Residential · neighborhood
Sierra Creek market report
Neighborhood series. Most months are too thin for a median. 20 closings in the last 12 months. Use Hoschton as the pricing context.
Closed sales through 2026-09. Live inventory is a current snapshot, not the closed month.
Data confidence: Low. 20 closings in the last 12 months. Too thin for a monthly read. Use live inventory and the surrounding market.
How to read a neighborhood
A subdivision with a handful of sales a year cannot support the same report as a ZIP or a school. The numbers below are a trailing year, not a monthly market.
- 20 homes closed here in the last 12 months. That is enough to sketch a price range.
- Ignore a single month’s median. One luxury sale or one starter home moves it by six figures.
- Price off Hoschton, then adjust for this subdivision’s size, age, and condition.
- Check live inventory before you price or offer. Homes for sale in Sierra Creek, Hoschton →
Versus the broader market
Latest closed month only, not the 12-month figure above. The Georgia footprint is the macro context.
How homes actually closed
Based on 2 closings. One sale moves these percentages by 50 points. Read the direction, not the exact share.
If you own in Sierra Creek
Low confidence. 20 closings in the last 12 months.
- Your subdivision is a competitive set, not a market index. The trailing-year median is $571,519.
- Start with Hoschton, then adjust for lot, size, age, and condition.
- Check what is listed before you decide to sell. That live list matters more than last month’s median. Homes for sale in Sierra Creek, Hoschton →
- Homes that sold in the last year took about 63 days. If you list, price to the 12-month $/SF ($179), not a single recent sale.
What this means if you are listing in Sierra Creek
- Price to the 12-month median and $/SF ($571,519, $179), not last month and not the market-wide number. Then check it against Hoschton.
- Homes that sold in the last year took about 63 days. Longer than the 12-month DOM usually means the price is high.
- 45.0% of the last 12 months’ closings were below list. 75.0% had already reduced. Read that as a year, not as last month’s three sales.
- The live list is the competition. Homes for sale in Sierra Creek, Hoschton →
What this means if you are making an offer
- Well-priced homes can still move. Your better leverage is on homes that have sat.
- 75.0% of the last year’s closings had already reduced. That is where the negotiation is.
- Do not use the market-wide median. Start with Hoschton, then this subdivision’s 12-month $/SF.
- Last month had 2 closings. One sale does not make a market. Confirm on the live list. Homes for sale in Sierra Creek, Hoschton →
Median close price
Monthly series
Most recent months first. Neighborhood medians show with 1+ closings. One sale moves the number; use the 12-month figure for context.
| Month | Closed | Median | $/SF | DOM | Sale/list | Below | Reduced |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 2 | $590,000 | $158 | 27 | 98.6% | 50.0% | 50.0% |
| Aug 2026 | 2 | $537,500 | $180 | 79 | 99.7% | 50.0% | 100.0% |
| Jul 2026 | 2 | $657,709 | $158 | 54 | 101.6% | 50.0% | 100.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 1 | $568,418 | $190 | 80 | 98.3% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| May 2026 | 1 | $545,406 | $177 | 88 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Apr 2026 | 2 | $641,750 | $195 | 22 | 99.4% | 50.0% | 50.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 2 | $596,450 | $189 | 138 | 97.3% | 50.0% | 100.0% |
| Feb 2026 | 1 | $600,667 | $194 | 55 | 100.2% | 0.0% | 100.0% |
| Jan 2026 | 2 | $533,950 | $177 | 49 | 97.9% | 50.0% | 100.0% |
| Nov 2025 | 2 | $542,500 | $192 | 80 | 99.5% | 0.0% | 100.0% |
| Oct 2025 | 1 | $551,000 | $167 | 91 | 98.4% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Sep 2025 | 2 | $482,581 | $174 | 30 | 99.5% | 50.0% | 0.0% |
| Jul 2025 | 3 | $584,088 | $163 | 77 | 95.7% | 66.7% | 100.0% |
| Jun 2025 | 2 | $502,253 | $158 | 26 | 97.5% | 100.0% | 50.0% |
| Apr 2025 | 3 | $612,686 | $201 | 83 | 98.1% | 66.7% | 33.3% |
| Mar 2025 | 2 | $623,406 | $181 | 76 | 98.3% | 50.0% | 100.0% |
| Dec 2024 | 1 | $641,659 | $193 | 118 | 101.2% | 0.0% | 100.0% |
| Nov 2024 | 1 | $431,500 | $161 | 102 | 100.1% | 0.0% | 100.0% |
| Oct 2024 | 2 | $512,400 | $185 | 104 | 98.2% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Sep 2024 | 3 | $610,000 | $139 | 48 | 97.7% | 100.0% | 33.3% |
| Jul 2024 | 3 | $607,198 | $187 | 30 | 98.2% | 66.7% | 66.7% |
| Jun 2024 | 2 | $673,419 | $180 | 33 | 99.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Mar 2024 | 1 | $548,660 | $194 | 121 | 103.8% | 0.0% | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 1 | $699,000 | $170 | 1 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Below = closed under 99% of list. Reduced = original list higher than final list.
