Residential · neighborhood

Leydenview market report

Neighborhood series. Most months are too thin for a median. 30 closings in the last 12 months. Use Mableton as the pricing context.

Closed sales through 2026-10. Live inventory is a current snapshot, not the closed month. 5 active · 0 under contract · 2 pending. Total residential listings by status: 7.

Data confidence: Moderate. 30 closings in the last 12 months. Usable if you stay on rolling periods and compare to the parent market.

Add as a preferred source on Google

Get our Georgia market reports and listings first in Google Search.

12-month closings30Enough to sketch a range
12-month median$392,391Volume-weighted, not one month
12-month $/SF$218Better than the median here
Live active51.7 months of supply
12-month DOM3113.3% below list

How to read a neighborhood

A subdivision with a handful of sales a year cannot support the same report as a ZIP or a school. The numbers below are a trailing year, not a monthly market.

  • 30 homes closed here in the last 12 months. That is enough to sketch a price range.
  • Ignore a single month’s median. One luxury sale or one starter home moves it by six figures.
  • Price off Mableton, then adjust for this subdivision’s size, age, and condition.
  • 5 homes are active right now. That live list is more useful than last month’s median. Homes for sale in Leydenview, Mableton →

Versus the broader market

Latest closed month only, not the 12-month figure above. The Georgia footprint is the macro context.

Median price+0.6%$397,565 vs $395,000 market-wide
$/SF+19.0%$221 vs $186 market-wide
DOM+18%40 days vs 34 market-wide
Sale/list+1.3 pts100.0% vs 98.7%
Seller-leaning

1.7 months of supply on last month’s pace (5 active ÷ 3 closings). 1.8 months on the trailing-12 pace (average 3 closings a month). These are different windows.Sellers have leverage on well-priced homes. 33.3% of last month’s closings were below list.

Homes for sale in Leydenview, Mableton →

How homes actually closed

Based on 3 closings. One sale moves these percentages by 33 points. Read the direction, not the exact share.

Above list0.0%More than 1% over list
At list66.7%Within 1% of list
Below list33.3%More than 1% under list
Price reduced0.0%Original list higher than final

Leading signals

These move before closed prices. Use them to see if the next 30–60 days look tighter or looser than last month’s closings.

Pending / (active + under contract)0.402 pending ÷ 5 (active + under contract)
New / closed1.003 listed in 30 days vs 3 closed
Cooling

Closed sales are taking longer or reducing more often. Seller pressure is rising.

If you own in Leydenview

Moderate confidence. 30 closings in the last 12 months.

  • Your subdivision is a competitive set, not a market index. The trailing-year median is $392,391.
  • Start with Mableton, then adjust for lot, size, age, and condition.
  • 5 homes are competing with yours right now. That live list matters more than last month’s median. Homes for sale in Leydenview, Mableton →
  • Homes that sold in the last year took about 31 days. If you list, price to the 12-month $/SF ($218), not a single recent sale.

What this means if you are listing in Leydenview

  • Price to the 12-month median and $/SF ($392,391, $218), not last month and not the market-wide number. Then check it against Mableton.
  • 1.7 months of supply on last month’s pace. Homes that sold in the last year took about 31 days. Longer than the 12-month DOM usually means the price is high.
  • 13.3% of the last 12 months’ closings were below list. 16.7% had already reduced. Read that as a year, not as last month’s three sales.
  • The live list is the competition. Homes for sale in Leydenview, Mableton →

What this means if you are making an offer

  • Well-priced homes can still move. Your better leverage is on homes that have sat.
  • 16.7% of the last year’s closings had already reduced. That is where the negotiation is.
  • Do not use the market-wide median. Start with Mableton, then this subdivision’s 12-month $/SF.
  • Last month had 3 closings. One sale does not make a market. Confirm on the live list. Homes for sale in Leydenview, Mableton →

Live inventory mix

Current listings by price band and property type. Where the competition actually is right now.

Price bands

BandListedShare
$300–500k7100.0%

Property types

TypeListedMedian ask
Townhouse7$399,900

5 active, 0 under contract, 2 pending. 3 new in the last 30 days.

Median close price

Median close price · 2025-09 – 2026-10
2025-092026-10

Monthly series

Most recent months first. Neighborhood medians show with 1+ closings. One sale moves the number; use the 12-month figure for context.

MonthClosedMedian$/SFDOMSale/listBelowReduced
Oct 20263$397,565$22140100.0%33.3%0.0%
Sep 20261$396,790$22051100.0%0.0%0.0%
Aug 20262$409,335$22763100.0%0.0%0.0%
Jul 20262$401,453$22346100.0%0.0%0.0%
Jun 20261$396,695$2207100.0%0.0%0.0%
May 20267$398,900$22112100.0%0.0%14.3%
Apr 20263$391,320$21759100.0%33.3%0.0%
Feb 20264$387,880$21531100.0%0.0%0.0%
Nov 20254$381,124$2122699.7%25.0%75.0%
Oct 20252$373,115$2072195.8%50.0%50.0%
Sep 20251$375,455$2084100.0%0.0%0.0%

Below = closed under 99% of list. Reduced = original list higher than final list.

Related markets

Mableton city trends →