Residential · neighborhood
Summit Lake market report
Neighborhood series. Most months are too thin for a median. 23 closings in the last 12 months. Use Flowery Branch as the pricing context.
Closed sales through 2026-10. Live inventory is a current snapshot, not the closed month.
Data confidence: Low. 23 closings in the last 12 months. Too thin for a monthly read. Use live inventory and the surrounding market.
How to read a neighborhood
A subdivision with a handful of sales a year cannot support the same report as a ZIP or a school. The numbers below are a trailing year, not a monthly market.
- 23 homes closed here in the last 12 months. That is enough to sketch a price range.
- Ignore a single month’s median. One luxury sale or one starter home moves it by six figures.
- Price off Flowery Branch, then adjust for this subdivision’s size, age, and condition.
- Check live inventory before you price or offer. Homes for sale in Summit Lake, Flowery Branch →
Versus the broader market
Latest closed month only, not the 12-month figure above. The Georgia footprint is the macro context.
How homes actually closed
Based on 2 closings. One sale moves these percentages by 50 points. Read the direction, not the exact share.
If you own in Summit Lake
Low confidence. 23 closings in the last 12 months.
- Your subdivision is a competitive set, not a market index. The trailing-year median is $408,665.
- Start with Flowery Branch, then adjust for lot, size, age, and condition.
- Check what is listed before you decide to sell. That live list matters more than last month’s median. Homes for sale in Summit Lake, Flowery Branch →
- Homes that sold in the last year took about 33 days. If you list, price to the 12-month $/SF ($179), not a single recent sale.
What this means if you are listing in Summit Lake
- Price to the 12-month median and $/SF ($408,665, $179), not last month and not the market-wide number. Then check it against Flowery Branch.
- Homes that sold in the last year took about 33 days. Longer than the 12-month DOM usually means the price is high.
- 39.1% of the last 12 months’ closings were below list. 30.4% had already reduced. Read that as a year, not as last month’s three sales.
- The live list is the competition. Homes for sale in Summit Lake, Flowery Branch →
What this means if you are making an offer
- Well-priced homes can still move. Your better leverage is on homes that have sat.
- 30.4% of the last year’s closings had already reduced. That is where the negotiation is.
- Do not use the market-wide median. Start with Flowery Branch, then this subdivision’s 12-month $/SF.
- Last month had 2 closings. One sale does not make a market. Confirm on the live list. Homes for sale in Summit Lake, Flowery Branch →
Median close price
Monthly series
Most recent months first. Neighborhood medians show with 1+ closings. One sale moves the number; use the 12-month figure for context.
| Month | Closed | Median | $/SF | DOM | Sale/list | Below | Reduced |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | 2 | $426,500 | $171 | 25 | 98.8% | 50.0% | 0.0% |
| Jul 2026 | 1 | $410,000 | $165 | 54 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 100.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 1 | $420,000 | $155 | 10 | 101.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| May 2026 | 1 | $380,000 | $194 | 39 | 97.6% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 2 | $406,250 | $172 | 81 | 98.6% | 50.0% | 0.0% |
| Feb 2026 | 3 | $403,000 | $178 | 75 | 98.9% | 66.7% | 66.7% |
| Dec 2025 | 2 | $425,000 | $180 | 16 | 100.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Aug 2025 | 2 | $417,500 | $170 | 9 | 99.4% | 50.0% | 0.0% |
| Jun 2025 | 4 | $399,950 | $182 | 13 | 99.0% | 50.0% | 25.0% |
| May 2025 | 1 | $410,000 | $170 | 73 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 100.0% |
| Apr 2025 | 1 | $435,000 | $170 | 28 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Mar 2025 | 3 | $395,000 | $208 | 10 | 99.8% | 33.3% | 33.3% |
| Feb 2025 | 1 | $394,900 | $215 | 52 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 100.0% |
| Dec 2024 | 2 | $420,000 | $162 | 76 | 99.4% | 50.0% | 100.0% |
| Nov 2024 | 3 | $415,000 | $174 | 34 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 66.7% |
| Oct 2024 | 1 | $390,000 | $211 | 44 | 97.5% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Jul 2024 | 1 | $410,000 | $189 | 27 | 101.2% | 0.0% | 100.0% |
| Jun 2024 | 1 | $420,000 | $155 | 18 | 96.6% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| May 2024 | 2 | $422,500 | $174 | 39 | 98.8% | 50.0% | 50.0% |
| Apr 2024 | 1 | $415,000 | $194 | 20 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 1 | $423,000 | $151 | 18 | 98.4% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 2 | $404,000 | $180 | 56 | 101.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 2 | $410,000 | $172 | 7 | 100.1% | 50.0% | 0.0% |
| Jul 2023 | 1 | $425,000 | $180 | 28 | 97.7% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
Below = closed under 99% of list. Reduced = original list higher than final list.
