Residential · neighborhood

Spring Meadows market report

Neighborhood series. Most months are too thin for a median. 15 closings in the last 12 months. Use Canton as the pricing context.

Closed sales through 2026-08. Live inventory is a current snapshot, not the closed month. 1 active · 0 under contract · 2 pending. Total residential listings by status: 3.

Data confidence: Low. 15 closings in the last 12 months. Too thin for a monthly read. Use live inventory and the surrounding market.

Add as a preferred source on Google

Get our Georgia market reports and listings first in Google Search.

12-month closings15Enough to sketch a range
12-month median$594,463Volume-weighted, not one month
12-month $/SF$173Better than the median here
Live active10.3 months of supply
12-month DOM2960.0% below list

How to read a neighborhood

A subdivision with a handful of sales a year cannot support the same report as a ZIP or a school. The numbers below are a trailing year, not a monthly market.

  • 15 homes closed here in the last 12 months. That is enough to sketch a price range.
  • Ignore a single month’s median. One luxury sale or one starter home moves it by six figures.
  • Price off Canton, then adjust for this subdivision’s size, age, and condition.
  • 1 homes are active right now. That live list is more useful than last month’s median. Homes for sale in Spring Meadows, Canton →

Versus the broader market

Latest closed month only, not the 12-month figure above. The Georgia footprint is the macro context.

Median price+60.8%$635,000 vs $395,000 market-wide
$/SF-19.7%$149 vs $186 market-wide
DOM+44%49 days vs 34 market-wide
Sale/list-0.6 pts98.1% vs 98.7%
Seller-leaning

0.3 months of supply on last month’s pace (1 active ÷ 3 closings). 0.8 months on the trailing-12 pace (average 1 closings a month). These are different windows.Sellers have leverage on well-priced homes. 66.7% of last month’s closings were below list. Days on market are up 1533% from a year ago.

Homes for sale in Spring Meadows, Canton →

How homes actually closed

Based on 3 closings. One sale moves these percentages by 33 points. Read the direction, not the exact share.

Above list0.0%More than 1% over list
At list33.3%Within 1% of list
Below list66.7%More than 1% under list
Price reduced100.0%Original list higher than final

Leading signals

These move before closed prices. Use them to see if the next 30–60 days look tighter or looser than last month’s closings.

Pending / (active + under contract)2.002 pending ÷ 1 (active + under contract)
New / closed0.331 listed in 30 days vs 3 closed
Cooling

Closed sales are taking longer or reducing more often. Seller pressure is rising.

If you own in Spring Meadows

Low confidence. 15 closings in the last 12 months.

  • Your subdivision is a competitive set, not a market index. The trailing-year median is $594,463.
  • Start with Canton, then adjust for lot, size, age, and condition.
  • 1 homes are competing with yours right now. That live list matters more than last month’s median. Homes for sale in Spring Meadows, Canton →
  • Homes that sold in the last year took about 29 days. If you list, price to the 12-month $/SF ($173), not a single recent sale.

What this means if you are listing in Spring Meadows

  • Price to the 12-month median and $/SF ($594,463, $173), not last month and not the market-wide number. Then check it against Canton.
  • 0.3 months of supply on last month’s pace. Homes that sold in the last year took about 29 days. Longer than the 12-month DOM usually means the price is high.
  • 60.0% of the last 12 months’ closings were below list. 46.7% had already reduced. Read that as a year, not as last month’s three sales.
  • The live list is the competition. Homes for sale in Spring Meadows, Canton →

What this means if you are making an offer

  • Well-priced homes can still move. Your better leverage is on homes that have sat.
  • 46.7% of the last year’s closings had already reduced. That is where the negotiation is.
  • Do not use the market-wide median. Start with Canton, then this subdivision’s 12-month $/SF.
  • Last month had 3 closings. One sale does not make a market. Confirm on the live list. Homes for sale in Spring Meadows, Canton →

Live inventory mix

Current listings by price band and property type. Where the competition actually is right now.

Price bands

BandListedShare
$500–750k3100.0%

Property types

TypeListedMedian ask
Single Family Residence3$565,000

1 active, 0 under contract, 2 pending. 1 new in the last 30 days.

Median close price

Median close price · 2023-02 – 2026-08
2023-022026-08

Monthly series

Most recent months first. Neighborhood medians show with 1+ closings. One sale moves the number; use the 12-month figure for context.

MonthClosedMedian$/SFDOMSale/listBelowReduced
Aug 20263$635,000$1494998.1%66.7%100.0%
Jul 20261$562,000$1822498.6%100.0%0.0%
Jun 20261$625,000$1695398.4%100.0%100.0%
Feb 20261$625,000$18342100.0%0.0%0.0%
Jul 20251$580,000$188799.1%0.0%0.0%
Jun 20251$659,950$173798.5%100.0%0.0%
Apr 20251$575,000$1893698.3%100.0%100.0%
Mar 20251$555,000$1804599.1%0.0%100.0%
Feb 20251$547,500$1592496.1%100.0%0.0%
Sep 20241$535,000$1812697.3%100.0%0.0%
Aug 20242$563,750$1781399.3%50.0%50.0%
Jun 20241$620,000$1832100.8%0.0%0.0%
Apr 20241$563,000$1833102.4%0.0%0.0%
Jan 20241$535,000$1425699.1%0.0%100.0%
Nov 20231$610,000$2002096.8%100.0%0.0%
Aug 20231$580,000$1403497.5%100.0%100.0%
Jul 20231$545,000$1955101.9%0.0%0.0%
Jun 20231$500,000$1984100.0%0.0%0.0%
Feb 20231$650,000$155296.3%100.0%0.0%

Below = closed under 99% of list. Reduced = original list higher than final list.

Related markets

Canton city trends →