Residential · neighborhood
Rosewood Park market report
Neighborhood series. Most months are too thin for a median. 13 closings in the last 12 months. Use Decatur as the pricing context.
Closed sales through 2026-09. Live inventory is a current snapshot, not the closed month.
Data confidence: Low. 13 closings in the last 12 months. Too thin for a monthly read. Use live inventory and the surrounding market.
How to read a neighborhood
A subdivision with a handful of sales a year cannot support the same report as a ZIP or a school. The numbers below are a trailing year, not a monthly market.
- 13 homes closed here in the last 12 months. That is enough to sketch a price range.
- Ignore a single month’s median. One luxury sale or one starter home moves it by six figures.
- Price off Decatur, then adjust for this subdivision’s size, age, and condition.
- Check live inventory before you price or offer. Homes for sale in Rosewood Park, Decatur →
Versus the broader market
Latest closed month only, not the 12-month figure above. The Georgia footprint is the macro context.
How homes actually closed
Based on 1 closings. One sale moves these percentages by 100 points. Read the direction, not the exact share.
If you own in Rosewood Park
Low confidence. 13 closings in the last 12 months.
- Your subdivision is a competitive set, not a market index. The trailing-year median is $307,615.
- Start with Decatur, then adjust for lot, size, age, and condition.
- Check what is listed before you decide to sell. That live list matters more than last month’s median. Homes for sale in Rosewood Park, Decatur →
- Homes that sold in the last year took about 41 days. If you list, price to the 12-month $/SF ($191), not a single recent sale.
What this means if you are listing in Rosewood Park
- Price to the 12-month median and $/SF ($307,615, $191), not last month and not the market-wide number. Then check it against Decatur.
- Homes that sold in the last year took about 41 days. Longer than the 12-month DOM usually means the price is high.
- 30.8% of the last 12 months’ closings were below list. 46.2% had already reduced. Read that as a year, not as last month’s three sales.
- The live list is the competition. Homes for sale in Rosewood Park, Decatur →
What this means if you are making an offer
- Well-priced homes can still move. Your better leverage is on homes that have sat.
- 46.2% of the last year’s closings had already reduced. That is where the negotiation is.
- Do not use the market-wide median. Start with Decatur, then this subdivision’s 12-month $/SF.
- Last month had 1 closings. One sale does not make a market. Confirm on the live list. Homes for sale in Rosewood Park, Decatur →
Median close price
Monthly series
Most recent months first. Neighborhood medians show with 1+ closings. One sale moves the number; use the 12-month figure for context.
| Month | Closed | Median | $/SF | DOM | Sale/list | Below | Reduced |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 1 | $335,000 | $240 | 17 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 1 | $330,000 | $214 | 1 | 101.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Oct 2025 | 1 | $220,000 | $171 | 137 | 102.3% | 0.0% | 100.0% |
| Jul 2025 | 1 | $335,000 | $178 | 13 | 97.1% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Jun 2025 | 2 | $254,500 | $199 | 10 | 99.2% | 50.0% | 0.0% |
| May 2025 | 1 | $350,000 | $133 | 20 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 100.0% |
| Apr 2025 | 1 | $390,000 | $160 | n/a | 101.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Nov 2024 | 1 | $207,000 | $78 | 146 | 90.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Sep 2024 | 1 | $336,000 | $234 | 58 | 101.8% | 0.0% | 100.0% |
| Aug 2024 | 1 | $379,500 | $239 | 24 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Jul 2024 | 1 | $292,500 | $197 | 40 | 94.4% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| May 2024 | 1 | $315,000 | $240 | 14 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Apr 2024 | 1 | $300,000 | $136 | 3 | 106.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Feb 2024 | 1 | $195,000 | $108 | 31 | 84.8% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 1 | $400,000 | $162 | 21 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Sep 2023 | 1 | $369,900 | $156 | 40 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| May 2023 | 1 | $300,000 | $219 | 2 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Mar 2023 | 1 | $345,000 | $254 | 64 | 95.9% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Feb 2023 | 1 | $335,000 | $186 | 54 | 97.8% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Jan 2023 | 2 | $330,000 | $163 | 75 | 95.5% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Dec 2022 | 1 | $229,900 | $206 | 54 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 100.0% |
| Nov 2022 | 1 | $345,000 | $188 | 3 | 111.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Sep 2022 | 1 | $345,000 | $247 | 2 | 101.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Apr 2022 | 2 | $379,000 | $189 | 19 | 103.2% | 0.0% | 50.0% |
Below = closed under 99% of list. Reduced = original list higher than final list.
