Residential · neighborhood
The Hadaway market report
Neighborhood series. Most months are too thin for a median. 16 closings in the last 12 months. Use Lawrenceville as the pricing context.
Closed sales through 2026-07. Live inventory is a current snapshot, not the closed month.
Data confidence: Low. 16 closings in the last 12 months. Too thin for a monthly read. Use live inventory and the surrounding market.
How to read a neighborhood
A subdivision with a handful of sales a year cannot support the same report as a ZIP or a school. The numbers below are a trailing year, not a monthly market.
- 16 homes closed here in the last 12 months. That is enough to sketch a price range.
- Ignore a single month’s median. One luxury sale or one starter home moves it by six figures.
- Price off Lawrenceville, then adjust for this subdivision’s size, age, and condition.
- Check live inventory before you price or offer. Homes for sale in The Hadaway, Lawrenceville →
Versus the broader market
Latest closed month only, not the 12-month figure above. The Georgia footprint is the macro context.
How homes actually closed
Based on 1 closings. One sale moves these percentages by 100 points. Read the direction, not the exact share.
If you own in The Hadaway
Low confidence. 16 closings in the last 12 months.
- Your subdivision is a competitive set, not a market index. The trailing-year median is $476,156.
- Start with Lawrenceville, then adjust for lot, size, age, and condition.
- Check what is listed before you decide to sell. That live list matters more than last month’s median. Homes for sale in The Hadaway, Lawrenceville →
- Homes that sold in the last year took about 29 days. If you list, price to the 12-month $/SF ($150), not a single recent sale.
What this means if you are listing in The Hadaway
- Price to the 12-month median and $/SF ($476,156, $150), not last month and not the market-wide number. Then check it against Lawrenceville.
- Homes that sold in the last year took about 29 days. Longer than the 12-month DOM usually means the price is high.
- 31.3% of the last 12 months’ closings were below list. 18.8% had already reduced. Read that as a year, not as last month’s three sales.
- The live list is the competition. Homes for sale in The Hadaway, Lawrenceville →
What this means if you are making an offer
- Well-priced homes can still move. Your better leverage is on homes that have sat.
- 18.8% of the last year’s closings had already reduced. That is where the negotiation is.
- Do not use the market-wide median. Start with Lawrenceville, then this subdivision’s 12-month $/SF.
- Last month had 1 closings. One sale does not make a market. Confirm on the live list. Homes for sale in The Hadaway, Lawrenceville →
Median close price
Monthly series
Most recent months first. Neighborhood medians show with 1+ closings. One sale moves the number; use the 12-month figure for context.
| Month | Closed | Median | $/SF | DOM | Sale/list | Below | Reduced |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2026 | 1 | $510,000 | $140 | 21 | 98.3% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| May 2026 | 1 | $444,000 | $154 | n/a | 98.9% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| Apr 2026 | 1 | $417,000 | $169 | 4 | 100.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Oct 2025 | 2 | $430,000 | $143 | 6 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Aug 2025 | 1 | $465,000 | $155 | 3 | 97.9% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| Jul 2025 | 2 | $495,500 | $174 | 6 | 98.8% | 50.0% | 0.0% |
| Jun 2025 | 3 | $500,000 | $150 | 9 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Apr 2025 | 1 | $502,000 | $120 | 5 | 100.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Nov 2024 | 1 | $480,500 | $156 | 107 | 100.1% | 0.0% | 100.0% |
| Apr 2024 | 1 | $489,000 | $129 | 46 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 1 | $455,000 | $140 | 191 | 94.8% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 1 | $505,000 | $157 | 4 | 101.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 1 | $430,000 | $140 | 23 | 91.5% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| May 2023 | 1 | $461,000 | $146 | 15 | 98.3% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| Dec 2022 | 1 | $390,000 | $158 | 18 | 97.5% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| Nov 2022 | 2 | $465,000 | $167 | 4 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Oct 2022 | 1 | $415,000 | $114 | 4 | 97.6% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| Aug 2022 | 1 | $485,000 | $133 | 6 | 102.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Jun 2022 | 2 | $455,000 | $191 | 5 | 109.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Mar 2022 | 2 | $410,500 | $159 | 12 | 95.8% | 50.0% | 0.0% |
| Feb 2022 | 1 | $436,900 | $191 | 14 | 103.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Nov 2021 | 1 | $435,000 | $167 | 5 | 101.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Below = closed under 99% of list. Reduced = original list higher than final list.
