29,461 active against 4,234 closings last month. Trailing-12 is 5.1 months. 8,920 listed in the last 30 days. 5,656 pending, including 1,231 active under contract (excluded from supply).
FMLS Residential · Closed sales + live inventory
Residential Market Report
The monthly deep dive and live flash for single-family homes, townhomes, and condos across the FMLS footprint in Georgia. What closed, for how much, how fast, and whether buyers or sellers have leverage right now. Aggregates only.
Closed sales through November 2026. Live inventory snapshot Nov 4, 2026, 2:13 PM EST. 29,461 active.
Copyright 2026 JeffCroweCRE · Data sourced from FMLS · Copyright 2026 First MLS. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Key findings, Oct 2026
Every line is computed from the tables on this page. Free to quote with a link back.
- 4,234 residential closings in Oct 2026 across the FMLS footprint at a median $395,000, flat from a year earlier.
- Trailing 12 months: 69,548 closings (-3.9% versus the prior 12) and $35.28B in closed volume.
- 7.0 months of supply on the latest month of sales (5.1 on the 12-month pace), from 29,461 active listings. Pending and under contract are excluded.
- 53.8% of Oct 2026 closings sold below list and 43.8% had a price reduction before closing.
- Median days on market for closed sales was 34 (+6.3% YoY).
- The live median asking price is $423,900, 7.3% above the latest closed median.
Market temperature
Months of supply = active listings ÷ latest month closed. Pending and under contract are excluded (already committed). Trailing-12 uses the 12-month average sales pace. Under 4 = seller lean, 4–6 = balanced, above 6 = buyer lean.
7.0 months of supply. Above 6 months. More negotiating room, especially on homes that have sat. 53.8% of closings were below list.
Market-wide median close is up 0.0% from a year earlier. Live median ask is $415,000. Sale-to-list at 98.7%.
4,234 closings this month (-31.2% YoY). Days on market +6.3%. Homes that sit past 30 days are where negotiation usually appears.
Closed price per square foot up 0.1% YoY. Use this more than raw median when comparing neighborhoods of different sizes.
Leading signals
More homes are coming on than are selling, demand is not absorbing the stock, and closed sales are already showing more reductions and longer days on market. Expect more inventory and more negotiating room over the next 30–90 days. Closed prices lag, so the median has not fully reflected this yet.
New/closed above 1.2 means listings are arriving faster than sales. Pending/active under ~0.4 means demand is not absorbing the stock. Price reductions are up 17% over the last 6 months. DOM is up 35%. Monthly closings are down 27%. At 7.24% on a $395,000 median (20% down, 30-year), principal and interest is roughly $2,154/mo before taxes and insurance.
How homes actually closed
This is the closed distribution, not the median ratio. A high share below list with a high reduction rate usually means buyers have room on homes that have sat.
What this means if you are listing in the next 60 days
- Price to the closed median and $/SF in your specific county or neighborhood, not the market-wide number. Market-wide live median ask is $415,000.
- With 7.0 months of supply, expect a median of about 34 days on market if priced correctly. Longer than that usually means the market is telling you the price is high.
- 53.8% of recent closings were below list and 43.8% of listings had already reduced. Concessions show up more on listings that have already sat.
- Check live inventory in your city or county for the actual competition before you set the number.
What this means if you are making an offer
- Supply is elevated. You have more room than in a seller’s market, especially on homes past 30 days.
- Your better leverage is on homes that have been listed 30+ days or have already reduced. About 43.8% of recent closings had a price reduction.
- Use the neighborhood and ZIP pages for the micro-market, not the statewide median. Entry-level and higher-end often behave differently.
- Closed prices are lagging. Confirm current supply on the live inventory page before you assume the temperature has not shifted.
Monthly deep dive
Closed FMLS residential sales through Oct 2026, data as of November 2026. Period rows use volume-weighted medians across months, so one thin month cannot fake a move.
| Period | Closed | Volume | Median | $/SF | DOM | Sale/list | Above | Below | Reduced |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026Latest month | 4,234 | $2.15B | $395,000 | $186 | 34 | 98.7% | 11.7% | 53.8% | 43.8% |
| Sep 2026Prior month | 5,378 | $2.72B | $395,000 | $187 | 33 | 98.8% | 12.3% | 51.6% | 41.7% |
| Oct 2025Same month last year | 6,157 | $3.05B | $395,000 | $185 | 32 | 98.9% | 11.6% | 51.6% | 42.9% |
| Last 3 monthsVolume-weighted | 15,460 | $7.78B | $396,513 | $186 | 32 | 98.8% | 12.1% | 51.6% | 42.0% |
| Same 3 months last yearVolume-weighted | 18,456 | $9.13B | $399,973 | $187 | 32 | 98.9% | 11.4% | 51.7% | 42.9% |
| Last 12 monthsVolume-weighted | 69,548 | $35.28B | $403,365 | $188 | 30 | 99.0% | 12.9% | 50.0% | 38.9% |
| Prior 12 monthsVolume-weighted | 72,352 | $36.17B | $402,534 | $191 | 28 | 99.3% | 13.2% | 48.0% | 38.5% |
Last 12 months versus the prior 12: closings -3.9%, volume -2.5%, median +0.2%, $/SF -1.3%, DOM +7.6%.
36-month charts
Latest 4,234 · 36-month high 7,467 · low 3,816
Latest $395,000 · 36-month high $425,000 · low $384,000
Latest $186 · 36-month high $198 · low $182
Latest 34 · 36-month high 44 · low 14
Latest 98.7% · 36-month high 100.0% · low 98.4%
Latest 53.8% · 36-month high 56.7% · low 37.6%
Latest 43.8% · 36-month high 44.8% · low 26.7%
Latest $2.15B · 36-month high $3.91B · low $1.83B
By year
| Year | Closed | Volume | Median | $/SF | DOM | Sale/list | Below | Reduced |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (10 mo) | 58,551 | $29.83B | $405,249 | $189 | 29 | 99.1% | 49.3% | 37.9% |
| 2025 | 72,264 | $36.14B | $401,486 | $190 | 29 | 99.2% | 48.7% | 39.0% |
| 2024 | 72,650 | $35.92B | $404,832 | $193 | 22 | 99.7% | 43.3% | 33.3% |
| 2023 | 72,838 | $34.25B | $390,484 | $188 | 18 | 99.9% | 40.0% | 29.7% |
| 2022 | 87,474 | $39.88B | $385,001 | $185 | 11 | 100.4% | 30.3% | 21.8% |
| 2021 (2 mo) | 16,975 | $7.14B | $357,503 | $169 | 10 | 100.0% | 27.1% | 18.5% |
Partial years show the months covered. The series starts Nov 2021, so the first year may be partial too.
Monthly series, last 24 months
Closed residential sales. Most recent months first. Medians require at least 5 priced closings in the month.
| Month | Closed | Median | $/SF | DOM | Sale/list | Below | Reduced |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | 4,234 | $395,000 | $186 | 34 | 98.7% | 53.8% | 43.8% |
| Sep 2026 | 5,378 | $395,000 | $187 | 33 | 98.8% | 51.6% | 41.7% |
| Aug 2026 | 5,848 | $399,000 | $186 | 30 | 99.0% | 50.1% | 41.0% |
| Jul 2026 | 6,659 | $415,000 | $190 | 27 | 99.2% | 48.3% | 38.5% |
| Jun 2026 | 7,381 | $415,307 | $192 | 24 | 99.3% | 47.4% | 36.1% |
| May 2026 | 7,208 | $414,900 | $193 | 21 | 99.4% | 45.8% | 33.4% |
| Apr 2026 | 6,625 | $413,000 | $192 | 24 | 99.4% | 46.8% | 33.4% |
| Mar 2026 | 6,497 | $399,000 | $189 | 29 | 99.2% | 48.2% | 35.9% |
| Feb 2026 | 4,905 | $399,900 | $188 | 41 | 99.0% | 50.4% | 38.0% |
| Jan 2026 | 3,816 | $390,000 | $182 | 44 | 98.4% | 56.7% | 43.9% |
| Dec 2025 | 6,077 | $392,800 | $185 | 38 | 98.7% | 53.9% | 44.8% |
| Nov 2025 | 4,920 | $394,000 | $187 | 33 | 98.8% | 52.6% | 43.3% |
| Oct 2025 | 6,157 | $395,000 | $185 | 32 | 98.9% | 51.6% | 42.9% |
| Sep 2025 | 6,118 | $399,900 | $186 | 33 | 98.8% | 52.3% | 44.1% |
| Aug 2025 | 6,181 | $405,000 | $190 | 30 | 98.9% | 51.2% | 41.8% |
| Jul 2025 | 6,624 | $410,000 | $191 | 27 | 99.2% | 47.7% | 39.2% |
| Jun 2025 | 7,159 | $415,000 | $195 | 22 | 99.5% | 45.7% | 35.2% |
| May 2025 | 7,176 | $408,000 | $194 | 21 | 99.9% | 43.5% | 33.8% |
| Apr 2025 | 6,748 | $405,000 | $195 | 21 | 100.0% | 43.0% | 32.9% |
| Mar 2025 | 6,068 | $400,000 | $192 | 27 | 99.5% | 45.3% | 35.3% |
| Feb 2025 | 4,907 | $391,370 | $190 | 35 | 99.0% | 49.6% | 37.5% |
| Jan 2025 | 4,129 | $390,000 | $188 | 38 | 98.9% | 51.3% | 41.1% |
| Dec 2024 | 5,844 | $400,468 | $190 | 33 | 99.1% | 49.3% | 41.4% |
| Nov 2024 | 5,241 | $400,000 | $192 | 28 | 99.1% | 48.5% | 39.4% |
Medians blank when a month has fewer than 5 priced closings. Sale-to-list clipped to 50–150%. Below = closed under 99% of list. Reduced = original list higher than final list.
Live flash
Current residential inventory across the FMLS footprint, snapshot Nov 4, 2026, 2:13 PM EST. This moves daily; the closed tables above move monthly. Asking prices, not sale prices.
Active by price band
| Band | Active | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $300k | 6,883 | 23.4% |
| $300k to $500k | 11,722 | 39.8% |
| $500k to $750k | 5,964 | 20.2% |
| $750k to $1M | 2,300 | 7.8% |
| $1M+ | 2,592 | 8.8% |
Active by bedrooms
| Bedrooms | Active | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1 to 2 bedrooms | 3,894 | 13.2% |
| 3 bedrooms | 10,398 | 35.3% |
| 4 bedrooms | 8,763 | 29.8% |
| 5+ bedrooms | 6,362 | 21.6% |
All listings by property type
| Type | Listed | Median ask |
|---|---|---|
| Single Family Residence | 27,747 | $444,900 |
| Townhouse | 4,482 | $359,007 |
| Condominium | 2,887 | $275,000 |
| Other | 1 | $339,000 |
Months of supply by price band needs closed sales by band, which the closed series does not carry yet. Band tables show where the competition sits, not how fast each band sells.
By county
Latest closed month plus the trailing 12 months, joined to live active inventory. Months of supply here uses the 12-month sales pace. Score is a 0 to 100 closed-sale screen (higher = more buyer room), not a forecast. Sorted by latest-month closings.
| County | Closed | Median | 3-mo | YoY | 12-mo closed | 12-mo median | $/SF | DOM | Below | Active | MOS | Score | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fulton market report | 743 | $485,000 | $475,659 | +5.7% | 11,694 | $484,056 | $238 | 33 | 58.4% | 5,471 | 5.6 | 59 | Homes for sale in Fulton County, GA |
| Cobb market report | 523 | $425,000 | $426,803 | +1.0% | 8,512 | $436,621 | $194 | 27 | 53.0% | 2,792 | 3.9 | 62 | Homes for sale in Cobb County, GA |
| Gwinnett market report | 509 | $410,000 | $411,757 | +0.0% | 9,328 | $418,495 | $174 | 30 | 58.1% | 3,663 | 4.7 | 67 | Homes for sale in Gwinnett County, GA |
| Dekalb market report | 406 | $364,000 | $369,889 | +10.3% | 7,193 | $379,642 | $197 | 31 | 53.8% | 2,657 | 4.4 | 57 | Homes for sale in Dekalb County, GA |
| Cherokee market report | 246 | $485,000 | $486,043 | -3.0% | 4,088 | $482,837 | $210 | 31 | 54.3% | 1,417 | 4.2 | 68 | Homes for sale in Cherokee County, GA |
| Forsyth market report | 187 | $590,000 | $596,873 | -1.7% | 3,231 | $610,766 | $216 | 37 | 72.0% | 1,333 | 5.0 | 75 | Homes for sale in Forsyth County, GA |
| Henry market report | 143 | $355,000 | $351,600 | +4.1% | 1,778 | $352,935 | $147 | 34 | 36.6% | 1,001 | 6.8 | 40 | Homes for sale in Henry County, GA |
| Hall market report | 139 | $420,000 | $403,033 | +0.2% | 2,553 | $406,208 | $181 | 43 | 61.2% | 1,130 | 5.3 | 78 | Homes for sale in Hall County, GA |
| Paulding market report | 131 | $347,000 | $358,638 | -4.9% | 2,466 | $362,060 | $167 | 36 | 43.1% | 918 | 4.5 | 66 | Homes for sale in Paulding County, GA |
| Clayton market report | 109 | $245,000 | $235,488 | +1.7% | 1,499 | $246,850 | $141 | 25 | 42.6% | 654 | 5.2 | 50 | Homes for sale in Clayton County, GA |
| Bartow market report | 101 | $329,899 | $326,607 | -12.5% | 1,392 | $337,996 | $171 | 31 | 52.5% | 619 | 5.3 | 68 | Homes for sale in Bartow County, GA |
| Douglas market report | 98 | $308,950 | $311,310 | -4.9% | 1,423 | $312,234 | $147 | 39 | 50.5% | 604 | 5.1 | 72 | Homes for sale in Douglas County, GA |
| Jackson market report | 69 | $403,500 | $424,848 | -7.9% | 1,341 | $429,907 | $187 | 65 | 49.3% | 724 | 6.5 | 68 | Homes for sale in Jackson County, GA |
| Walton market report | 69 | $430,000 | $392,504 | +8.2% | 1,172 | $413,445 | $185 | 40 | 40.6% | 519 | 5.3 | 60 | Homes for sale in Walton County, GA |
| Barrow market report | 68 | $354,321 | $357,578 | -4.5% | 1,175 | $366,626 | $169 | 40 | 25.4% | 471 | 4.8 | 66 | Homes for sale in Barrow County, GA |
| Newton market report | 66 | $296,950 | $301,084 | -5.7% | 994 | $303,658 | $151 | 36 | 43.9% | 429 | 5.2 | 60 | Homes for sale in Newton County, GA |
| Carroll market report | 63 | $281,850 | $294,554 | -4.4% | 918 | $297,129 | $165 | 35 | 43.5% | 399 | 5.2 | 48 | Homes for sale in Carroll County, GA |
| Floyd market report | 54 | $270,740 | $268,831 | +7.1% | 824 | $263,977 | $157 | 38 | 48.1% | 335 | 4.9 | 48 | Homes for sale in Floyd County, GA |
| Rockdale market report | 51 | $300,000 | $296,536 | -6.3% | 965 | $306,265 | $147 | 46 | 41.2% | 381 | 4.7 | 66 | Homes for sale in Rockdale County, GA |
| Gordon market report | 41 | $275,000 | $281,579 | -4.8% | 581 | $291,769 | $174 | 40 | 48.8% | 228 | 4.7 | 67 | Homes for sale in Gordon County, GA |
| Coweta market report | 40 | $391,628 | $392,101 | -2.1% | 516 | $390,748 | $165 | 36 | 57.5% | 243 | 5.7 | 63 | Homes for sale in Coweta County, GA |
| Pickens market report | 34 | $437,000 | $419,877 | +5.0% | 565 | $401,830 | $191 | 54 | 73.5% | 326 | 6.9 | 66 | Homes for sale in Pickens County, GA |
| Polk market report | 31 | $276,000 | $268,122 | +8.2% | 382 | $267,544 | $167 | 37 | 54.8% | 133 | 4.2 | 55 | Homes for sale in Polk County, GA |
| Dawson market report | 29 | $420,000 | $434,552 | -6.6% | 609 | $425,387 | $228 | 31 | 65.5% | 295 | 5.8 | 60 | Homes for sale in Dawson County, GA |
| Gilmer market report | 26 | $406,389 | $421,142 | -19.5% | 355 | $449,090 | $255 | 32 | 61.5% | 360 | 12.2 | 71 | Homes for sale in Gilmer County, GA |
| Lumpkin market report | 25 | $405,000 | $382,783 | +8.0% | 386 | $383,166 | $203 | 48 | 60.0% | 164 | 5.1 | 70 | Homes for sale in Lumpkin County, GA |
| Fannin market report | 22 | $739,500 | $669,852 | +4.5% | 239 | $690,528 | $304 | 82 | 72.7% | 236 | 11.8 | 89 | Homes for sale in Fannin County, GA |
| Fayette market report | 19 | $430,400 | $448,495 | +3.0% | 356 | $472,096 | $194 | 70 | 47.4% | 250 | 8.4 | 72 | Homes for sale in Fayette County, GA |
| Haralson market report | 13 | $285,500 | $310,992 | -0.7% | 237 | $310,211 | $179 | 13 | 46.2% | 74 | 3.7 | 38 | Homes for sale in Haralson County, GA |
| Habersham market report | 12 | $365,704 | $395,060 | -2.5% | 209 | $372,965 | $173 | 31 | 66.7% | 134 | 7.7 | 41 | Homes for sale in Habersham County, GA |
30 counties clear the sample gate. Together: 66,981 closings in the last 12 months and 27,960 active listings. Counties outside the FMLS footprint are not in this report.
By city
The 40 cities with the most closings in November 2026 (15 or more). YoY is the 3-month volume-weighted median versus the same 3 months a year earlier, when the city clears that gate. All cities →
| City | Closed | Median | 3-mo YoY | $/SF | DOM | 5-yr closings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atlanta market report | 549 | $415,000 | +1.7% | $253 | 33 | 51,608 |
| Marietta market report | 231 | $469,000 | +2.5% | $202 | 26 | 18,792 |
| Cumming market report | 144 | $584,000 | -2.2% | $213 | 41 | 12,699 |
| Lawrenceville market report | 117 | $382,500 | -2.1% | $168 | 32 | 13,319 |
| Decatur market report | 107 | $301,800 | +7.1% | $203 | 41 | 10,544 |
| Canton market report | 105 | $535,000 | +2.9% | $207 | 33 | 8,591 |
| Woodstock market report | 101 | $440,000 | -3.6% | $213 | 31 | 8,185 |
| Alpharetta market report | 94 | $733,500 | +1.5% | $256 | 41 | 8,907 |
| Gainesville market report | 91 | $399,900 | -4.6% | $188 | 42 | 7,111 |
| Dallas market report | 80 | $345,000 | -0.4% | $169 | 37 | 8,663 |
| Kennesaw market report | 78 | $391,000 | -2.3% | $192 | 15 | 5,762 |
| Douglasville market report | 77 | $299,900 | -7.0% | $144 | 36 | 6,765 |
| Acworth market report | 75 | $409,000 | -3.3% | $179 | 25 | 7,085 |
| Mcdonough market report | 74 | $355,450 | -0.1% | $145 | 34 | 4,244 |
| Roswell market report | 71 | $687,500 | +1.9% | $248 | 22 | 6,335 |
| Cartersville market report | 67 | $335,000 | -6.2% | $166 | 42 | 4,557 |
| Snellville market report | 61 | $348,000 | -1.4% | $181 | 27 | 5,014 |
| Covington market report | 59 | $298,900 | -4.2% | $153 | 35 | 4,879 |
| Stone Mountain market report | 57 | $279,000 | +5.4% | $140 | 25 | 5,536 |
| Buford market report | 54 | $463,690 | -1.2% | $190 | 38 | 5,677 |
| Conyers market report | 51 | $300,000 | -3.7% | $147 | 47 | 4,795 |
| Smyrna market report | 50 | $517,500 | +6.1% | $219 | 34 | 6,212 |
| Sandy Springs market report | 50 | $805,000 | -1.9% | $232 | 18 | 3,107 |
| Loganville market report | 49 | $400,000 | -5.6% | $164 | 47 | 5,750 |
| Suwanee market report | 46 | $581,000 | +1.3% | $204 | 35 | 5,120 |
| Rome market report | 44 | $270,740 | +7.2% | $152 | 46 | 3,239 |
| Villa Rica market report | 43 | $289,888 | -2.9% | $155 | 48 | 2,758 |
| Johns Creek market report | 43 | $690,000 | -4.8% | $216 | 28 | 2,248 |
| Duluth market report | 42 | $439,750 | -5.6% | $199 | 32 | 4,284 |
| Lithonia market report | 40 | $259,995 | +0.7% | $132 | 33 | 5,022 |
| Powder Springs market report | 38 | $359,000 | +1.4% | $163 | 29 | 4,494 |
| Hoschton market report | 38 | $576,740 | +3.5% | $186 | 62 | 3,350 |
| Lilburn market report | 38 | $400,000 | -1.3% | $166 | 19 | 3,260 |
| Fairburn market report | 33 | $345,000 | +1.1% | $156 | 45 | 2,907 |
| Dacula market report | 32 | $493,500 | -0.5% | $155 | 33 | 3,982 |
| Mableton market report | 32 | $414,895 | -1.8% | $193 | 29 | 3,071 |
| Calhoun market report | 32 | $275,000 | -4.0% | $173 | 44 | 2,168 |
| Winder market report | 31 | $339,990 | -3.8% | $164 | 42 | 2,910 |
| Jonesboro market report | 31 | $242,100 | -6.5% | $151 | 21 | 2,612 |
| Stockbridge market report | 31 | $320,500 | -4.0% | $149 | 40 | 2,220 |
Markets trending up and down
3-month volume-weighted median versus the same 3 months a year earlier. Minimum volume required. A big move can still be mix, not appreciation. Click through for the full series.
Cities
- Brookhaven+18.9%
- Milton+18.2%
- Union City+15.2%
- South Fulton+13.6%
- Locust Grove+9.1%
- Blue Ridge-20.3%
- Cedartown-13.4%
- Hiram-11.1%
- Auburn-10.9%
- Ball Ground-10.4%
ZIPs
Schools
- Rockmart+22.4%
- Chamblee+22.0%
- East Jackson+18.8%
- McDonough+18.7%
- Spalding+17.9%
- South Atlanta-31.3%
- Union Grove-17.9%
- Ola-16.2%
- Denmark-16.0%
- Fannin County-14.3%
Investor markets
Renter-heavy ZIPs ranked by voucher yield (2-bedroom SAFMR x 12 / closed median). Calculated, not a return. Each opens the ZIP report with rent economics and closed sales. Open the finder →
| ZIP | Voucher yield | Closed median | $/SF | DOM | Renter share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30035 Stonecrest / Lithonia | 9.1% | $225,000 | $127 | 51 | 45.1% |
| 30297 Forest Park | 8.9% | $173,750 | $140 | 31 | 64.5% |
| 30238 Jonesboro | 8.8% | $225,000 | $156 | 26 | 40.1% |
| 30058 Lithonia | 8.3% | $239,000 | $129 | 44 | 39.4% |
| 30274 Riverdale | 8.2% | $207,000 | $135 | 34 | 51.8% |
| 30088 Stone Mountain | 7.9% | $245,000 | $142 | 23 | 40.6% |
| 30344 East Point | 7.6% | $240,000 | $150 | 48 | 57.5% |
| 30308 Midtown | 7.4% | $363,200 | $359 | 59 | 65.7% |
Drill down
Every geography that clears the sample gate has its own series and a link to live inventory.
- Citiessample-gated
- ZIPssample-gated
- Schoolssample-gated
- Neighborhoodssample-gated
- Vacation homesmountain and lake
- Investor marketsrenter-heavy ZIPs
Cite this report
Journalists, lenders, and analysts are welcome to quote these numbers. Please link to this page and name FMLS as the source.
Suggested citation
Jeff Crowe CRE, Residential Market Report (FMLS footprint, Georgia), November 2026. Aggregated from FMLS closed and active residential listings. https://www.jeffcrowecre.com/residential/market-reports
Copy-ready lines
- 4,234 residential closings in Oct 2026 across the FMLS footprint at a median $395,000, flat from a year earlier. (Source: Jeff Crowe CRE analysis of FMLS data.)
- Trailing 12 months: 69,548 closings (-3.9% versus the prior 12) and $35.28B in closed volume. (Source: Jeff Crowe CRE analysis of FMLS data.)
- 7.0 months of supply on the latest month of sales (5.1 on the 12-month pace), from 29,461 active listings. Pending and under contract are excluded. (Source: Jeff Crowe CRE analysis of FMLS data.)
- 53.8% of Oct 2026 closings sold below list and 43.8% had a price reduction before closing. (Source: Jeff Crowe CRE analysis of FMLS data.)
Need a county, city, ZIP, or school pulled for a story? Contact Jeff.
Buying or selling in the next 90 days?
Get the county, city, or neighborhood numbers that apply to your home, not the footprint median.
Questions
What does this residential market report cover?
Closed residential listings aggregated monthly by county, city, ZIP, high school, and neighborhood, joined with live active inventory for months of supply and price-band segmentation. Only geographies with enough recent volume to publish a median are shown.
How is months of supply calculated?
Active listings only (not pending or under contract) divided by the latest month of closed Residential sales. A trailing-12 figure divides the same active count by the average monthly closings over the last 12 months, so one soft month does not swing the gauge. Under 4 months is generally seller-leaning; 4–6 is balanced; above 6 is buyer-leaning.
What does % below list mean?
The share of closed sales that closed below 99% of list price. Above list is above 101%. At list is 99–101%. Price-reduction rate is the share of closings where the original list price was higher than the final list price.
How far back does the data go?
The current closed series covers the last five years. Live inventory and price bands are current as of the residential snapshot.
How often is it updated?
Closed series monthly. Live inventory refreshes on the residential snapshot cadence. The as-of date is shown at the top of the page.
Can I cite these numbers?
Yes. Link back to jeffcrowecre.com/residential/market-reports and note the data is aggregated from FMLS residential closings, deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
What is the opportunity score?
A 0–100 screening score. Higher means more buyer room: softer year-over-year price, more reductions, longer days on market, more sales below list. On pages with live inventory it also uses months of supply, new listings versus closings, and the pending ratio. It is not a validated model and not an appraisal.
