Residential · neighborhood

The Reserve market report

Neighborhood series. Most months are too thin for a median. 12 closings in the last 12 months. Use Kennesaw as the pricing context.

Closed sales through 2026-08. Live inventory is a current snapshot, not the closed month.

Data confidence: Low. 12 closings in the last 12 months. Too thin for a monthly read. Use live inventory and the surrounding market.

Add as a preferred source on Google

Get our Georgia market reports and listings first in Google Search.

12-month closings12Enough to sketch a range
12-month median$838,417Volume-weighted, not one month
12-month $/SF$176Better than the median here
Live activen/aWhat is for sale now
12-month DOM2066.7% below list

How to read a neighborhood

A subdivision with a handful of sales a year cannot support the same report as a ZIP or a school. The numbers below are a trailing year, not a monthly market.

  • 12 homes closed here in the last 12 months. That is enough to sketch a price range.
  • Ignore a single month’s median. One luxury sale or one starter home moves it by six figures.
  • Price off Kennesaw, then adjust for this subdivision’s size, age, and condition.
  • Check live inventory before you price or offer. Homes for sale in The Reserve, Kennesaw →

Versus the broader market

Latest closed month only, not the 12-month figure above. The Georgia footprint is the macro context.

Median price+103.8%$805,000 vs $395,000 market-wide
$/SF-8.3%$170 vs $186 market-wide
DOM-56%15 days vs 34 market-wide
Sale/list-3.8 pts94.8% vs 98.7%

How homes actually closed

Based on 1 closings. One sale moves these percentages by 100 points. Read the direction, not the exact share.

Above list0.0%More than 1% over list
At list0.0%Within 1% of list
Below list100.0%More than 1% under list
Price reduced0.0%Original list higher than final

If you own in The Reserve

Low confidence. 12 closings in the last 12 months.

  • Your subdivision is a competitive set, not a market index. The trailing-year median is $838,417.
  • Start with Kennesaw, then adjust for lot, size, age, and condition.
  • Check what is listed before you decide to sell. That live list matters more than last month’s median. Homes for sale in The Reserve, Kennesaw →
  • Homes that sold in the last year took about 20 days. If you list, price to the 12-month $/SF ($176), not a single recent sale.

What this means if you are listing in The Reserve

  • Price to the 12-month median and $/SF ($838,417, $176), not last month and not the market-wide number. Then check it against Kennesaw.
  • Homes that sold in the last year took about 20 days. Longer than the 12-month DOM usually means the price is high.
  • 66.7% of the last 12 months’ closings were below list. 25.0% had already reduced. Read that as a year, not as last month’s three sales.
  • The live list is the competition. Homes for sale in The Reserve, Kennesaw →

What this means if you are making an offer

  • Well-priced homes can still move. Your better leverage is on homes that have sat.
  • 25.0% of the last year’s closings had already reduced. That is where the negotiation is.
  • Do not use the market-wide median. Start with Kennesaw, then this subdivision’s 12-month $/SF.
  • Last month had 1 closings. One sale does not make a market. Confirm on the live list. Homes for sale in The Reserve, Kennesaw →

Median close price

Median close price · 2022-01 – 2026-08
2022-012026-08

Monthly series

Most recent months first. Neighborhood medians show with 1+ closings. One sale moves the number; use the 12-month figure for context.

MonthClosedMedian$/SFDOMSale/listBelowReduced
Aug 20261$805,000$1701594.8%100.0%0.0%
Jul 20261$835,000$1423392.9%100.0%100.0%
Apr 20261$990,000$1722899.5%0.0%0.0%
Feb 20261$835,000$265892.9%100.0%0.0%
Dec 20251$998,000$2222195.1%100.0%100.0%
Jul 20251$700,000$2012893.3%100.0%0.0%
Jun 20251$970,000$12618100.0%0.0%0.0%
Apr 20251$740,000$1601494.9%100.0%0.0%
Mar 20251$770,000$153596.6%100.0%0.0%
Nov 20241$820,000$1852999.4%0.0%100.0%
Jun 20241$808,000$1581897.3%100.0%0.0%
Feb 20241$790,000$16324101.3%0.0%0.0%
Jul 20231$650,000$2203697.2%100.0%100.0%
Jun 20232$778,250$1757101.9%0.0%0.0%
May 20233$825,000$15614100.0%0.0%0.0%
Mar 20231$635,000$151296.9%100.0%100.0%
Dec 20221$837,500$161598.5%100.0%0.0%
Jul 20221$740,000$1665102.1%0.0%0.0%
May 20221$699,900$11912100.0%0.0%0.0%
Jan 20221$630,000$1377498.6%100.0%100.0%

Below = closed under 99% of list. Reduced = original list higher than final list.

Related markets

Kennesaw city trends →