Residential · neighborhood

Mulberry Summit market report

Neighborhood series. Most months are too thin for a median. 28 closings in the last 12 months. Use Flowery Branch as the pricing context.

Closed sales through 2026-10. Live inventory is a current snapshot, not the closed month. 10 active · 0 under contract · 4 pending. Total residential listings by status: 14.

Data confidence: Low. 28 closings in the last 12 months. Too thin for a monthly read. Use live inventory and the surrounding market.

Add as a preferred source on Google

Get our Georgia market reports and listings first in Google Search.

12-month closings28Enough to sketch a range
12-month median$437,708Volume-weighted, not one month
12-month $/SF$189Better than the median here
Live active103.3 months of supply
12-month DOM5646.4% below list

How to read a neighborhood

A subdivision with a handful of sales a year cannot support the same report as a ZIP or a school. The numbers below are a trailing year, not a monthly market.

  • 28 homes closed here in the last 12 months. That is enough to sketch a price range.
  • Ignore a single month’s median. One luxury sale or one starter home moves it by six figures.
  • Price off Flowery Branch, then adjust for this subdivision’s size, age, and condition.
  • 10 homes are active right now. That live list is more useful than last month’s median. Homes for sale in Mulberry Summit, Flowery Branch →

Versus the broader market

Latest closed month only, not the 12-month figure above. The Georgia footprint is the macro context.

Median price+22.8%$485,000 vs $395,000 market-wide
$/SF-0.3%$185 vs $186 market-wide
DOM-29%24 days vs 34 market-wide
Sale/list+0.3 pts99.0% vs 98.7%
Seller-leaning

3.3 months of supply on last month’s pace (10 active ÷ 3 closings). 4.3 months on the trailing-12 pace (average 2 closings a month). These are different windows.Sellers have leverage on well-priced homes. 66.7% of last month’s closings were below list. Days on market are up 14% from a year ago.

Homes for sale in Mulberry Summit, Flowery Branch →

How homes actually closed

Based on 3 closings. One sale moves these percentages by 33 points. Read the direction, not the exact share.

Above list33.3%More than 1% over list
At list0.0%Within 1% of list
Below list66.7%More than 1% under list
Price reduced0.0%Original list higher than final

Leading signals

These move before closed prices. Use them to see if the next 30–60 days look tighter or looser than last month’s closings.

Pending / (active + under contract)0.404 pending ÷ 10 (active + under contract)
New / closed1.003 listed in 30 days vs 3 closed

If you own in Mulberry Summit

Low confidence. 28 closings in the last 12 months.

  • Your subdivision is a competitive set, not a market index. The trailing-year median is $437,708.
  • Start with Flowery Branch, then adjust for lot, size, age, and condition.
  • 10 homes are competing with yours right now. That live list matters more than last month’s median. Homes for sale in Mulberry Summit, Flowery Branch →
  • Homes that sold in the last year took about 56 days. If you list, price to the 12-month $/SF ($189), not a single recent sale.

What this means if you are listing in Mulberry Summit

  • Price to the 12-month median and $/SF ($437,708, $189), not last month and not the market-wide number. Then check it against Flowery Branch.
  • 3.3 months of supply on last month’s pace. Homes that sold in the last year took about 56 days. Longer than the 12-month DOM usually means the price is high.
  • 46.4% of the last 12 months’ closings were below list. 35.7% had already reduced. Read that as a year, not as last month’s three sales.
  • The live list is the competition. Homes for sale in Mulberry Summit, Flowery Branch →

What this means if you are making an offer

  • Well-priced homes can still move. Your better leverage is on homes that have sat.
  • 35.7% of the last year’s closings had already reduced. That is where the negotiation is.
  • Do not use the market-wide median. Start with Flowery Branch, then this subdivision’s 12-month $/SF.
  • Last month had 3 closings. One sale does not make a market. Confirm on the live list. Homes for sale in Mulberry Summit, Flowery Branch →

Live inventory mix

Current listings by price band and property type. Where the competition actually is right now.

Price bands

BandListedShare
$300–500k750.0%
$500–750k750.0%

Property types

TypeListedMedian ask
Single Family Residence10$542,300
Townhouse4$384,494

10 active, 0 under contract, 4 pending. 3 new in the last 30 days.

Median close price

Median close price · 2025-05 – 2026-10
2025-052026-10

Monthly series

Most recent months first. Neighborhood medians show with 1+ closings. One sale moves the number; use the 12-month figure for context.

MonthClosedMedian$/SFDOMSale/listBelowReduced
Oct 20263$485,000$1852499.0%66.7%0.0%
Aug 20261$334,900$19910599.2%0.0%0.0%
Jul 20264$358,624$20131100.0%25.0%0.0%
Jun 20261$337,742$2006298.6%100.0%100.0%
May 20263$460,000$17530100.0%33.3%0.0%
Apr 20263$399,900$19397100.0%33.3%33.3%
Mar 20263$358,000$21050105.9%0.0%100.0%
Feb 20264$488,750$1936598.8%75.0%50.0%
Jan 20262$513,750$1793698.9%50.0%0.0%
Dec 20251$520,000$165n/a94.6%100.0%100.0%
Oct 20252$506,250$1687895.5%50.0%50.0%
Jul 20251$525,000$17013495.5%100.0%100.0%
Jun 20253$396,400$22221100.0%33.3%33.3%
May 20252$479,900$1839794.7%100.0%100.0%

Below = closed under 99% of list. Reduced = original list higher than final list.

Related markets

Flowery Branch city trends →