Residential · neighborhood

Rosewood Farm market report

Neighborhood series. Most months are too thin for a median. 33 closings in the last 12 months. Use Lawrenceville as the pricing context.

Closed sales through 2026-10. Live inventory is a current snapshot, not the closed month. 7 active · 0 under contract · 4 pending. Total residential listings by status: 11.

Data confidence: Moderate. 33 closings in the last 12 months. Usable if you stay on rolling periods and compare to the parent market.

Add as a preferred source on Google

Get our Georgia market reports and listings first in Google Search.

12-month closings33Enough to sketch a range
12-month median$393,403Volume-weighted, not one month
12-month $/SF$185Better than the median here
Live active72.3 months of supply
12-month DOM6466.7% below list

How to read a neighborhood

A subdivision with a handful of sales a year cannot support the same report as a ZIP or a school. The numbers below are a trailing year, not a monthly market.

  • 33 homes closed here in the last 12 months. That is enough to sketch a price range.
  • Ignore a single month’s median. One luxury sale or one starter home moves it by six figures.
  • Price off Lawrenceville, then adjust for this subdivision’s size, age, and condition.
  • 7 homes are active right now. That live list is more useful than last month’s median. Homes for sale in Rosewood Farm, Lawrenceville →

Versus the broader market

Latest closed month only, not the 12-month figure above. The Georgia footprint is the macro context.

Median price-7.6%$365,000 vs $395,000 market-wide
$/SF+0.0%$186 vs $186 market-wide
DOM+109%71 days vs 34 market-wide
Sale/list+1.3 pts100.0% vs 98.7%
Seller-leaning

2.3 months of supply on last month’s pace (7 active ÷ 3 closings). 2.5 months on the trailing-12 pace (average 3 closings a month). These are different windows.Sellers have leverage on well-priced homes. 33.3% of last month’s closings were below list. Days on market are down 50% from a year ago.

Homes for sale in Rosewood Farm, Lawrenceville →

How homes actually closed

Based on 3 closings. One sale moves these percentages by 33 points. Read the direction, not the exact share.

Above list33.3%More than 1% over list
At list33.3%Within 1% of list
Below list33.3%More than 1% under list
Price reduced100.0%Original list higher than final

Leading signals

These move before closed prices. Use them to see if the next 30–60 days look tighter or looser than last month’s closings.

Pending / (active + under contract)0.574 pending ÷ 7 (active + under contract)
New / closed1.003 listed in 30 days vs 3 closed

If you own in Rosewood Farm

Moderate confidence. 33 closings in the last 12 months.

  • Your subdivision is a competitive set, not a market index. The trailing-year median is $393,403.
  • Start with Lawrenceville, then adjust for lot, size, age, and condition.
  • 7 homes are competing with yours right now. That live list matters more than last month’s median. Homes for sale in Rosewood Farm, Lawrenceville →
  • Homes that sold in the last year took about 64 days. If you list, price to the 12-month $/SF ($185), not a single recent sale.

What this means if you are listing in Rosewood Farm

  • Price to the 12-month median and $/SF ($393,403, $185), not last month and not the market-wide number. Then check it against Lawrenceville.
  • 2.3 months of supply on last month’s pace. Homes that sold in the last year took about 64 days. Longer than the 12-month DOM usually means the price is high.
  • 66.7% of the last 12 months’ closings were below list. 48.5% had already reduced. Read that as a year, not as last month’s three sales.
  • The live list is the competition. Homes for sale in Rosewood Farm, Lawrenceville →

What this means if you are making an offer

  • Well-priced homes can still move. Your better leverage is on homes that have sat.
  • 48.5% of the last year’s closings had already reduced. That is where the negotiation is.
  • Do not use the market-wide median. Start with Lawrenceville, then this subdivision’s 12-month $/SF.
  • Last month had 3 closings. One sale does not make a market. Confirm on the live list. Homes for sale in Rosewood Farm, Lawrenceville →

Live inventory mix

Current listings by price band and property type. Where the competition actually is right now.

Price bands

BandListedShare
$300–500k11100.0%

Property types

TypeListedMedian ask
Townhouse11$375,990

7 active, 0 under contract, 4 pending. 3 new in the last 30 days.

Median close price

Median close price · 2024-06 – 2026-10
2024-062026-10

Monthly series

Most recent months first. Neighborhood medians show with 1+ closings. One sale moves the number; use the 12-month figure for context.

MonthClosedMedian$/SFDOMSale/listBelowReduced
Oct 20263$365,000$18671100.0%33.3%100.0%
Sep 20263$407,000$18047100.0%33.3%33.3%
Aug 20262$371,500$1891091.7%100.0%0.0%
Jul 20265$373,750$1897399.4%40.0%80.0%
Jun 20264$380,888$1947497.5%50.0%50.0%
May 20261$420,000$1777692.1%100.0%100.0%
Apr 20261$415,000$2111392.2%100.0%0.0%
Mar 20261$380,000$1936097.4%100.0%0.0%
Feb 20265$410,000$1867091.7%80.0%20.0%
Jan 20261$430,000$1814792.7%100.0%0.0%
Dec 20256$400,000$1727193.9%100.0%50.0%
Nov 20251$436,000$18410299.8%0.0%100.0%
Oct 20252$402,000$18614394.5%100.0%50.0%
Sep 20252$425,500$1797894.4%100.0%50.0%
Jul 20251$405,000$2065595.2%100.0%100.0%
Jun 20256$402,500$2053296.7%83.3%66.7%
May 20255$410,000$2052697.5%80.0%60.0%
Apr 20256$408,221$2118100.0%33.3%50.0%
Mar 20256$396,915$2072197.4%66.7%66.7%
Feb 20252$398,255$2056096.4%50.0%50.0%
Dec 20241$405,000$2143997.3%100.0%100.0%
Nov 20241$430,247$21925101.9%0.0%0.0%
Oct 20243$415,168$2096398.0%66.7%33.3%
Sep 20244$416,000$2206195.4%100.0%50.0%

Below = closed under 99% of list. Reduced = original list higher than final list.

Related markets

Lawrenceville city trends →