Residential · neighborhood

Mableton Station market report

Neighborhood series. Most months are too thin for a median. 41 closings in the last 12 months. Use Mableton as the pricing context.

Closed sales through 2026-08. Live inventory is a current snapshot, not the closed month. 15 active · 4 under contract · 0 pending. Total residential listings by status: 19.

Data confidence: Moderate. 41 closings in the last 12 months. Usable if you stay on rolling periods and compare to the parent market.

Add as a preferred source on Google

Get our Georgia market reports and listings first in Google Search.

12-month closings41Enough to sketch a range
12-month median$419,378Volume-weighted, not one month
12-month $/SF$196Better than the median here
Live active157.5 months of supply
12-month DOM2424.4% below list

How to read a neighborhood

A subdivision with a handful of sales a year cannot support the same report as a ZIP or a school. The numbers below are a trailing year, not a monthly market.

  • 41 homes closed here in the last 12 months. That is enough to sketch a price range.
  • Ignore a single month’s median. One luxury sale or one starter home moves it by six figures.
  • Price off Mableton, then adjust for this subdivision’s size, age, and condition.
  • 15 homes are active right now. That live list is more useful than last month’s median. Homes for sale in Mableton Station, Mableton →

Versus the broader market

Latest closed month only, not the 12-month figure above. The Georgia footprint is the macro context.

Median price+1.4%$400,428 vs $395,000 market-wide
$/SF+8.7%$202 vs $186 market-wide
DOM-50%17 days vs 34 market-wide
Sale/list+2.1 pts100.8% vs 98.7%
Buyer-leaning

7.5 months of supply on last month’s pace (15 active ÷ 2 closings). 4.4 months on the trailing-12 pace (average 3 closings a month). These are different windows.Buyers have more room, especially on homes that have sat past 30 days. 0.0% of last month’s closings were below list. Days on market are down 74% from a year ago.

Homes for sale in Mableton Station, Mableton →

How homes actually closed

Based on 2 closings. One sale moves these percentages by 50 points. Read the direction, not the exact share.

Above list50.0%More than 1% over list
At list50.0%Within 1% of list
Below list0.0%More than 1% under list
Price reduced0.0%Original list higher than final

Leading signals

These move before closed prices. Use them to see if the next 30–60 days look tighter or looser than last month’s closings.

Pending / (active + under contract)0.000 pending ÷ 19 (active + under contract)
New / closed7.0014 listed in 30 days vs 2 closed
Loosening

More homes are coming on than are selling. If pendings do not pick up, sellers lose leverage.

If you own in Mableton Station

Moderate confidence. 41 closings in the last 12 months.

  • Your subdivision is a competitive set, not a market index. The trailing-year median is $419,378.
  • Start with Mableton, then adjust for lot, size, age, and condition.
  • 15 homes are competing with yours right now. That live list matters more than last month’s median. Homes for sale in Mableton Station, Mableton →
  • Homes that sold in the last year took about 24 days. If you list, price to the 12-month $/SF ($196), not a single recent sale.

What this means if you are listing in Mableton Station

  • Price to the 12-month median and $/SF ($419,378, $196), not last month and not the market-wide number. Then check it against Mableton.
  • 7.5 months of supply on last month’s pace. Homes that sold in the last year took about 24 days. Longer than the 12-month DOM usually means the price is high.
  • 24.4% of the last 12 months’ closings were below list. 12.2% had already reduced. Read that as a year, not as last month’s three sales.
  • The live list is the competition. Homes for sale in Mableton Station, Mableton →

What this means if you are making an offer

  • Supply is elevated at 7.5 months. You have room, especially on homes past 24 days.
  • 12.2% of the last year’s closings had already reduced. That is where the negotiation is.
  • Do not use the market-wide median. Start with Mableton, then this subdivision’s 12-month $/SF.
  • Last month had 2 closings. One sale does not make a market. Confirm on the live list. Homes for sale in Mableton Station, Mableton →

Live inventory mix

Current listings by price band and property type. Where the competition actually is right now.

Price bands

BandListedShare
$300–500k19100.0%

Property types

TypeListedMedian ask
Townhouse16$389,785
Single Family Residence3$383,090

15 active, 4 under contract, 0 pending. 14 new in the last 30 days.

Median close price

Median close price · 2024-07 – 2026-08
2024-072026-08

Monthly series

Most recent months first. Neighborhood medians show with 1+ closings. One sale moves the number; use the 12-month figure for context.

MonthClosedMedian$/SFDOMSale/listBelowReduced
Aug 20262$400,428$20217100.8%0.0%0.0%
Jun 202610$439,740$19217100.0%20.0%0.0%
May 20263$399,280$20213100.0%33.3%0.0%
Apr 20263$390,990$19811100.0%33.3%0.0%
Mar 20267$399,990$19536100.0%0.0%42.9%
Feb 20262$426,433$20815101.9%0.0%0.0%
Jan 20261$449,990$23472100.0%0.0%100.0%
Dec 20251$448,490$1905100.0%0.0%0.0%
Nov 20254$380,000$1924098.8%100.0%25.0%
Oct 20254$454,565$19226100.8%25.0%0.0%
Sep 20252$449,956$1896100.1%0.0%0.0%
Aug 20252$417,990$2053399.1%50.0%0.0%
Feb 20252$499,490$18966100.0%0.0%50.0%
Jan 20251$507,990$18160100.0%0.0%0.0%
Dec 20241$501,990n/a22100.0%0.0%0.0%
Nov 20242$487,490$201131100.0%0.0%50.0%
Oct 20241$510,990$18250100.0%0.0%0.0%
Sep 20242$499,990$18024100.0%0.0%0.0%
Jul 20242$490,165n/a49100.0%0.0%50.0%

Below = closed under 99% of list. Reduced = original list higher than final list.

Related markets

Mableton city trends →