Residential · neighborhood
Milford Chase market report
Neighborhood series. Most months are too thin for a median. 21 closings in the last 12 months. Use Marietta as the pricing context.
Closed sales through 2026-08. Live inventory is a current snapshot, not the closed month.
Data confidence: Low. 21 closings in the last 12 months. Too thin for a monthly read. Use live inventory and the surrounding market.
How to read a neighborhood
A subdivision with a handful of sales a year cannot support the same report as a ZIP or a school. The numbers below are a trailing year, not a monthly market.
- 21 homes closed here in the last 12 months. That is enough to sketch a price range.
- Ignore a single month’s median. One luxury sale or one starter home moves it by six figures.
- Price off Marietta, then adjust for this subdivision’s size, age, and condition.
- Check live inventory before you price or offer. Homes for sale in Milford Chase, Marietta →
Versus the broader market
Latest closed month only, not the 12-month figure above. The Georgia footprint is the macro context.
How homes actually closed
Based on 2 closings. One sale moves these percentages by 50 points. Read the direction, not the exact share.
If you own in Milford Chase
Low confidence. 21 closings in the last 12 months.
- Your subdivision is a competitive set, not a market index. The trailing-year median is $411,552.
- Start with Marietta, then adjust for lot, size, age, and condition.
- Check what is listed before you decide to sell. That live list matters more than last month’s median. Homes for sale in Milford Chase, Marietta →
- Homes that sold in the last year took about 15 days. If you list, price to the 12-month $/SF ($174), not a single recent sale.
What this means if you are listing in Milford Chase
- Price to the 12-month median and $/SF ($411,552, $174), not last month and not the market-wide number. Then check it against Marietta.
- Homes that sold in the last year took about 15 days. Longer than the 12-month DOM usually means the price is high.
- 19.0% of the last 12 months’ closings were below list. 19.0% had already reduced. Read that as a year, not as last month’s three sales.
- The live list is the competition. Homes for sale in Milford Chase, Marietta →
What this means if you are making an offer
- Well-priced homes can still move. Your better leverage is on homes that have sat.
- 19.0% of the last year’s closings had already reduced. That is where the negotiation is.
- Do not use the market-wide median. Start with Marietta, then this subdivision’s 12-month $/SF.
- Last month had 2 closings. One sale does not make a market. Confirm on the live list. Homes for sale in Milford Chase, Marietta →
Median close price
Monthly series
Most recent months first. Neighborhood medians show with 1+ closings. One sale moves the number; use the 12-month figure for context.
| Month | Closed | Median | $/SF | DOM | Sale/list | Below | Reduced |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 2 | $348,550 | $113 | 26 | 100.4% | 0.0% | 50.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 1 | $460,000 | $215 | 12 | 92.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| May 2026 | 4 | $412,500 | $188 | 8 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Apr 2026 | 1 | $455,000 | $172 | 4 | 91.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| Feb 2026 | 1 | $390,000 | $213 | 4 | 97.5% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| Nov 2025 | 2 | $407,250 | $163 | 42 | 100.8% | 0.0% | 50.0% |
| Oct 2025 | 4 | $412,500 | $185 | 18 | 100.7% | 0.0% | 50.0% |
| Aug 2025 | 1 | $451,000 | $150 | 3 | 102.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Jul 2025 | 1 | $425,000 | $108 | 27 | 94.4% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| May 2025 | 1 | $425,000 | $199 | 5 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Apr 2025 | 2 | $422,500 | $193 | 6 | 100.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Dec 2024 | 1 | $380,000 | $159 | 14 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Oct 2024 | 1 | $400,000 | $176 | 4 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Sep 2024 | 1 | $399,000 | $186 | 16 | 101.3% | 0.0% | 100.0% |
| Aug 2024 | 3 | $425,000 | $180 | 4 | 101.4% | 0.0% | 33.3% |
| Jul 2024 | 1 | $400,000 | $154 | 8 | 101.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| May 2024 | 1 | $435,000 | $174 | 2 | 102.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Apr 2024 | 2 | $375,000 | $131 | 17 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% |
| Mar 2024 | 2 | $377,500 | $149 | 19 | 102.9% | 0.0% | 50.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 5 | $375,000 | $157 | 17 | 100.0% | 40.0% | 40.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 2 | $401,500 | $172 | 19 | 100.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 1 | $320,000 | $179 | 69 | 84.4% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Aug 2023 | 3 | $400,000 | $174 | 29 | 100.0% | 33.3% | 33.3% |
| Jul 2023 | 2 | $480,500 | $188 | 18 | 105.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Below = closed under 99% of list. Reduced = original list higher than final list.
