Residential · neighborhood
Westover Plantation market report
Neighborhood series. Most months are too thin for a median. 21 closings in the last 12 months. Use Atlanta as the pricing context.
Closed sales through 2026-10. Live inventory is a current snapshot, not the closed month.
Data confidence: Low. 21 closings in the last 12 months. Too thin for a monthly read. Use live inventory and the surrounding market.
How to read a neighborhood
A subdivision with a handful of sales a year cannot support the same report as a ZIP or a school. The numbers below are a trailing year, not a monthly market.
- 21 homes closed here in the last 12 months. That is enough to sketch a price range.
- Ignore a single month’s median. One luxury sale or one starter home moves it by six figures.
- Price off Atlanta, then adjust for this subdivision’s size, age, and condition.
- Check live inventory before you price or offer. Homes for sale in Westover Plantation, Atlanta →
Versus the broader market
Latest closed month only, not the 12-month figure above. The Georgia footprint is the macro context.
How homes actually closed
Based on 2 closings. One sale moves these percentages by 50 points. Read the direction, not the exact share.
If you own in Westover Plantation
Low confidence. 21 closings in the last 12 months.
- Your subdivision is a competitive set, not a market index. The trailing-year median is $356,610.
- Start with Atlanta, then adjust for lot, size, age, and condition.
- Check what is listed before you decide to sell. That live list matters more than last month’s median. Homes for sale in Westover Plantation, Atlanta →
- Homes that sold in the last year took about 41 days. If you list, price to the 12-month $/SF ($262), not a single recent sale.
What this means if you are listing in Westover Plantation
- Price to the 12-month median and $/SF ($356,610, $262), not last month and not the market-wide number. Then check it against Atlanta.
- Homes that sold in the last year took about 41 days. Longer than the 12-month DOM usually means the price is high.
- 42.9% of the last 12 months’ closings were below list. 28.6% had already reduced. Read that as a year, not as last month’s three sales.
- The live list is the competition. Homes for sale in Westover Plantation, Atlanta →
What this means if you are making an offer
- Well-priced homes can still move. Your better leverage is on homes that have sat.
- 28.6% of the last year’s closings had already reduced. That is where the negotiation is.
- Do not use the market-wide median. Start with Atlanta, then this subdivision’s 12-month $/SF.
- Last month had 2 closings. One sale does not make a market. Confirm on the live list. Homes for sale in Westover Plantation, Atlanta →
Median close price
Monthly series
Most recent months first. Neighborhood medians show with 1+ closings. One sale moves the number; use the 12-month figure for context.
| Month | Closed | Median | $/SF | DOM | Sale/list | Below | Reduced |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | 2 | $325,000 | $246 | 64 | 100.8% | 0.0% | 50.0% |
| Sep 2026 | 3 | $345,000 | $261 | 18 | 100.0% | 33.3% | 33.3% |
| Aug 2026 | 1 | $356,500 | $270 | 98 | 96.6% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| Jul 2026 | 1 | $330,000 | $250 | 11 | 101.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 3 | $340,000 | $271 | 55 | 95.2% | 100.0% | 66.7% |
| May 2026 | 1 | $349,900 | $265 | 12 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 2 | $356,000 | $270 | 4 | 99.2% | 50.0% | 0.0% |
| Feb 2026 | 2 | $430,500 | $276 | 66 | 99.9% | 50.0% | 0.0% |
| Jan 2026 | 1 | $357,000 | $270 | 49 | 99.2% | 0.0% | 100.0% |
| Dec 2025 | 2 | $382,500 | $265 | 32 | 103.9% | 50.0% | 0.0% |
| Nov 2025 | 1 | $357,500 | $271 | 17 | 99.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Oct 2025 | 2 | $347,450 | $237 | 63 | 96.2% | 50.0% | 50.0% |
| Aug 2025 | 1 | $304,000 | $230 | 144 | 92.1% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| May 2025 | 4 | $385,000 | $276 | 8 | 99.3% | 50.0% | 0.0% |
| Apr 2025 | 3 | $405,000 | $269 | 17 | 96.1% | 66.7% | 0.0% |
| Mar 2025 | 4 | $357,500 | $265 | 54 | 99.2% | 50.0% | 25.0% |
| Feb 2025 | 1 | $485,000 | $311 | 3 | 103.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Jan 2025 | 2 | $392,000 | $270 | 50 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% |
| Dec 2024 | 1 | $255,000 | $163 | 3 | 89.5% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| Nov 2024 | 1 | $374,900 | $284 | 14 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Oct 2024 | 1 | $340,000 | $258 | 38 | 97.1% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Sep 2024 | 1 | $459,000 | $294 | 3 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Aug 2024 | 4 | $389,500 | $295 | 10 | 100.0% | 25.0% | 25.0% |
| Jul 2024 | 3 | $422,000 | $288 | 5 | 98.1% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
Below = closed under 99% of list. Reduced = original list higher than final list.
