Residential · neighborhood
Clairmont Terrace market report
Neighborhood series. Most months are too thin for a median. 13 closings in the last 12 months. Use Atlanta as the pricing context.
Closed sales through 2026-07. Live inventory is a current snapshot, not the closed month.
Data confidence: Low. 13 closings in the last 12 months. Too thin for a monthly read. Use live inventory and the surrounding market.
How to read a neighborhood
A subdivision with a handful of sales a year cannot support the same report as a ZIP or a school. The numbers below are a trailing year, not a monthly market.
- 13 homes closed here in the last 12 months. That is enough to sketch a price range.
- Ignore a single month’s median. One luxury sale or one starter home moves it by six figures.
- Price off Atlanta, then adjust for this subdivision’s size, age, and condition.
- Check live inventory before you price or offer. Homes for sale in Clairmont Terrace, Atlanta →
Versus the broader market
Latest closed month only, not the 12-month figure above. The Georgia footprint is the macro context.
How homes actually closed
Based on 1 closings. One sale moves these percentages by 100 points. Read the direction, not the exact share.
If you own in Clairmont Terrace
Low confidence. 13 closings in the last 12 months.
- Your subdivision is a competitive set, not a market index. The trailing-year median is $557,269.
- Start with Atlanta, then adjust for lot, size, age, and condition.
- Check what is listed before you decide to sell. That live list matters more than last month’s median. Homes for sale in Clairmont Terrace, Atlanta →
- Homes that sold in the last year took about 34 days. If you list, price to the 12-month $/SF ($278), not a single recent sale.
What this means if you are listing in Clairmont Terrace
- Price to the 12-month median and $/SF ($557,269, $278), not last month and not the market-wide number. Then check it against Atlanta.
- Homes that sold in the last year took about 34 days. Longer than the 12-month DOM usually means the price is high.
- 53.8% of the last 12 months’ closings were below list. 46.2% had already reduced. Read that as a year, not as last month’s three sales.
- The live list is the competition. Homes for sale in Clairmont Terrace, Atlanta →
What this means if you are making an offer
- Well-priced homes can still move. Your better leverage is on homes that have sat.
- 46.2% of the last year’s closings had already reduced. That is where the negotiation is.
- Do not use the market-wide median. Start with Atlanta, then this subdivision’s 12-month $/SF.
- Last month had 1 closings. One sale does not make a market. Confirm on the live list. Homes for sale in Clairmont Terrace, Atlanta →
Median close price
Monthly series
Most recent months first. Neighborhood medians show with 1+ closings. One sale moves the number; use the 12-month figure for context.
| Month | Closed | Median | $/SF | DOM | Sale/list | Below | Reduced |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2026 | 1 | $449,000 | $243 | 19 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 1 | $1,450,000 | $403 | 3 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| May 2026 | 1 | $385,000 | $154 | 10 | 96.3% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Feb 2026 | 1 | $518,000 | $340 | 62 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Dec 2025 | 1 | $270,000 | $160 | 13 | 85.7% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| Oct 2025 | 2 | $435,000 | $345 | 17 | 96.5% | 50.0% | 50.0% |
| Sep 2025 | 1 | $650,000 | $217 | 117 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 100.0% |
| Aug 2025 | 1 | $452,500 | $266 | 94 | 98.4% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Jul 2025 | 1 | $625,000 | $310 | 1 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| May 2025 | 1 | $370,000 | $330 | 58 | 98.7% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Apr 2025 | 1 | $555,000 | $182 | 24 | 94.9% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Mar 2025 | 1 | $650,000 | $322 | 6 | 98.2% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| Jan 2025 | 1 | $125,000 | $237 | 7 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Dec 2024 | 2 | $287,450 | $203 | 14 | 93.9% | 100.0% | 50.0% |
| Oct 2024 | 1 | $389,990 | $257 | 131 | 97.5% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Sep 2024 | 2 | $339,450 | $216 | 64 | 95.8% | 100.0% | 50.0% |
| Jul 2024 | 1 | $122,000 | $231 | 3 | 93.8% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| Apr 2024 | 1 | $118,000 | $223 | 19 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Mar 2024 | 1 | $118,000 | $223 | 70 | 95.2% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 1 | $83,000 | $157 | 18 | 87.4% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 4 | $243,500 | $258 | 12 | 96.0% | 75.0% | 25.0% |
| Sep 2023 | 2 | $129,500 | $245 | 3 | 101.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Aug 2023 | 1 | $550,000 | $222 | 9 | 96.5% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| Jul 2023 | 1 | $381,000 | $361 | 2 | 104.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Below = closed under 99% of list. Reduced = original list higher than final list.
