Residential · neighborhood
Tuxford market report
Neighborhood series. Most months are too thin for a median. 18 closings in the last 12 months. Use Alpharetta as the pricing context.
Closed sales through 2026-10. Live inventory is a current snapshot, not the closed month.
Data confidence: Low. 18 closings in the last 12 months. Too thin for a monthly read. Use live inventory and the surrounding market.
How to read a neighborhood
A subdivision with a handful of sales a year cannot support the same report as a ZIP or a school. The numbers below are a trailing year, not a monthly market.
- 18 homes closed here in the last 12 months. That is enough to sketch a price range.
- Ignore a single month’s median. One luxury sale or one starter home moves it by six figures.
- Price off Alpharetta, then adjust for this subdivision’s size, age, and condition.
- Check live inventory before you price or offer. Homes for sale in Tuxford, Alpharetta →
Versus the broader market
Latest closed month only, not the 12-month figure above. The Georgia footprint is the macro context.
How homes actually closed
Based on 1 closings. One sale moves these percentages by 100 points. Read the direction, not the exact share.
If you own in Tuxford
Low confidence. 18 closings in the last 12 months.
- Your subdivision is a competitive set, not a market index. The trailing-year median is $881,861.
- Start with Alpharetta, then adjust for lot, size, age, and condition.
- Check what is listed before you decide to sell. That live list matters more than last month’s median. Homes for sale in Tuxford, Alpharetta →
- Homes that sold in the last year took about 21 days. If you list, price to the 12-month $/SF ($209), not a single recent sale.
What this means if you are listing in Tuxford
- Price to the 12-month median and $/SF ($881,861, $209), not last month and not the market-wide number. Then check it against Alpharetta.
- Homes that sold in the last year took about 21 days. Longer than the 12-month DOM usually means the price is high.
- 50.0% of the last 12 months’ closings were below list. 11.1% had already reduced. Read that as a year, not as last month’s three sales.
- The live list is the competition. Homes for sale in Tuxford, Alpharetta →
What this means if you are making an offer
- Well-priced homes can still move. Your better leverage is on homes that have sat.
- 11.1% of the last year’s closings had already reduced. That is where the negotiation is.
- Do not use the market-wide median. Start with Alpharetta, then this subdivision’s 12-month $/SF.
- Last month had 1 closings. One sale does not make a market. Confirm on the live list. Homes for sale in Tuxford, Alpharetta →
Median close price
Monthly series
Most recent months first. Neighborhood medians show with 1+ closings. One sale moves the number; use the 12-month figure for context.
| Month | Closed | Median | $/SF | DOM | Sale/list | Below | Reduced |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | 1 | $941,000 | $184 | 2 | 101.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Jul 2026 | 3 | $1,035,000 | $192 | 1 | 106.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 2 | $941,250 | $193 | 17 | 98.0% | 100.0% | 50.0% |
| May 2026 | 1 | $865,000 | $232 | 4 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Apr 2026 | 1 | $675,000 | $244 | 43 | 94.4% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 1 | $785,000 | $219 | 111 | 98.1% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| Nov 2025 | 2 | $830,000 | $216 | 25 | 101.3% | 50.0% | 0.0% |
| Aug 2025 | 2 | $870,000 | $202 | 11 | 99.4% | 50.0% | 0.0% |
| Jul 2025 | 1 | $790,000 | $277 | 25 | 98.8% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| Jun 2025 | 1 | $790,000 | $197 | 1 | 101.9% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| May 2025 | 1 | $880,000 | $233 | 3 | 98.3% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| Jan 2025 | 2 | $880,000 | $192 | 40 | 101.6% | 50.0% | 50.0% |
| Sep 2024 | 3 | $842,500 | $188 | 27 | 99.1% | 33.3% | 66.7% |
| Jul 2024 | 3 | $922,500 | $230 | 3 | 102.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Jun 2024 | 1 | $778,400 | $200 | 27 | 103.8% | 0.0% | 100.0% |
| May 2024 | 1 | $989,000 | $197 | 10 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Mar 2024 | 1 | $1,020,000 | $287 | 4 | 102.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Feb 2024 | 1 | $717,500 | $253 | 9 | 101.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 2 | $809,500 | $194 | 24 | 98.9% | 50.0% | 100.0% |
| Sep 2023 | 1 | $845,000 | $187 | 4 | 103.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Aug 2023 | 1 | $750,000 | $250 | 3 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Jul 2023 | 2 | $825,500 | $268 | 3 | 104.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Jun 2023 | 4 | $947,500 | $197 | 3 | 106.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| May 2023 | 1 | $800,000 | $170 | 13 | 107.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Below = closed under 99% of list. Reduced = original list higher than final list.
