Residential · neighborhood
Piedmont Village market report
Neighborhood series. Most months are too thin for a median. 19 closings in the last 12 months. Use Jasper as the pricing context.
Closed sales through 2026-10. Live inventory is a current snapshot, not the closed month.
Data confidence: Low. 19 closings in the last 12 months. Too thin for a monthly read. Use live inventory and the surrounding market.
How to read a neighborhood
A subdivision with a handful of sales a year cannot support the same report as a ZIP or a school. The numbers below are a trailing year, not a monthly market.
- 19 homes closed here in the last 12 months. That is enough to sketch a price range.
- Ignore a single month’s median. One luxury sale or one starter home moves it by six figures.
- Price off Jasper, then adjust for this subdivision’s size, age, and condition.
- Check live inventory before you price or offer. Homes for sale in Piedmont Village, Jasper →
Versus the broader market
Latest closed month only, not the 12-month figure above. The Georgia footprint is the macro context.
How homes actually closed
Based on 1 closings. One sale moves these percentages by 100 points. Read the direction, not the exact share.
If you own in Piedmont Village
Low confidence. 19 closings in the last 12 months.
- Your subdivision is a competitive set, not a market index. The trailing-year median is $324,834.
- Start with Jasper, then adjust for lot, size, age, and condition.
- Check what is listed before you decide to sell. That live list matters more than last month’s median. Homes for sale in Piedmont Village, Jasper →
- Homes that sold in the last year took about 24 days. If you list, price to the 12-month $/SF ($234), not a single recent sale.
What this means if you are listing in Piedmont Village
- Price to the 12-month median and $/SF ($324,834, $234), not last month and not the market-wide number. Then check it against Jasper.
- Homes that sold in the last year took about 24 days. Longer than the 12-month DOM usually means the price is high.
- 15.8% of the last 12 months’ closings were below list. 15.8% had already reduced. Read that as a year, not as last month’s three sales.
- The live list is the competition. Homes for sale in Piedmont Village, Jasper →
What this means if you are making an offer
- Well-priced homes can still move. Your better leverage is on homes that have sat.
- 15.8% of the last year’s closings had already reduced. That is where the negotiation is.
- Do not use the market-wide median. Start with Jasper, then this subdivision’s 12-month $/SF.
- Last month had 1 closings. One sale does not make a market. Confirm on the live list. Homes for sale in Piedmont Village, Jasper →
Median close price
Monthly series
Most recent months first. Neighborhood medians show with 1+ closings. One sale moves the number; use the 12-month figure for context.
| Month | Closed | Median | $/SF | DOM | Sale/list | Below | Reduced |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | 1 | $330,000 | $243 | 34 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Sep 2026 | 1 | $313,250 | $231 | 4 | 99.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Dec 2025 | 1 | $327,000 | $259 | 12 | 99.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Aug 2025 | 1 | $327,500 | $242 | 22 | 99.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| May 2025 | 1 | $329,900 | $262 | n/a | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Feb 2025 | 1 | $325,000 | $236 | 4 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Jan 2025 | 1 | $319,900 | $241 | 3 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Dec 2024 | 2 | $342,500 | $219 | 37 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% |
| Aug 2024 | 3 | $330,000 | $236 | 8 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Jul 2024 | 2 | $315,950 | $233 | 10 | 99.0% | 50.0% | 0.0% |
| Jun 2024 | 2 | $319,950 | $213 | 58 | 99.2% | 50.0% | 100.0% |
| Sep 2023 | 3 | $317,500 | $234 | 40 | 100.0% | 33.3% | 0.0% |
| Apr 2023 | 1 | $305,000 | $228 | 39 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 100.0% |
| Sep 2022 | 1 | $315,000 | $170 | 6 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Apr 2022 | 1 | $291,615 | $161 | 57 | 101.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Mar 2022 | 2 | $291,413 | $161 | 38 | 101.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Feb 2022 | 2 | $275,565 | $176 | 87 | 101.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Jan 2022 | 3 | $271,629 | $182 | 16 | 101.5% | 33.3% | 0.0% |
| Dec 2021 | 3 | $294,114 | $164 | 47 | 102.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Nov 2021 | 1 | $258,600 | $191 | 89 | 101.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Below = closed under 99% of list. Reduced = original list higher than final list.
