 3 | 97.1% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| Sep 2024 | 1 | $445,000 | $399 | 7 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Jul 2024 | 5 | $495,000 | $299 | 4 | 100.0% | 20.0% | 20.0% |
| Jun 2024 | 1 | $400,000 | $328 | 4 | 100.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| May 2024 | 2 | $432,325 | $352 | 12 | 102.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Apr 2024 | 2 | $482,500 | $280 | 6 | 98.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
Below = closed under 99% of list. Reduced = original list higher than final list.
