Residential · neighborhood
Garden Gate market report
Neighborhood series. Most months are too thin for a median. 14 closings in the last 12 months. Use Lawrenceville as the pricing context.
Closed sales through 2026-05. Live inventory is a current snapshot, not the closed month.
Data confidence: Low. 14 closings in the last 12 months. Too thin for a monthly read. Use live inventory and the surrounding market.
How to read a neighborhood
A subdivision with a handful of sales a year cannot support the same report as a ZIP or a school. The numbers below are a trailing year, not a monthly market.
- 14 homes closed here in the last 12 months. That is enough to sketch a price range.
- Ignore a single month’s median. One luxury sale or one starter home moves it by six figures.
- Price off Lawrenceville, then adjust for this subdivision’s size, age, and condition.
- Check live inventory before you price or offer. Homes for sale in Garden Gate, Lawrenceville →
Versus the broader market
Latest closed month only, not the 12-month figure above. The Georgia footprint is the macro context.
How homes actually closed
Based on 1 closings. One sale moves these percentages by 100 points. Read the direction, not the exact share.
If you own in Garden Gate
Low confidence. 14 closings in the last 12 months.
- Your subdivision is a competitive set, not a market index. The trailing-year median is $330,343.
- Start with Lawrenceville, then adjust for lot, size, age, and condition.
- Check what is listed before you decide to sell. That live list matters more than last month’s median. Homes for sale in Garden Gate, Lawrenceville →
- Homes that sold in the last year took about 30 days. If you list, price to the 12-month $/SF ($176), not a single recent sale.
What this means if you are listing in Garden Gate
- Price to the 12-month median and $/SF ($330,343, $176), not last month and not the market-wide number. Then check it against Lawrenceville.
- Homes that sold in the last year took about 30 days. Longer than the 12-month DOM usually means the price is high.
- 50.0% of the last 12 months’ closings were below list. 35.7% had already reduced. Read that as a year, not as last month’s three sales.
- The live list is the competition. Homes for sale in Garden Gate, Lawrenceville →
What this means if you are making an offer
- Well-priced homes can still move. Your better leverage is on homes that have sat.
- 35.7% of the last year’s closings had already reduced. That is where the negotiation is.
- Do not use the market-wide median. Start with Lawrenceville, then this subdivision’s 12-month $/SF.
- Last month had 1 closings. One sale does not make a market. Confirm on the live list. Homes for sale in Garden Gate, Lawrenceville →
Median close price
Monthly series
Most recent months first. Neighborhood medians show with 1+ closings. One sale moves the number; use the 12-month figure for context.
| Month | Closed | Median | $/SF | DOM | Sale/list | Below | Reduced |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2026 | 1 | $335,000 | $174 | 32 | 97.1% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 1 | $350,000 | $178 | 5 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Feb 2026 | 1 | $330,000 | $161 | 3 | 101.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Jan 2026 | 1 | $315,000 | $154 | 11 | 90.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| Dec 2025 | 2 | $347,400 | $213 | 59 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% |
| Jul 2025 | 1 | $325,000 | $232 | 14 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Jun 2025 | 1 | $360,000 | $175 | 5 | 101.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Apr 2025 | 1 | $325,000 | $164 | 28 | 96.9% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Mar 2025 | 1 | $350,000 | $170 | 1 | 101.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Feb 2025 | 1 | $325,000 | $165 | 4 | 97.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| Nov 2024 | 2 | $302,500 | $154 | 41 | 96.1% | 100.0% | 50.0% |
| Oct 2024 | 1 | $310,000 | $152 | 118 | 96.9% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Sep 2024 | 1 | $350,000 | $171 | 29 | 95.9% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Aug 2024 | 1 | $310,000 | $156 | 70 | 88.6% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Apr 2024 | 1 | $352,000 | $171 | 85 | 98.3% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Feb 2024 | 1 | $359,900 | $176 | 20 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 3 | $350,000 | $181 | 49 | 100.0% | 33.3% | 66.7% |
| Dec 2023 | 1 | $363,000 | $197 | 51 | 96.9% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Aug 2023 | 1 | $360,000 | $189 | 7 | 96.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| Jun 2023 | 1 | $371,000 | $184 | 5 | 101.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Apr 2023 | 1 | $316,000 | $154 | 7 | 101.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Mar 2023 | 1 | $346,000 | $176 | 125 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 100.0% |
| Feb 2023 | 1 | $337,000 | $174 | 139 | 98.5% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Oct 2022 | 1 | $360,000 | $187 | 62 | 96.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
Below = closed under 99% of list. Reduced = original list higher than final list.
