Residential · neighborhood

Rockbridge Park market report

Neighborhood series. Most months are too thin for a median. 17 closings in the last 12 months. Use Avondale Estates as the pricing context.

Closed sales through 2026-06. Live inventory is a current snapshot, not the closed month. 2 active · 1 under contract · 0 pending. Total residential listings by status: 3.

Data confidence: Low. 17 closings in the last 12 months. Too thin for a monthly read. Use live inventory and the surrounding market.

Add as a preferred source on Google

Get our Georgia market reports and listings first in Google Search.

12-month closings17Enough to sketch a range
12-month median$191,076Volume-weighted, not one month
12-month $/SF$169Better than the median here
Live active21.0 months of supply
12-month DOM6547.1% below list

How to read a neighborhood

A subdivision with a handful of sales a year cannot support the same report as a ZIP or a school. The numbers below are a trailing year, not a monthly market.

  • 17 homes closed here in the last 12 months. That is enough to sketch a price range.
  • Ignore a single month’s median. One luxury sale or one starter home moves it by six figures.
  • Price off Avondale Estates, then adjust for this subdivision’s size, age, and condition.
  • 2 homes are active right now. That live list is more useful than last month’s median. Homes for sale in Rockbridge Park, Avondale Estates →

Versus the broader market

Latest closed month only, not the 12-month figure above. The Georgia footprint is the macro context.

Median price-62.0%$150,000 vs $395,000 market-wide
$/SF-28.6%$133 vs $186 market-wide
DOM+81%62 days vs 34 market-wide
Sale/list-1.1 pts97.5% vs 98.7%
Seller-leaning

1.0 months of supply on last month’s pace (2 active ÷ 2 closings). 1.4 months on the trailing-12 pace (average 1 closings a month). These are different windows.Sellers have leverage on well-priced homes. 50.0% of last month’s closings were below list. Days on market are up 1950% from a year ago.

Homes for sale in Rockbridge Park, Avondale Estates →

How homes actually closed

Based on 2 closings. One sale moves these percentages by 50 points. Read the direction, not the exact share.

Above list0.0%More than 1% over list
At list50.0%Within 1% of list
Below list50.0%More than 1% under list
Price reduced50.0%Original list higher than final

Leading signals

These move before closed prices. Use them to see if the next 30–60 days look tighter or looser than last month’s closings.

Pending / (active + under contract)0.000 pending ÷ 3 (active + under contract)
New / closed0.501 listed in 30 days vs 2 closed
Loosening

More homes are coming on than are selling. If pendings do not pick up, sellers lose leverage.

If you own in Rockbridge Park

Low confidence. 17 closings in the last 12 months.

  • Your subdivision is a competitive set, not a market index. The trailing-year median is $191,076.
  • Start with Avondale Estates, then adjust for lot, size, age, and condition.
  • 2 homes are competing with yours right now. That live list matters more than last month’s median. Homes for sale in Rockbridge Park, Avondale Estates →
  • Homes that sold in the last year took about 65 days. If you list, price to the 12-month $/SF ($169), not a single recent sale.

What this means if you are listing in Rockbridge Park

  • Price to the 12-month median and $/SF ($191,076, $169), not last month and not the market-wide number. Then check it against Avondale Estates.
  • 1.0 months of supply on last month’s pace. Homes that sold in the last year took about 65 days. Longer than the 12-month DOM usually means the price is high.
  • 47.1% of the last 12 months’ closings were below list. 52.9% had already reduced. Read that as a year, not as last month’s three sales.
  • The live list is the competition. Homes for sale in Rockbridge Park, Avondale Estates →

What this means if you are making an offer

  • Well-priced homes can still move. Your better leverage is on homes that have sat.
  • 52.9% of the last year’s closings had already reduced. That is where the negotiation is.
  • Do not use the market-wide median. Start with Avondale Estates, then this subdivision’s 12-month $/SF.
  • Last month had 2 closings. One sale does not make a market. Confirm on the live list. Homes for sale in Rockbridge Park, Avondale Estates →

Live inventory mix

Current listings by price band and property type. Where the competition actually is right now.

Price bands

BandListedShare
Under $300k3100.0%

Property types

TypeListedMedian ask
Condominium3$149,900

2 active, 1 under contract, 0 pending. 1 new in the last 30 days.

Median close price

Median close price · 2021-11 – 2026-06
2021-112026-06

Monthly series

Most recent months first. Neighborhood medians show with 1+ closings. One sale moves the number; use the 12-month figure for context.

MonthClosedMedian$/SFDOMSale/listBelowReduced
Jun 20262$150,000$1336297.5%50.0%50.0%
Feb 20261$150,000$1338496.8%100.0%100.0%
Dec 20251$152,500$13568101.7%0.0%100.0%
Dec 20242$186,950$165149100.0%0.0%100.0%
May 20241$185,000$16330100.0%0.0%100.0%
Apr 20241$195,000$17217595.2%100.0%100.0%
Nov 20231$219,000$1931499.5%0.0%0.0%
Sep 20231$209,000$18524100.0%0.0%0.0%
Aug 20232$197,950$1759197.3%50.0%50.0%
Jun 20231$205,000$1818598.1%100.0%100.0%
Mar 20232$216,000$191998.1%100.0%0.0%
Nov 20222$215,500$190599.1%50.0%0.0%
Sep 20221$205,000$1813100.0%0.0%0.0%
Aug 20221$210,000$18610100.0%0.0%0.0%
Jul 20221$172,000$1521196.1%100.0%100.0%
Apr 20221$220,000$1944110.0%0.0%0.0%
Mar 20221$180,900$1604103.4%0.0%0.0%
Feb 20221$195,000$1723105.4%0.0%0.0%
Jan 20221$155,000$13713104.0%0.0%0.0%
Dec 20212$167,150$1488100.6%0.0%0.0%
Nov 20211$157,000$1399101.3%0.0%0.0%

Below = closed under 99% of list. Reduced = original list higher than final list.

Related markets

Avondale Estates city trends →