Residential · neighborhood
Westminster market report
Neighborhood series. Most months are too thin for a median. 25 closings in the last 12 months. Use Covington as the pricing context.
Closed sales through 2026-08. Live inventory is a current snapshot, not the closed month.
Data confidence: Low. 25 closings in the last 12 months. Too thin for a monthly read. Use live inventory and the surrounding market.
How to read a neighborhood
A subdivision with a handful of sales a year cannot support the same report as a ZIP or a school. The numbers below are a trailing year, not a monthly market.
- 25 homes closed here in the last 12 months. That is enough to sketch a price range.
- Ignore a single month’s median. One luxury sale or one starter home moves it by six figures.
- Price off Covington, then adjust for this subdivision’s size, age, and condition.
- Check live inventory before you price or offer. Homes for sale in Westminster, Covington →
Versus the broader market
Latest closed month only, not the 12-month figure above. The Georgia footprint is the macro context.
How homes actually closed
Based on 3 closings. One sale moves these percentages by 33 points. Read the direction, not the exact share.
If you own in Westminster
Low confidence. 25 closings in the last 12 months.
- Your subdivision is a competitive set, not a market index. The trailing-year median is $373,204.
- Start with Covington, then adjust for lot, size, age, and condition.
- Check what is listed before you decide to sell. That live list matters more than last month’s median. Homes for sale in Westminster, Covington →
- Homes that sold in the last year took about 45 days. If you list, price to the 12-month $/SF ($147), not a single recent sale.
What this means if you are listing in Westminster
- Price to the 12-month median and $/SF ($373,204, $147), not last month and not the market-wide number. Then check it against Covington.
- Homes that sold in the last year took about 45 days. Longer than the 12-month DOM usually means the price is high.
- 60.0% of the last 12 months’ closings were below list. 68.0% had already reduced. Read that as a year, not as last month’s three sales.
- The live list is the competition. Homes for sale in Westminster, Covington →
What this means if you are making an offer
- Well-priced homes can still move. Your better leverage is on homes that have sat.
- 68.0% of the last year’s closings had already reduced. That is where the negotiation is.
- Do not use the market-wide median. Start with Covington, then this subdivision’s 12-month $/SF.
- Last month had 3 closings. One sale does not make a market. Confirm on the live list. Homes for sale in Westminster, Covington →
Median close price
Monthly series
Most recent months first. Neighborhood medians show with 1+ closings. One sale moves the number; use the 12-month figure for context.
| Month | Closed | Median | $/SF | DOM | Sale/list | Below | Reduced |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 3 | $370,000 | $153 | 47 | 98.7% | 66.7% | 66.7% |
| Jul 2026 | 2 | $375,061 | $154 | 68 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 100.0% |
| May 2026 | 2 | $366,500 | $145 | 18 | 94.8% | 100.0% | 50.0% |
| Apr 2026 | 1 | $378,000 | $119 | 75 | 92.2% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 2 | $367,497 | $154 | 58 | 97.4% | 50.0% | 100.0% |
| Feb 2026 | 1 | $380,000 | $152 | 78 | 95.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Dec 2025 | 5 | $375,000 | $150 | 33 | 97.2% | 60.0% | 60.0% |
| Nov 2025 | 1 | $379,493 | $137 | 56 | 99.9% | 0.0% | 100.0% |
| Oct 2025 | 2 | $356,247 | n/a | 26 | 95.6% | 50.0% | 50.0% |
| Aug 2025 | 4 | $377,000 | $149 | 60 | 97.3% | 75.0% | 50.0% |
| Jul 2025 | 1 | $359,000 | $149 | 37 | 95.7% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| Jun 2025 | 1 | $409,999 | $123 | 6 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 100.0% |
| Apr 2025 | 3 | $371,993 | $141 | 33 | 100.0% | 33.3% | 0.0% |
| Feb 2025 | 3 | $405,000 | $142 | 49 | 100.5% | 33.3% | 33.3% |
| Dec 2024 | 3 | $395,989 | $166 | 25 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Nov 2024 | 2 | $416,510 | $152 | 92 | 99.9% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Oct 2024 | 1 | $390,999 | $157 | 111 | 94.6% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| Aug 2024 | 3 | $419,993 | $154 | 95 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 33.3% |
| Jul 2024 | 3 | $399,993 | $147 | 119 | 100.0% | 33.3% | 66.7% |
| Jun 2024 | 3 | $386,929 | $156 | 94 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 33.3% |
| May 2024 | 3 | $387,993 | $142 | 10 | 95.4% | 66.7% | 0.0% |
| Apr 2024 | 2 | $399,049 | $167 | 99 | 100.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Mar 2024 | 6 | $396,275 | $153 | 77 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 33.3% |
| Feb 2024 | 2 | $398,934 | $157 | 34 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Below = closed under 99% of list. Reduced = original list higher than final list.
