Residential · neighborhood

Signal Point market report

Neighborhood series. Most months are too thin for a median. 15 closings in the last 12 months. Use Kennesaw as the pricing context.

Closed sales through 2026-10. Live inventory is a current snapshot, not the closed month.

Data confidence: Low. 15 closings in the last 12 months. Too thin for a monthly read. Use live inventory and the surrounding market.

Add as a preferred source on Google

Get our Georgia market reports and listings first in Google Search.

12-month closings15Enough to sketch a range
12-month median$461,867Volume-weighted, not one month
12-month $/SF$163Better than the median here
Live activen/aWhat is for sale now
12-month DOM2840.0% below list

How to read a neighborhood

A subdivision with a handful of sales a year cannot support the same report as a ZIP or a school. The numbers below are a trailing year, not a monthly market.

  • 15 homes closed here in the last 12 months. That is enough to sketch a price range.
  • Ignore a single month’s median. One luxury sale or one starter home moves it by six figures.
  • Price off Kennesaw, then adjust for this subdivision’s size, age, and condition.
  • Check live inventory before you price or offer. Homes for sale in Signal Point, Kennesaw →

Versus the broader market

Latest closed month only, not the 12-month figure above. The Georgia footprint is the macro context.

Median price+27.1%$502,000 vs $395,000 market-wide
$/SF+4.1%$193 vs $186 market-wide
DOM-41%20 days vs 34 market-wide
Sale/list-3.0 pts95.6% vs 98.7%

How homes actually closed

Based on 1 closings. One sale moves these percentages by 100 points. Read the direction, not the exact share.

Above list0.0%More than 1% over list
At list0.0%Within 1% of list
Below list100.0%More than 1% under list
Price reduced0.0%Original list higher than final

If you own in Signal Point

Low confidence. 15 closings in the last 12 months.

  • Your subdivision is a competitive set, not a market index. The trailing-year median is $461,867.
  • Start with Kennesaw, then adjust for lot, size, age, and condition.
  • Check what is listed before you decide to sell. That live list matters more than last month’s median. Homes for sale in Signal Point, Kennesaw →
  • Homes that sold in the last year took about 28 days. If you list, price to the 12-month $/SF ($163), not a single recent sale.

What this means if you are listing in Signal Point

  • Price to the 12-month median and $/SF ($461,867, $163), not last month and not the market-wide number. Then check it against Kennesaw.
  • Homes that sold in the last year took about 28 days. Longer than the 12-month DOM usually means the price is high.
  • 40.0% of the last 12 months’ closings were below list. 40.0% had already reduced. Read that as a year, not as last month’s three sales.
  • The live list is the competition. Homes for sale in Signal Point, Kennesaw →

What this means if you are making an offer

  • Well-priced homes can still move. Your better leverage is on homes that have sat.
  • 40.0% of the last year’s closings had already reduced. That is where the negotiation is.
  • Do not use the market-wide median. Start with Kennesaw, then this subdivision’s 12-month $/SF.
  • Last month had 1 closings. One sale does not make a market. Confirm on the live list. Homes for sale in Signal Point, Kennesaw →

Median close price

Median close price · 2021-12 – 2026-10
2021-122026-10

Monthly series

Most recent months first. Neighborhood medians show with 1+ closings. One sale moves the number; use the 12-month figure for context.

MonthClosedMedian$/SFDOMSale/listBelowReduced
Oct 20261$502,000$1932095.6%100.0%0.0%
Jul 20262$484,000$18716101.6%0.0%50.0%
Apr 20261$500,000$18238100.0%0.0%0.0%
Sep 20251$413,500$1387694.0%100.0%100.0%
Aug 20251$450,000$1592996.8%100.0%100.0%
Sep 20243$432,000$1345996.7%66.7%66.7%
Aug 20241$429,000$150397.5%100.0%0.0%
Jun 20241$475,000$14127100.0%0.0%100.0%
Feb 20241$531,000$1642101.1%0.0%0.0%
Jan 20241$535,000$1344107.0%0.0%0.0%
Oct 20231$398,500$2289100.0%0.0%0.0%
Sep 20231$430,000$1883100.0%0.0%0.0%
Jul 20231$630,000$1402100.0%0.0%0.0%
Jun 20232$430,000$176899.4%50.0%0.0%
May 20231$495,000$1501599.0%0.0%0.0%
Dec 20221$370,600$2223098.9%100.0%0.0%
Oct 20222$355,000$1685098.3%50.0%100.0%
Aug 20221$460,000$1686100.0%0.0%0.0%
Jul 20222$482,500$1781099.2%50.0%50.0%
May 20221$475,000$1665100.0%0.0%0.0%
Dec 20211$435,000$12511496.7%100.0%100.0%

Below = closed under 99% of list. Reduced = original list higher than final list.

Related markets

Kennesaw city trends →