Residential · neighborhood

Shallowford Village market report

Neighborhood series. Most months are too thin for a median. 14 closings in the last 12 months. Use Kennesaw as the pricing context.

Closed sales through 2026-08. Live inventory is a current snapshot, not the closed month. 2 active · 0 under contract · 1 pending. Total residential listings by status: 3.

Data confidence: Low. 14 closings in the last 12 months. Too thin for a monthly read. Use live inventory and the surrounding market.

Add as a preferred source on Google

Get our Georgia market reports and listings first in Google Search.

12-month closings14Enough to sketch a range
12-month median$338,571Volume-weighted, not one month
12-month $/SF$192Better than the median here
Live active22.0 months of supply
12-month DOM1764.3% below list

How to read a neighborhood

A subdivision with a handful of sales a year cannot support the same report as a ZIP or a school. The numbers below are a trailing year, not a monthly market.

  • 14 homes closed here in the last 12 months. That is enough to sketch a price range.
  • Ignore a single month’s median. One luxury sale or one starter home moves it by six figures.
  • Price off Kennesaw, then adjust for this subdivision’s size, age, and condition.
  • 2 homes are active right now. That live list is more useful than last month’s median. Homes for sale in Shallowford Village, Kennesaw →

Versus the broader market

Latest closed month only, not the 12-month figure above. The Georgia footprint is the macro context.

Median price-37.7%$246,000 vs $395,000 market-wide
$/SF-26.8%$136 vs $186 market-wide
DOM-82%6 days vs 34 market-wide
Sale/list-0.2 pts98.4% vs 98.7%
Seller-leaning

2.0 months of supply on last month’s pace (2 active ÷ 1 closings). 1.7 months on the trailing-12 pace (average 1 closings a month). These are different windows.Sellers have leverage on well-priced homes. 100.0% of last month’s closings were below list. Days on market are down 78% from a year ago.

Homes for sale in Shallowford Village, Kennesaw →

How homes actually closed

Based on 1 closings. One sale moves these percentages by 100 points. Read the direction, not the exact share.

Above list0.0%More than 1% over list
At list0.0%Within 1% of list
Below list100.0%More than 1% under list
Price reduced0.0%Original list higher than final

Leading signals

These move before closed prices. Use them to see if the next 30–60 days look tighter or looser than last month’s closings.

Pending / (active + under contract)0.501 pending ÷ 2 (active + under contract)
New / closed0.000 listed in 30 days vs 1 closed
Cooling

Closed sales are taking longer or reducing more often. Seller pressure is rising.

If you own in Shallowford Village

Low confidence. 14 closings in the last 12 months.

  • Your subdivision is a competitive set, not a market index. The trailing-year median is $338,571.
  • Start with Kennesaw, then adjust for lot, size, age, and condition.
  • 2 homes are competing with yours right now. That live list matters more than last month’s median. Homes for sale in Shallowford Village, Kennesaw →
  • Homes that sold in the last year took about 17 days. If you list, price to the 12-month $/SF ($192), not a single recent sale.

What this means if you are listing in Shallowford Village

  • Price to the 12-month median and $/SF ($338,571, $192), not last month and not the market-wide number. Then check it against Kennesaw.
  • 2.0 months of supply on last month’s pace. Homes that sold in the last year took about 17 days. Longer than the 12-month DOM usually means the price is high.
  • 64.3% of the last 12 months’ closings were below list. 7.1% had already reduced. Read that as a year, not as last month’s three sales.
  • The live list is the competition. Homes for sale in Shallowford Village, Kennesaw →

What this means if you are making an offer

  • Well-priced homes can still move. Your better leverage is on homes that have sat.
  • 7.1% of the last year’s closings had already reduced. That is where the negotiation is.
  • Do not use the market-wide median. Start with Kennesaw, then this subdivision’s 12-month $/SF.
  • Last month had 1 closings. One sale does not make a market. Confirm on the live list. Homes for sale in Shallowford Village, Kennesaw →

Live inventory mix

Current listings by price band and property type. Where the competition actually is right now.

Price bands

BandListedShare
Under $300k133.3%
$300–500k266.7%

Property types

TypeListedMedian ask
Single Family Residence3$340,000

2 active, 0 under contract, 1 pending. 0 new in the last 30 days.

Median close price

Median close price · 2022-01 – 2026-08
2022-012026-08

Monthly series

Most recent months first. Neighborhood medians show with 1+ closings. One sale moves the number; use the 12-month figure for context.

MonthClosedMedian$/SFDOMSale/listBelowReduced
Aug 20261$246,000$136698.4%100.0%0.0%
Mar 20262$344,000$2161798.3%100.0%0.0%
Jan 20262$302,500$1332088.6%100.0%0.0%
Sep 20251$370,000$2286100.0%0.0%0.0%
Jun 20251$365,000$178997.3%100.0%100.0%
Apr 20251$380,000$1311298.7%100.0%0.0%
Feb 20251$345,000$24774100.0%0.0%0.0%
Dec 20241$380,000$29730100.0%0.0%0.0%
Mar 20241$367,000$1851097.9%100.0%0.0%
Sep 20231$350,000$1573107.7%0.0%0.0%
May 20231$300,000$2343101.7%0.0%0.0%
Sep 20221$344,000$195598.6%100.0%0.0%
Jul 20221$425,000$20027103.7%0.0%0.0%
May 20222$347,500$178999.9%50.0%0.0%
Apr 20222$360,500$24810102.5%0.0%0.0%
Mar 20221$410,100$14414100.0%0.0%0.0%
Feb 20222$262,400$1932799.7%50.0%50.0%
Jan 20221$306,000$1711105.5%0.0%0.0%

Below = closed under 99% of list. Reduced = original list higher than final list.

Related markets

Kennesaw city trends →