Residential · neighborhood

Kennesaw Acres market report

Neighborhood series. Most months are too thin for a median. 19 closings in the last 12 months. Use Kennesaw as the pricing context.

Closed sales through 2026-10. Live inventory is a current snapshot, not the closed month. 3 active · 0 under contract · 1 pending. Total residential listings by status: 4.

Data confidence: Low. 19 closings in the last 12 months. Too thin for a monthly read. Use live inventory and the surrounding market.

Add as a preferred source on Google

Get our Georgia market reports and listings first in Google Search.

12-month closings19Enough to sketch a range
12-month median$363,837Volume-weighted, not one month
12-month $/SF$197Better than the median here
Live active31.5 months of supply
12-month DOM3236.8% below list

How to read a neighborhood

A subdivision with a handful of sales a year cannot support the same report as a ZIP or a school. The numbers below are a trailing year, not a monthly market.

  • 19 homes closed here in the last 12 months. That is enough to sketch a price range.
  • Ignore a single month’s median. One luxury sale or one starter home moves it by six figures.
  • Price off Kennesaw, then adjust for this subdivision’s size, age, and condition.
  • 3 homes are active right now. That live list is more useful than last month’s median. Homes for sale in Kennesaw Acres, Kennesaw →

Versus the broader market

Latest closed month only, not the 12-month figure above. The Georgia footprint is the macro context.

Median price-14.6%$337,500 vs $395,000 market-wide
$/SF-23.9%$141 vs $186 market-wide
DOM-76%8 days vs 34 market-wide
Sale/list-1.6 pts97.0% vs 98.7%
Seller-leaning

1.5 months of supply on last month’s pace (3 active ÷ 2 closings). 1.9 months on the trailing-12 pace (average 2 closings a month). These are different windows.Sellers have leverage on well-priced homes. 50.0% of last month’s closings were below list. Days on market are down 80% from a year ago.

Homes for sale in Kennesaw Acres, Kennesaw →

How homes actually closed

Based on 2 closings. One sale moves these percentages by 50 points. Read the direction, not the exact share.

Above list0.0%More than 1% over list
At list50.0%Within 1% of list
Below list50.0%More than 1% under list
Price reduced50.0%Original list higher than final

Leading signals

These move before closed prices. Use them to see if the next 30–60 days look tighter or looser than last month’s closings.

Pending / (active + under contract)0.331 pending ÷ 3 (active + under contract)
New / closed0.000 listed in 30 days vs 2 closed
Loosening

More homes are coming on than are selling. If pendings do not pick up, sellers lose leverage.

If you own in Kennesaw Acres

Low confidence. 19 closings in the last 12 months.

  • Your subdivision is a competitive set, not a market index. The trailing-year median is $363,837.
  • Start with Kennesaw, then adjust for lot, size, age, and condition.
  • 3 homes are competing with yours right now. That live list matters more than last month’s median. Homes for sale in Kennesaw Acres, Kennesaw →
  • Homes that sold in the last year took about 32 days. If you list, price to the 12-month $/SF ($197), not a single recent sale.

What this means if you are listing in Kennesaw Acres

  • Price to the 12-month median and $/SF ($363,837, $197), not last month and not the market-wide number. Then check it against Kennesaw.
  • 1.5 months of supply on last month’s pace. Homes that sold in the last year took about 32 days. Longer than the 12-month DOM usually means the price is high.
  • 36.8% of the last 12 months’ closings were below list. 36.8% had already reduced. Read that as a year, not as last month’s three sales.
  • The live list is the competition. Homes for sale in Kennesaw Acres, Kennesaw →

What this means if you are making an offer

  • Well-priced homes can still move. Your better leverage is on homes that have sat.
  • 36.8% of the last year’s closings had already reduced. That is where the negotiation is.
  • Do not use the market-wide median. Start with Kennesaw, then this subdivision’s 12-month $/SF.
  • Last month had 2 closings. One sale does not make a market. Confirm on the live list. Homes for sale in Kennesaw Acres, Kennesaw →

Live inventory mix

Current listings by price band and property type. Where the competition actually is right now.

Price bands

BandListedShare
$300–500k4100.0%

Property types

TypeListedMedian ask
Single Family Residence4$357,450

3 active, 0 under contract, 1 pending. 0 new in the last 30 days.

Median close price

Median close price · 2021-11 – 2026-10
2021-112026-10

Monthly series

Most recent months first. Neighborhood medians show with 1+ closings. One sale moves the number; use the 12-month figure for context.

MonthClosedMedian$/SFDOMSale/listBelowReduced
Oct 20262$337,500$141897.0%50.0%50.0%
Jul 20262$365,000$19528100.5%0.0%0.0%
May 20261$418,000$1714108.6%0.0%0.0%
Apr 20261$265,000$1747594.6%100.0%0.0%
Mar 20262$334,000$17510399.2%50.0%100.0%
Oct 20251$439,000$1852894.4%100.0%0.0%
Sep 20251$370,000$1952697.6%100.0%100.0%
Jul 20251$375,000$2231698.7%100.0%0.0%
Jun 20252$352,500$21815100.0%0.0%50.0%
May 20251$399,900$18858100.0%0.0%100.0%
Mar 20252$341,500$2119102.8%0.0%0.0%
Feb 20253$395,000$24628101.3%33.3%33.3%
Dec 20241$430,000$1824195.6%100.0%100.0%
Nov 20242$286,350$2432595.6%50.0%50.0%
Oct 20241$353,700$1844794.3%100.0%100.0%
Sep 20243$410,000$165597.7%66.7%0.0%
Aug 20242$360,000$1771595.7%100.0%0.0%
Jul 20242$332,500$2251197.9%50.0%0.0%
Apr 20243$349,900$2455100.0%0.0%33.3%
Mar 20242$340,759$2263101.7%50.0%0.0%
Feb 20242$312,500$236599.2%50.0%0.0%
Jan 20241$415,000$1887100.0%0.0%0.0%
Dec 20233$340,000$2103297.2%100.0%100.0%
Nov 20231$345,900$2257100.0%0.0%100.0%

Below = closed under 99% of list. Reduced = original list higher than final list.

Related markets

Kennesaw city trends →