Residential · neighborhood

Bellemeade Commons market report

Neighborhood series. Most months are too thin for a median. 16 closings in the last 12 months. Use Marietta as the pricing context.

Closed sales through 2026-07. Live inventory is a current snapshot, not the closed month. 8 active · 0 under contract · 1 pending. Total residential listings by status: 9.

Data confidence: Low. 16 closings in the last 12 months. Too thin for a monthly read. Use live inventory and the surrounding market.

Add as a preferred source on Google

Get our Georgia market reports and listings first in Google Search.

12-month closings16Enough to sketch a range
12-month median$175,613Volume-weighted, not one month
12-month $/SF$202Better than the median here
Live active88.0 months of supply
12-month DOM4737.5% below list

How to read a neighborhood

A subdivision with a handful of sales a year cannot support the same report as a ZIP or a school. The numbers below are a trailing year, not a monthly market.

  • 16 homes closed here in the last 12 months. That is enough to sketch a price range.
  • Ignore a single month’s median. One luxury sale or one starter home moves it by six figures.
  • Price off Marietta, then adjust for this subdivision’s size, age, and condition.
  • 8 homes are active right now. That live list is more useful than last month’s median. Homes for sale in Bellemeade Commons, Marietta →

Versus the broader market

Latest closed month only, not the 12-month figure above. The Georgia footprint is the macro context.

Median price-62.5%$148,000 vs $395,000 market-wide
$/SF-9.6%$168 vs $186 market-wide
DOM+212%106 days vs 34 market-wide
Sale/list+0.0 pts98.7% vs 98.7%
Buyer-leaning

8.0 months of supply on last month’s pace (8 active ÷ 1 closings). 6.0 months on the trailing-12 pace (average 1 closings a month). These are different windows.Buyers have more room, especially on homes that have sat past 30 days. 100.0% of last month’s closings were below list. Days on market are up 221% from a year ago.

Homes for sale in Bellemeade Commons, Marietta →

How homes actually closed

Based on 1 closings. One sale moves these percentages by 100 points. Read the direction, not the exact share.

Above list0.0%More than 1% over list
At list0.0%Within 1% of list
Below list100.0%More than 1% under list
Price reduced100.0%Original list higher than final

Leading signals

These move before closed prices. Use them to see if the next 30–60 days look tighter or looser than last month’s closings.

Pending / (active + under contract)0.131 pending ÷ 8 (active + under contract)
New / closed2.002 listed in 30 days vs 1 closed
Softening

New listings are outpacing sales and closed sales are already taking longer or reducing more. Expect more inventory and more negotiating room over the next 30–90 days.

If you own in Bellemeade Commons

Low confidence. 16 closings in the last 12 months.

  • Your subdivision is a competitive set, not a market index. The trailing-year median is $175,613.
  • Start with Marietta, then adjust for lot, size, age, and condition.
  • 8 homes are competing with yours right now. That live list matters more than last month’s median. Homes for sale in Bellemeade Commons, Marietta →
  • Homes that sold in the last year took about 47 days. If you list, price to the 12-month $/SF ($202), not a single recent sale.

What this means if you are listing in Bellemeade Commons

  • Price to the 12-month median and $/SF ($175,613, $202), not last month and not the market-wide number. Then check it against Marietta.
  • 8.0 months of supply on last month’s pace. Homes that sold in the last year took about 47 days. Longer than the 12-month DOM usually means the price is high.
  • 37.5% of the last 12 months’ closings were below list. 50.0% had already reduced. Read that as a year, not as last month’s three sales.
  • The live list is the competition. Homes for sale in Bellemeade Commons, Marietta →

What this means if you are making an offer

  • Supply is elevated at 8.0 months. You have room, especially on homes past 47 days.
  • 50.0% of the last year’s closings had already reduced. That is where the negotiation is.
  • Do not use the market-wide median. Start with Marietta, then this subdivision’s 12-month $/SF.
  • Last month had 1 closings. One sale does not make a market. Confirm on the live list. Homes for sale in Bellemeade Commons, Marietta →

Live inventory mix

Current listings by price band and property type. Where the competition actually is right now.

Price bands

BandListedShare
Under $300k9100.0%

Property types

TypeListedMedian ask
Condominium8$158,500
Townhouse1$175,000

8 active, 0 under contract, 1 pending. 2 new in the last 30 days.

Median close price

Median close price · 2021-12 – 2026-07
2021-122026-07

Monthly series

Most recent months first. Neighborhood medians show with 1+ closings. One sale moves the number; use the 12-month figure for context.

MonthClosedMedian$/SFDOMSale/listBelowReduced
Jul 20261$148,000$16810698.7%100.0%100.0%
May 20261$170,000$2105894.5%100.0%100.0%
Mar 20262$160,500$1988697.8%50.0%100.0%
Dec 20251$177,000$20114898.3%100.0%100.0%
Nov 20251$165,000$18746101.5%0.0%100.0%
Jul 20251$174,000$197497.8%100.0%0.0%
Jun 20251$179,300$2038399.7%0.0%100.0%
Jun 20242$180,000$20415101.4%0.0%0.0%
May 20242$177,500$20113100.0%0.0%50.0%
Mar 20242$191,250$2174101.5%0.0%0.0%
Feb 20241$181,000$22355100.6%0.0%0.0%
Nov 20231$197,000$1952198.5%100.0%0.0%
Sep 20231$189,900$21533100.0%0.0%100.0%
Jun 20231$190,000$215596.9%100.0%0.0%
Apr 20233$165,000$1876100.0%33.3%0.0%
Dec 20221$152,000$1723101.3%0.0%0.0%
Nov 20221$186,000$23011100.5%0.0%0.0%
Sep 20222$179,500$22213103.8%0.0%50.0%
Aug 20222$174,000$20617103.8%0.0%50.0%
Jun 20221$170,000$193691.9%100.0%0.0%
Apr 20221$152,500$1736105.2%0.0%0.0%
Mar 20223$150,000$18518100.0%33.3%0.0%
Feb 20221$149,900$17064100.0%0.0%0.0%
Dec 20213$145,000$14331100.0%33.3%33.3%

Below = closed under 99% of list. Reduced = original list higher than final list.

Related markets

Marietta city trends →