Residential · neighborhood
Barrington Hills market report
Neighborhood series. Most months are too thin for a median. 15 closings in the last 12 months. Use Marietta as the pricing context.
Closed sales through 2026-09. Live inventory is a current snapshot, not the closed month.
Data confidence: Low. 15 closings in the last 12 months. Too thin for a monthly read. Use live inventory and the surrounding market.
How to read a neighborhood
A subdivision with a handful of sales a year cannot support the same report as a ZIP or a school. The numbers below are a trailing year, not a monthly market.
- 15 homes closed here in the last 12 months. That is enough to sketch a price range.
- Ignore a single month’s median. One luxury sale or one starter home moves it by six figures.
- Price off Marietta, then adjust for this subdivision’s size, age, and condition.
- Check live inventory before you price or offer. Homes for sale in Barrington Hills, Marietta →
Versus the broader market
Latest closed month only, not the 12-month figure above. The Georgia footprint is the macro context.
How homes actually closed
Based on 2 closings. One sale moves these percentages by 50 points. Read the direction, not the exact share.
If you own in Barrington Hills
Low confidence. 15 closings in the last 12 months.
- Your subdivision is a competitive set, not a market index. The trailing-year median is $264,700.
- Start with Marietta, then adjust for lot, size, age, and condition.
- Check what is listed before you decide to sell. That live list matters more than last month’s median. Homes for sale in Barrington Hills, Marietta →
- Homes that sold in the last year took about 64 days. If you list, price to the 12-month $/SF ($200), not a single recent sale.
What this means if you are listing in Barrington Hills
- Price to the 12-month median and $/SF ($264,700, $200), not last month and not the market-wide number. Then check it against Marietta.
- Homes that sold in the last year took about 64 days. Longer than the 12-month DOM usually means the price is high.
- 53.3% of the last 12 months’ closings were below list. 53.3% had already reduced. Read that as a year, not as last month’s three sales.
- The live list is the competition. Homes for sale in Barrington Hills, Marietta →
What this means if you are making an offer
- Well-priced homes can still move. Your better leverage is on homes that have sat.
- 53.3% of the last year’s closings had already reduced. That is where the negotiation is.
- Do not use the market-wide median. Start with Marietta, then this subdivision’s 12-month $/SF.
- Last month had 2 closings. One sale does not make a market. Confirm on the live list. Homes for sale in Barrington Hills, Marietta →
Median close price
Monthly series
Most recent months first. Neighborhood medians show with 1+ closings. One sale moves the number; use the 12-month figure for context.
| Month | Closed | Median | $/SF | DOM | Sale/list | Below | Reduced |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 2 | $247,500 | $213 | 55 | 95.2% | 100.0% | 50.0% |
| Aug 2026 | 1 | $244,500 | $216 | 92 | 100.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 1 | $235,000 | $162 | 24 | 98.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Apr 2026 | 1 | $315,000 | $217 | 2 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Jan 2026 | 1 | $320,000 | $154 | 38 | 98.5% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| Jul 2025 | 1 | $318,000 | $219 | 7 | 101.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| May 2025 | 1 | $245,000 | $216 | 4 | 99.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Apr 2025 | 1 | $170,000 | $150 | 62 | 85.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Mar 2025 | 3 | $266,000 | $197 | 138 | 96.8% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Feb 2025 | 1 | $325,000 | $204 | 104 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 100.0% |
| Nov 2024 | 1 | $245,000 | $216 | 84 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 100.0% |
| Oct 2024 | 1 | $260,000 | $230 | 22 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Sep 2024 | 1 | $300,000 | $207 | 13 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 100.0% |
| Aug 2024 | 1 | $290,000 | $200 | 3 | 103.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Apr 2024 | 1 | $275,000 | $230 | 3 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Feb 2024 | 1 | $272,000 | $173 | 121 | 94.8% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 1 | $250,000 | $158 | 9 | 92.6% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 1 | $266,000 | $222 | 1 | 96.7% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| Sep 2023 | 1 | $250,400 | $159 | 62 | 87.9% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Aug 2023 | 1 | $280,000 | $247 | 8 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| May 2023 | 1 | $282,000 | $193 | 11 | 97.2% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| Mar 2023 | 3 | $266,400 | $205 | 40 | 100.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Feb 2023 | 1 | $305,000 | $163 | 7 | 96.8% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| Jan 2023 | 2 | $310,000 | $177 | 27 | 100.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% |
Below = closed under 99% of list. Reduced = original list higher than final list.
