Residential · neighborhood

Chimney Springs market report

Neighborhood series. Most months are too thin for a median. 26 closings in the last 12 months. Use Marietta as the pricing context.

Closed sales through 2026-10. Live inventory is a current snapshot, not the closed month. 2 active · 0 under contract · 1 pending. Total residential listings by status: 3.

Data confidence: Low. 26 closings in the last 12 months. Too thin for a monthly read. Use live inventory and the surrounding market.

Add as a preferred source on Google

Get our Georgia market reports and listings first in Google Search.

12-month closings26Enough to sketch a range
12-month median$728,493Volume-weighted, not one month
12-month $/SF$224Better than the median here
Live active21.0 months of supply
12-month DOM1123.1% below list

How to read a neighborhood

A subdivision with a handful of sales a year cannot support the same report as a ZIP or a school. The numbers below are a trailing year, not a monthly market.

  • 26 homes closed here in the last 12 months. That is enough to sketch a price range.
  • Ignore a single month’s median. One luxury sale or one starter home moves it by six figures.
  • Price off Marietta, then adjust for this subdivision’s size, age, and condition.
  • 2 homes are active right now. That live list is more useful than last month’s median. Homes for sale in Chimney Springs, Marietta →

Versus the broader market

Latest closed month only, not the 12-month figure above. The Georgia footprint is the macro context.

Median price+87.7%$741,500 vs $395,000 market-wide
$/SF+28.6%$239 vs $186 market-wide
DOM-94%2 days vs 34 market-wide
Sale/list+8.9 pts107.6% vs 98.7%
Seller-leaning

1.0 months of supply on last month’s pace (2 active ÷ 2 closings). 0.9 months on the trailing-12 pace (average 2 closings a month). These are different windows.Sellers have leverage on well-priced homes. 0.0% of last month’s closings were below list. Days on market are up 0% from a year ago.

Homes for sale in Chimney Springs, Marietta →

How homes actually closed

Based on 2 closings. One sale moves these percentages by 50 points. Read the direction, not the exact share.

Above list100.0%More than 1% over list
At list0.0%Within 1% of list
Below list0.0%More than 1% under list
Price reduced0.0%Original list higher than final

Leading signals

These move before closed prices. Use them to see if the next 30–60 days look tighter or looser than last month’s closings.

Pending / (active + under contract)0.501 pending ÷ 2 (active + under contract)
New / closed0.000 listed in 30 days vs 2 closed
Cooling

Closed sales are taking longer or reducing more often. Seller pressure is rising.

If you own in Chimney Springs

Low confidence. 26 closings in the last 12 months.

  • Your subdivision is a competitive set, not a market index. The trailing-year median is $728,493.
  • Start with Marietta, then adjust for lot, size, age, and condition.
  • 2 homes are competing with yours right now. That live list matters more than last month’s median. Homes for sale in Chimney Springs, Marietta →
  • Homes that sold in the last year took about 11 days. If you list, price to the 12-month $/SF ($224), not a single recent sale.

What this means if you are listing in Chimney Springs

  • Price to the 12-month median and $/SF ($728,493, $224), not last month and not the market-wide number. Then check it against Marietta.
  • 1.0 months of supply on last month’s pace. Homes that sold in the last year took about 11 days. Longer than the 12-month DOM usually means the price is high.
  • 23.1% of the last 12 months’ closings were below list. 23.1% had already reduced. Read that as a year, not as last month’s three sales.
  • The live list is the competition. Homes for sale in Chimney Springs, Marietta →

What this means if you are making an offer

  • Well-priced homes can still move. Your better leverage is on homes that have sat.
  • 23.1% of the last year’s closings had already reduced. That is where the negotiation is.
  • Do not use the market-wide median. Start with Marietta, then this subdivision’s 12-month $/SF.
  • Last month had 2 closings. One sale does not make a market. Confirm on the live list. Homes for sale in Chimney Springs, Marietta →

Live inventory mix

Current listings by price band and property type. Where the competition actually is right now.

Price bands

BandListedShare
$500–750k266.7%
$750k–1M133.3%

Property types

TypeListedMedian ask
Single Family Residence3$705,000

2 active, 0 under contract, 1 pending. 0 new in the last 30 days.

Median close price

Median close price · 2021-11 – 2026-10
2021-112026-10

Monthly series

Most recent months first. Neighborhood medians show with 1+ closings. One sale moves the number; use the 12-month figure for context.

MonthClosedMedian$/SFDOMSale/listBelowReduced
Oct 20262$741,500$2392107.6%0.0%0.0%
Sep 20262$713,713$23113104.0%0.0%50.0%
Jul 20262$645,000$2213296.9%50.0%50.0%
Jun 20261$585,000$1842790.0%100.0%100.0%
May 20264$660,000$2328101.1%0.0%25.0%
Apr 20265$735,000$262599.7%20.0%20.0%
Feb 20262$692,450$2147100.4%0.0%0.0%
Dec 20251$1,225,000$2173102.2%0.0%0.0%
Nov 20253$800,000$17722100.0%33.3%33.3%
Oct 20251$645,000$250899.2%0.0%0.0%
Jul 20251$515,500$185498.2%100.0%0.0%
Jun 20252$835,000$2057104.2%50.0%0.0%
May 20251$911,000$2152104.1%0.0%0.0%
Apr 20252$689,940$1963101.2%0.0%0.0%
Feb 20253$652,250$2354100.7%33.3%0.0%
Dec 20242$728,834$2261698.9%50.0%50.0%
Nov 20241$769,000$2562199.2%0.0%0.0%
Oct 20241$665,000$1687097.1%100.0%0.0%
Jul 20242$710,000$2663104.6%0.0%0.0%
Jun 20243$715,000$2267110.0%0.0%0.0%
May 20241$575,000$2021297.5%100.0%0.0%
Apr 20243$738,440$1994104.3%0.0%0.0%
Mar 20241$545,000$1965100.9%0.0%0.0%
Feb 20243$635,743$21220100.1%0.0%33.3%

Below = closed under 99% of list. Reduced = original list higher than final list.

Related markets

Marietta city trends →