Residential · neighborhood
Red Rock Hills market report
Neighborhood series. Most months are too thin for a median. 18 closings in the last 12 months. Use Kennesaw as the pricing context.
Closed sales through 2026-09. Live inventory is a current snapshot, not the closed month.
Data confidence: Low. 18 closings in the last 12 months. Too thin for a monthly read. Use live inventory and the surrounding market.
How to read a neighborhood
A subdivision with a handful of sales a year cannot support the same report as a ZIP or a school. The numbers below are a trailing year, not a monthly market.
- 18 homes closed here in the last 12 months. That is enough to sketch a price range.
- Ignore a single month’s median. One luxury sale or one starter home moves it by six figures.
- Price off Kennesaw, then adjust for this subdivision’s size, age, and condition.
- Check live inventory before you price or offer. Homes for sale in Red Rock Hills, Kennesaw →
Versus the broader market
Latest closed month only, not the 12-month figure above. The Georgia footprint is the macro context.
How homes actually closed
Based on 1 closings. One sale moves these percentages by 100 points. Read the direction, not the exact share.
If you own in Red Rock Hills
Low confidence. 18 closings in the last 12 months.
- Your subdivision is a competitive set, not a market index. The trailing-year median is $348,822.
- Start with Kennesaw, then adjust for lot, size, age, and condition.
- Check what is listed before you decide to sell. That live list matters more than last month’s median. Homes for sale in Red Rock Hills, Kennesaw →
- Homes that sold in the last year took about 30 days. If you list, price to the 12-month $/SF ($200), not a single recent sale.
What this means if you are listing in Red Rock Hills
- Price to the 12-month median and $/SF ($348,822, $200), not last month and not the market-wide number. Then check it against Kennesaw.
- Homes that sold in the last year took about 30 days. Longer than the 12-month DOM usually means the price is high.
- 38.9% of the last 12 months’ closings were below list. 38.9% had already reduced. Read that as a year, not as last month’s three sales.
- The live list is the competition. Homes for sale in Red Rock Hills, Kennesaw →
What this means if you are making an offer
- Well-priced homes can still move. Your better leverage is on homes that have sat.
- 38.9% of the last year’s closings had already reduced. That is where the negotiation is.
- Do not use the market-wide median. Start with Kennesaw, then this subdivision’s 12-month $/SF.
- Last month had 1 closings. One sale does not make a market. Confirm on the live list. Homes for sale in Red Rock Hills, Kennesaw →
Median close price
Monthly series
Most recent months first. Neighborhood medians show with 1+ closings. One sale moves the number; use the 12-month figure for context.
| Month | Closed | Median | $/SF | DOM | Sale/list | Below | Reduced |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 1 | $425,000 | $193 | 54 | 99.3% | 0.0% | 100.0% |
| Jul 2026 | 1 | $359,900 | $204 | 19 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 2 | $342,000 | $199 | 11 | 98.1% | 50.0% | 0.0% |
| May 2026 | 1 | $310,000 | $234 | 4 | 95.4% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| Apr 2026 | 1 | $410,000 | $152 | 21 | 97.9% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 2 | $365,000 | $182 | 130 | 98.4% | 50.0% | 100.0% |
| Jan 2026 | 1 | $364,900 | $225 | 12 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Sep 2025 | 4 | $347,500 | $186 | 23 | 99.3% | 50.0% | 75.0% |
| Jun 2025 | 2 | $337,500 | $225 | 9 | 101.9% | 0.0% | 50.0% |
| May 2025 | 1 | $365,000 | $233 | 5 | 101.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Mar 2025 | 1 | $207,000 | $133 | 5 | 88.1% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| Sep 2024 | 1 | $358,000 | $270 | 33 | 99.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Mar 2024 | 1 | $371,000 | $169 | 2 | 101.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 1 | $271,000 | $188 | 16 | 96.8% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 1 | $339,000 | $193 | 2 | 101.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Jun 2023 | 2 | $325,000 | $221 | 13 | 96.3% | 50.0% | 50.0% |
| May 2023 | 1 | $320,000 | $296 | 24 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Feb 2023 | 1 | $318,000 | $178 | 18 | 96.4% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| Dec 2022 | 2 | $355,000 | n/a | 5 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Jul 2022 | 1 | $410,000 | $186 | 14 | 102.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Jun 2022 | 1 | $335,000 | $213 | 6 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| May 2022 | 1 | $365,000 | $241 | 4 | 102.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Mar 2022 | 2 | $348,850 | $200 | 6 | 100.3% | 50.0% | 0.0% |
| Feb 2022 | 1 | $349,900 | $210 | 7 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Below = closed under 99% of list. Reduced = original list higher than final list.
