Residential · neighborhood
Bedford Estates market report
Neighborhood series. Most months are too thin for a median. 15 closings in the last 12 months. Use Atlanta as the pricing context.
Closed sales through 2026-09. Live inventory is a current snapshot, not the closed month.
Data confidence: Low. 15 closings in the last 12 months. Too thin for a monthly read. Use live inventory and the surrounding market.
How to read a neighborhood
A subdivision with a handful of sales a year cannot support the same report as a ZIP or a school. The numbers below are a trailing year, not a monthly market.
- 15 homes closed here in the last 12 months. That is enough to sketch a price range.
- Ignore a single month’s median. One luxury sale or one starter home moves it by six figures.
- Price off Atlanta, then adjust for this subdivision’s size, age, and condition.
- Check live inventory before you price or offer. Homes for sale in Bedford Estates, Atlanta →
Versus the broader market
Latest closed month only, not the 12-month figure above. The Georgia footprint is the macro context.
How homes actually closed
Based on 1 closings. One sale moves these percentages by 100 points. Read the direction, not the exact share.
If you own in Bedford Estates
Low confidence. 15 closings in the last 12 months.
- Your subdivision is a competitive set, not a market index. The trailing-year median is $545,467.
- Start with Atlanta, then adjust for lot, size, age, and condition.
- Check what is listed before you decide to sell. That live list matters more than last month’s median. Homes for sale in Bedford Estates, Atlanta →
- Homes that sold in the last year took about 36 days. If you list, price to the 12-month $/SF ($144), not a single recent sale.
What this means if you are listing in Bedford Estates
- Price to the 12-month median and $/SF ($545,467, $144), not last month and not the market-wide number. Then check it against Atlanta.
- Homes that sold in the last year took about 36 days. Longer than the 12-month DOM usually means the price is high.
- 53.3% of the last 12 months’ closings were below list. 40.0% had already reduced. Read that as a year, not as last month’s three sales.
- The live list is the competition. Homes for sale in Bedford Estates, Atlanta →
What this means if you are making an offer
- Well-priced homes can still move. Your better leverage is on homes that have sat.
- 40.0% of the last year’s closings had already reduced. That is where the negotiation is.
- Do not use the market-wide median. Start with Atlanta, then this subdivision’s 12-month $/SF.
- Last month had 1 closings. One sale does not make a market. Confirm on the live list. Homes for sale in Bedford Estates, Atlanta →
Median close price
Monthly series
Most recent months first. Neighborhood medians show with 1+ closings. One sale moves the number; use the 12-month figure for context.
| Month | Closed | Median | $/SF | DOM | Sale/list | Below | Reduced |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 1 | $570,000 | $158 | 7 | 98.3% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| Jul 2026 | 1 | $575,000 | $150 | 54 | 97.5% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| May 2026 | 1 | $530,000 | $135 | 67 | 99.1% | 0.0% | 100.0% |
| Feb 2026 | 1 | $540,000 | $129 | 76 | 97.3% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Jan 2026 | 1 | $420,000 | $125 | 121 | 98.8% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Dec 2025 | 1 | $550,000 | $145 | 14 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Aug 2025 | 2 | $543,500 | $136 | 28 | 98.9% | 50.0% | 50.0% |
| Feb 2025 | 2 | $567,500 | $143 | 25 | 98.7% | 50.0% | 0.0% |
| Sep 2024 | 1 | $510,000 | $145 | 23 | 98.2% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Jul 2024 | 1 | $595,000 | $158 | 5 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Jun 2024 | 1 | $530,000 | $164 | 16 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Mar 2024 | 2 | $570,000 | $146 | 24 | 98.3% | 50.0% | 50.0% |
| Feb 2024 | 2 | $600,000 | $148 | 28 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 1 | $620,000 | $112 | 31 | 100.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 9 | $486,683 | $158 | 59 | 100.0% | 11.1% | 44.4% |
| Nov 2023 | 4 | $484,302 | $175 | 45 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 7 | $432,325 | $149 | 6 | 100.0% | 14.3% | 28.6% |
| Sep 2023 | 12 | $444,735 | $149 | 48 | 100.0% | 33.3% | 50.0% |
| Aug 2023 | 7 | $435,185 | $150 | 34 | 100.0% | 28.6% | 0.0% |
| Jul 2023 | 11 | $423,970 | $147 | 36 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Jun 2023 | 6 | $440,340 | $148 | 32 | 99.4% | 50.0% | 16.7% |
| Mar 2023 | 2 | $451,490 | $149 | 177 | 101.2% | 50.0% | 100.0% |
| Feb 2023 | 5 | $458,600 | $161 | 60 | 100.0% | 40.0% | 60.0% |
| Jan 2023 | 4 | $470,010 | $151 | 61 | 94.1% | 75.0% | 0.0% |
Below = closed under 99% of list. Reduced = original list higher than final list.
