Residential · neighborhood
Chattahoochee Estates market report
Neighborhood series. Most months are too thin for a median. 13 closings in the last 12 months. Use Gainesville as the pricing context.
Closed sales through 2026-08. Live inventory is a current snapshot, not the closed month. 3 active · 0 under contract · 0 pending. Total residential listings by status: 3.
Data confidence: Low. 13 closings in the last 12 months. Too thin for a monthly read. Use live inventory and the surrounding market.
How to read a neighborhood
A subdivision with a handful of sales a year cannot support the same report as a ZIP or a school. The numbers below are a trailing year, not a monthly market.
- 13 homes closed here in the last 12 months. That is enough to sketch a price range.
- Ignore a single month’s median. One luxury sale or one starter home moves it by six figures.
- Price off Gainesville, then adjust for this subdivision’s size, age, and condition.
- 3 homes are active right now. That live list is more useful than last month’s median. Homes for sale in Chattahoochee Estates, Gainesville →
Versus the broader market
Latest closed month only, not the 12-month figure above. The Georgia footprint is the macro context.
3.0 months of supply on last month’s pace (3 active ÷ 1 closings). 2.8 months on the trailing-12 pace (average 1 closings a month). These are different windows.Sellers have leverage on well-priced homes. 100.0% of last month’s closings were below list. Days on market are up 10% from a year ago.
How homes actually closed
Based on 1 closings. One sale moves these percentages by 100 points. Read the direction, not the exact share.
Leading signals
These move before closed prices. Use them to see if the next 30–60 days look tighter or looser than last month’s closings.
New listings are outpacing sales and closed sales are already taking longer or reducing more. Expect more inventory and more negotiating room over the next 30–90 days.
If you own in Chattahoochee Estates
Low confidence. 13 closings in the last 12 months.
- Your subdivision is a competitive set, not a market index. The trailing-year median is $1,005,846.
- Start with Gainesville, then adjust for lot, size, age, and condition.
- 3 homes are competing with yours right now. That live list matters more than last month’s median. Homes for sale in Chattahoochee Estates, Gainesville →
- Homes that sold in the last year took about 81 days. If you list, price to the 12-month $/SF ($241), not a single recent sale.
What this means if you are listing in Chattahoochee Estates
- Price to the 12-month median and $/SF ($1,005,846, $241), not last month and not the market-wide number. Then check it against Gainesville.
- 3.0 months of supply on last month’s pace. Homes that sold in the last year took about 81 days. Longer than the 12-month DOM usually means the price is high.
- 76.9% of the last 12 months’ closings were below list. 53.8% had already reduced. Read that as a year, not as last month’s three sales.
- The live list is the competition. Homes for sale in Chattahoochee Estates, Gainesville →
What this means if you are making an offer
- Well-priced homes can still move. Your better leverage is on homes that have sat.
- 53.8% of the last year’s closings had already reduced. That is where the negotiation is.
- Do not use the market-wide median. Start with Gainesville, then this subdivision’s 12-month $/SF.
- Last month had 1 closings. One sale does not make a market. Confirm on the live list. Homes for sale in Chattahoochee Estates, Gainesville →
Live inventory mix
Current listings by price band and property type. Where the competition actually is right now.
Price bands
| Band | Listed | Share |
|---|---|---|
| $1M+ | 3 | 100.0% |
Property types
| Type | Listed | Median ask |
|---|---|---|
| Single Family Residence | 3 | $1,836,467 |
3 active, 0 under contract, 0 pending. 1 new in the last 30 days.
Median close price
Monthly series
Most recent months first. Neighborhood medians show with 1+ closings. One sale moves the number; use the 12-month figure for context.
| Month | Closed | Median | $/SF | DOM | Sale/list | Below | Reduced |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 1 | $520,000 | $200 | 263 | 93.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 1 | $2,435,000 | $389 | 33 | 99.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| May 2026 | 1 | $692,000 | $310 | 86 | 92.9% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Oct 2025 | 1 | $1,100,000 | $265 | 117 | 93.6% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Jun 2025 | 1 | $750,000 | $210 | 8 | 93.8% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| Apr 2025 | 1 | $1,035,500 | $205 | 30 | 94.1% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| Oct 2024 | 1 | $725,000 | $217 | 37 | 93.6% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| May 2024 | 1 | $1,775,000 | $326 | 135 | 93.9% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 1 | $900,000 | $218 | 75 | 90.9% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Sep 2023 | 1 | $715,500 | $135 | 109 | 98.1% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Aug 2023 | 2 | $804,000 | $238 | 3 | 100.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| May 2023 | 1 | $820,000 | $189 | 152 | 97.6% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Apr 2023 | 1 | $435,000 | $109 | 239 | 83.7% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Mar 2023 | 1 | $600,000 | $132 | 187 | 85.8% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Jan 2023 | 1 | $439,500 | $132 | 145 | 84.5% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Oct 2022 | 1 | $525,000 | $105 | 58 | 87.6% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Sep 2022 | 2 | $562,500 | $211 | 12 | 87.3% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Aug 2022 | 1 | $800,000 | $141 | 38 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 100.0% |
| Mar 2022 | 1 | $537,500 | $246 | 13 | 97.7% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
Below = closed under 99% of list. Reduced = original list higher than final list.
