Residential · neighborhood

Northampton market report

Neighborhood series. Most months are too thin for a median. 18 closings in the last 12 months. Use Marietta as the pricing context.

Closed sales through 2026-10. Live inventory is a current snapshot, not the closed month. 0 active · 0 under contract · 2 pending. Total residential listings by status: 2.

Data confidence: Low. 18 closings in the last 12 months. Too thin for a monthly read. Use live inventory and the surrounding market.

Add as a preferred source on Google

Get our Georgia market reports and listings first in Google Search.

12-month closings18Enough to sketch a range
12-month median$945,237Volume-weighted, not one month
12-month $/SF$222Better than the median here
Live active00.0 months of supply
12-month DOM1233.3% below list

How to read a neighborhood

A subdivision with a handful of sales a year cannot support the same report as a ZIP or a school. The numbers below are a trailing year, not a monthly market.

  • 18 homes closed here in the last 12 months. That is enough to sketch a price range.
  • Ignore a single month’s median. One luxury sale or one starter home moves it by six figures.
  • Price off Marietta, then adjust for this subdivision’s size, age, and condition.
  • 0 homes are active right now. That live list is more useful than last month’s median. Homes for sale in Northampton, Marietta →

Versus the broader market

Latest closed month only, not the 12-month figure above. The Georgia footprint is the macro context.

Median price+120.2%$869,950 vs $395,000 market-wide
$/SF+10.4%$205 vs $186 market-wide
DOM-59%14 days vs 34 market-wide
Sale/list-0.6 pts98.1% vs 98.7%
Seller-leaning

0.0 months of supply on last month’s pace (0 active ÷ 2 closings). 0.0 months on the trailing-12 pace (average 2 closings a month). These are different windows.Sellers have leverage on well-priced homes. 50.0% of last month’s closings were below list. Days on market are up 75% from a year ago.

Homes for sale in Northampton, Marietta →

How homes actually closed

Based on 2 closings. One sale moves these percentages by 50 points. Read the direction, not the exact share.

Above list0.0%More than 1% over list
At list50.0%Within 1% of list
Below list50.0%More than 1% under list
Price reduced0.0%Original list higher than final

Leading signals

These move before closed prices. Use them to see if the next 30–60 days look tighter or looser than last month’s closings.

New / closed0.501 listed in 30 days vs 2 closed

If you own in Northampton

Low confidence. 18 closings in the last 12 months.

  • Your subdivision is a competitive set, not a market index. The trailing-year median is $945,237.
  • Start with Marietta, then adjust for lot, size, age, and condition.
  • 0 homes are competing with yours right now. That live list matters more than last month’s median. Homes for sale in Northampton, Marietta →
  • Homes that sold in the last year took about 12 days. If you list, price to the 12-month $/SF ($222), not a single recent sale.

What this means if you are listing in Northampton

  • Price to the 12-month median and $/SF ($945,237, $222), not last month and not the market-wide number. Then check it against Marietta.
  • 0.0 months of supply on last month’s pace. Homes that sold in the last year took about 12 days. Longer than the 12-month DOM usually means the price is high.
  • 33.3% of the last 12 months’ closings were below list. 16.7% had already reduced. Read that as a year, not as last month’s three sales.
  • The live list is the competition. Homes for sale in Northampton, Marietta →

What this means if you are making an offer

  • Well-priced homes can still move. Your better leverage is on homes that have sat.
  • 16.7% of the last year’s closings had already reduced. That is where the negotiation is.
  • Do not use the market-wide median. Start with Marietta, then this subdivision’s 12-month $/SF.
  • Last month had 2 closings. One sale does not make a market. Confirm on the live list. Homes for sale in Northampton, Marietta →

Live inventory mix

Current listings by price band and property type. Where the competition actually is right now.

Price bands

BandListedShare
$750k–1M150.0%
$1M+150.0%

Property types

TypeListedMedian ask
Single Family Residence2$1,024,950

0 active, 0 under contract, 2 pending. 1 new in the last 30 days.

Median close price

Median close price · 2021-12 – 2026-10
2021-122026-10

Monthly series

Most recent months first. Neighborhood medians show with 1+ closings. One sale moves the number; use the 12-month figure for context.

MonthClosedMedian$/SFDOMSale/listBelowReduced
Oct 20262$869,950$2051498.1%50.0%0.0%
Aug 20262$1,067,500$2303100.6%0.0%0.0%
Mar 20261$740,000$152698.8%100.0%0.0%
Feb 20261$857,000$226399.4%0.0%0.0%
Aug 20251$979,860$1964299.4%0.0%100.0%
Jul 20251$1,042,500$1843094.8%100.0%0.0%
Jun 20251$1,100,000$2204100.0%0.0%0.0%
Mar 20252$912,500$2342797.9%100.0%50.0%
Sep 20241$900,000$2882102.9%0.0%0.0%
Aug 20242$1,125,000$2272103.0%0.0%0.0%
Jul 20243$875,000$232999.4%33.3%33.3%
Jun 20241$820,000$2424100.0%0.0%0.0%
May 20242$857,500$205899.4%50.0%0.0%
Feb 20241$970,000$2171102.1%0.0%0.0%
Dec 20231$780,000$207102100.0%0.0%100.0%
Sep 20232$966,000$2201104.5%0.0%0.0%
Jul 20231$908,000$1911100.9%0.0%0.0%
Jun 20231$907,500$1821198.1%100.0%0.0%
Apr 20232$931,000$1968100.6%0.0%0.0%
Oct 20222$968,000$1905102.0%0.0%0.0%
Sep 20221$824,900$2344100.0%0.0%0.0%
Aug 20221$975,000$1983100.0%0.0%0.0%
Mar 20222$999,500$1913106.5%0.0%0.0%
Feb 20221$790,000$20724100.0%0.0%0.0%

Below = closed under 99% of list. Reduced = original list higher than final list.

Related markets

Marietta city trends →