Residential · neighborhood

Glendale Acres market report

Neighborhood series. Most months are too thin for a median. 13 closings in the last 12 months. Use Decatur as the pricing context.

Closed sales through 2026-07. Live inventory is a current snapshot, not the closed month. 2 active · 0 under contract · 1 pending. Total residential listings by status: 3.

Data confidence: Low. 13 closings in the last 12 months. Too thin for a monthly read. Use live inventory and the surrounding market.

Add as a preferred source on Google

Get our Georgia market reports and listings first in Google Search.

12-month closings13Enough to sketch a range
12-month median$299,685Volume-weighted, not one month
12-month $/SF$194Better than the median here
Live active22.0 months of supply
12-month DOM5446.2% below list

How to read a neighborhood

A subdivision with a handful of sales a year cannot support the same report as a ZIP or a school. The numbers below are a trailing year, not a monthly market.

  • 13 homes closed here in the last 12 months. That is enough to sketch a price range.
  • Ignore a single month’s median. One luxury sale or one starter home moves it by six figures.
  • Price off Decatur, then adjust for this subdivision’s size, age, and condition.
  • 2 homes are active right now. That live list is more useful than last month’s median. Homes for sale in Glendale Acres, Decatur →

Versus the broader market

Latest closed month only, not the 12-month figure above. The Georgia footprint is the macro context.

Median price+5.1%$415,000 vs $395,000 market-wide
$/SF+3.3%$192 vs $186 market-wide
DOM+391%167 days vs 34 market-wide
Sale/list-1.0 pts97.6% vs 98.7%
Seller-leaning

2.0 months of supply on last month’s pace (2 active ÷ 1 closings). 1.8 months on the trailing-12 pace (average 1 closings a month). These are different windows.Sellers have leverage on well-priced homes. 100.0% of last month’s closings were below list. Days on market are up 406% from a year ago.

Homes for sale in Glendale Acres, Decatur →

How homes actually closed

Based on 1 closings. One sale moves these percentages by 100 points. Read the direction, not the exact share.

Above list0.0%More than 1% over list
At list0.0%Within 1% of list
Below list100.0%More than 1% under list
Price reduced100.0%Original list higher than final

Leading signals

These move before closed prices. Use them to see if the next 30–60 days look tighter or looser than last month’s closings.

Pending / (active + under contract)0.501 pending ÷ 2 (active + under contract)
New / closed0.000 listed in 30 days vs 1 closed
Cooling

Closed sales are taking longer or reducing more often. Seller pressure is rising.

If you own in Glendale Acres

Low confidence. 13 closings in the last 12 months.

  • Your subdivision is a competitive set, not a market index. The trailing-year median is $299,685.
  • Start with Decatur, then adjust for lot, size, age, and condition.
  • 2 homes are competing with yours right now. That live list matters more than last month’s median. Homes for sale in Glendale Acres, Decatur →
  • Homes that sold in the last year took about 54 days. If you list, price to the 12-month $/SF ($194), not a single recent sale.

What this means if you are listing in Glendale Acres

  • Price to the 12-month median and $/SF ($299,685, $194), not last month and not the market-wide number. Then check it against Decatur.
  • 2.0 months of supply on last month’s pace. Homes that sold in the last year took about 54 days. Longer than the 12-month DOM usually means the price is high.
  • 46.2% of the last 12 months’ closings were below list. 53.8% had already reduced. Read that as a year, not as last month’s three sales.
  • The live list is the competition. Homes for sale in Glendale Acres, Decatur →

What this means if you are making an offer

  • Well-priced homes can still move. Your better leverage is on homes that have sat.
  • 53.8% of the last year’s closings had already reduced. That is where the negotiation is.
  • Do not use the market-wide median. Start with Decatur, then this subdivision’s 12-month $/SF.
  • Last month had 1 closings. One sale does not make a market. Confirm on the live list. Homes for sale in Glendale Acres, Decatur →

Live inventory mix

Current listings by price band and property type. Where the competition actually is right now.

Price bands

BandListedShare
Under $300k3100.0%

Property types

TypeListedMedian ask
Single Family Residence3$230,000

2 active, 0 under contract, 1 pending. 0 new in the last 30 days.

Median close price

Median close price · 2021-11 – 2026-07
2021-112026-07

Monthly series

Most recent months first. Neighborhood medians show with 1+ closings. One sale moves the number; use the 12-month figure for context.

MonthClosedMedian$/SFDOMSale/listBelowReduced
Jul 20261$415,000$19216797.6%100.0%100.0%
Apr 20261$181,000$13185113.8%0.0%100.0%
Dec 20251$289,000$26114101.4%0.0%100.0%
Aug 20251$169,000$15316096.6%100.0%100.0%
Apr 20251$190,000$1529688.4%100.0%100.0%
Mar 20252$332,500$1912897.4%50.0%50.0%
Feb 20251$199,900$1987100.0%0.0%0.0%
Jul 20241$561,000$2731993.7%100.0%0.0%
Jun 20241$210,000$12818105.5%0.0%0.0%
Oct 20231$233,000$2107099.1%0.0%100.0%
Aug 20231$427,000$183592.8%100.0%0.0%
May 20231$356,000$2633101.7%0.0%0.0%
Apr 20231$187,000$1693395.9%100.0%100.0%
Oct 20221$250,000$2464100.0%0.0%0.0%
Jun 20222$359,000$2885104.0%50.0%0.0%
May 20222$197,500$196496.2%50.0%50.0%
Apr 20221$464,000$19618103.6%0.0%0.0%
Mar 20221$331,000$221697.6%100.0%0.0%
Nov 20211$285,000$334195.0%100.0%0.0%

Below = closed under 99% of list. Reduced = original list higher than final list.

Related markets

Decatur city trends →