Residential · neighborhood

New Talley Station market report

Neighborhood series. Most months are too thin for a median. 19 closings in the last 12 months. Use Decatur as the pricing context.

Closed sales through 2026-07. Live inventory is a current snapshot, not the closed month. 2 active · 0 under contract · 1 pending. Total residential listings by status: 3.

Data confidence: Low. 19 closings in the last 12 months. Too thin for a monthly read. Use live inventory and the surrounding market.

Add as a preferred source on Google

Get our Georgia market reports and listings first in Google Search.

12-month closings19Enough to sketch a range
12-month median$524,604Volume-weighted, not one month
12-month $/SF$312Better than the median here
Live active22.0 months of supply
12-month DOM7757.9% below list

How to read a neighborhood

A subdivision with a handful of sales a year cannot support the same report as a ZIP or a school. The numbers below are a trailing year, not a monthly market.

  • 19 homes closed here in the last 12 months. That is enough to sketch a price range.
  • Ignore a single month’s median. One luxury sale or one starter home moves it by six figures.
  • Price off Decatur, then adjust for this subdivision’s size, age, and condition.
  • 2 homes are active right now. That live list is more useful than last month’s median. Homes for sale in New Talley Station, Decatur →

Versus the broader market

Latest closed month only, not the 12-month figure above. The Georgia footprint is the macro context.

Median price+1.0%$399,000 vs $395,000 market-wide
$/SF+100.6%$372 vs $186 market-wide
DOM-68%11 days vs 34 market-wide
Sale/list+1.1 pts99.8% vs 98.7%
Seller-leaning

2.0 months of supply on last month’s pace (2 active ÷ 1 closings). 1.3 months on the trailing-12 pace (average 2 closings a month). These are different windows.Sellers have leverage on well-priced homes. 0.0% of last month’s closings were below list. Days on market are down 42% from a year ago.

Homes for sale in New Talley Station, Decatur →

How homes actually closed

Based on 1 closings. One sale moves these percentages by 100 points. Read the direction, not the exact share.

Above list0.0%More than 1% over list
At list100.0%Within 1% of list
Below list0.0%More than 1% under list
Price reduced0.0%Original list higher than final

Leading signals

These move before closed prices. Use them to see if the next 30–60 days look tighter or looser than last month’s closings.

Pending / (active + under contract)0.501 pending ÷ 2 (active + under contract)
New / closed0.000 listed in 30 days vs 1 closed

If you own in New Talley Station

Low confidence. 19 closings in the last 12 months.

  • Your subdivision is a competitive set, not a market index. The trailing-year median is $524,604.
  • Start with Decatur, then adjust for lot, size, age, and condition.
  • 2 homes are competing with yours right now. That live list matters more than last month’s median. Homes for sale in New Talley Station, Decatur →
  • Homes that sold in the last year took about 77 days. If you list, price to the 12-month $/SF ($312), not a single recent sale.

What this means if you are listing in New Talley Station

  • Price to the 12-month median and $/SF ($524,604, $312), not last month and not the market-wide number. Then check it against Decatur.
  • 2.0 months of supply on last month’s pace. Homes that sold in the last year took about 77 days. Longer than the 12-month DOM usually means the price is high.
  • 57.9% of the last 12 months’ closings were below list. 57.9% had already reduced. Read that as a year, not as last month’s three sales.
  • The live list is the competition. Homes for sale in New Talley Station, Decatur →

What this means if you are making an offer

  • Well-priced homes can still move. Your better leverage is on homes that have sat.
  • 57.9% of the last year’s closings had already reduced. That is where the negotiation is.
  • Do not use the market-wide median. Start with Decatur, then this subdivision’s 12-month $/SF.
  • Last month had 1 closings. One sale does not make a market. Confirm on the live list. Homes for sale in New Talley Station, Decatur →

Live inventory mix

Current listings by price band and property type. Where the competition actually is right now.

Price bands

BandListedShare
$300–500k3100.0%

Property types

TypeListedMedian ask
Condominium3$412,000

2 active, 0 under contract, 1 pending. 0 new in the last 30 days.

Median close price

Median close price · 2022-04 – 2026-07
2022-042026-07

Monthly series

Most recent months first. Neighborhood medians show with 1+ closings. One sale moves the number; use the 12-month figure for context.

MonthClosedMedian$/SFDOMSale/listBelowReduced
Jul 20261$399,000$3721199.8%0.0%0.0%
Jun 20261$775,000$3043397.5%100.0%0.0%
Feb 20261$750,000$29411996.9%100.0%100.0%
Nov 20252$395,750$2556199.2%50.0%100.0%
Oct 20253$418,000$27010897.4%66.7%100.0%
Sep 20251$409,000$264176100.0%0.0%100.0%
Aug 20252$417,500$331100101.0%0.0%50.0%
Jul 20252$575,000$3263294.6%50.0%50.0%
Apr 20253$437,990$3869496.4%100.0%33.3%
Mar 20251$760,000$2996100.0%0.0%0.0%
Feb 20251$760,000$2998198.7%100.0%100.0%
Dec 20241$770,000$3014193.3%100.0%0.0%
Nov 20242$751,998$2951995.2%100.0%0.0%
Oct 20242$608,500$3517098.0%50.0%100.0%
Sep 20242$626,193$3032293.1%100.0%0.0%
Aug 20242$621,420$30417995.0%100.0%50.0%
Jun 20241$815,475$3193098.2%100.0%100.0%
May 20242$487,345$315994.7%100.0%0.0%
Apr 20242$479,995$36628596.7%100.0%0.0%
Mar 20244$507,045$3796797.9%75.0%0.0%
Feb 20241$479,135$4279100.9%0.0%0.0%
Dec 20231$779,485$30511104.6%0.0%0.0%
Oct 20234$795,338$31381102.6%25.0%0.0%
Apr 20233$499,995$322189100.0%33.3%33.3%

Below = closed under 99% of list. Reduced = original list higher than final list.

Related markets

Decatur city trends →