Residential · neighborhood
Piedmont Hills market report
Neighborhood series. Most months are too thin for a median. 19 closings in the last 12 months. Use Marietta as the pricing context.
Closed sales through 2026-10. Live inventory is a current snapshot, not the closed month.
Data confidence: Low. 19 closings in the last 12 months. Too thin for a monthly read. Use live inventory and the surrounding market.
How to read a neighborhood
A subdivision with a handful of sales a year cannot support the same report as a ZIP or a school. The numbers below are a trailing year, not a monthly market.
- 19 homes closed here in the last 12 months. That is enough to sketch a price range.
- Ignore a single month’s median. One luxury sale or one starter home moves it by six figures.
- Price off Marietta, then adjust for this subdivision’s size, age, and condition.
- Check live inventory before you price or offer. Homes for sale in Piedmont Hills, Marietta →
Versus the broader market
Latest closed month only, not the 12-month figure above. The Georgia footprint is the macro context.
How homes actually closed
Based on 1 closings. One sale moves these percentages by 100 points. Read the direction, not the exact share.
If you own in Piedmont Hills
Low confidence. 19 closings in the last 12 months.
- Your subdivision is a competitive set, not a market index. The trailing-year median is $398,721.
- Start with Marietta, then adjust for lot, size, age, and condition.
- Check what is listed before you decide to sell. That live list matters more than last month’s median. Homes for sale in Piedmont Hills, Marietta →
- Homes that sold in the last year took about 31 days. If you list, price to the 12-month $/SF ($208), not a single recent sale.
What this means if you are listing in Piedmont Hills
- Price to the 12-month median and $/SF ($398,721, $208), not last month and not the market-wide number. Then check it against Marietta.
- Homes that sold in the last year took about 31 days. Longer than the 12-month DOM usually means the price is high.
- 42.1% of the last 12 months’ closings were below list. 36.8% had already reduced. Read that as a year, not as last month’s three sales.
- The live list is the competition. Homes for sale in Piedmont Hills, Marietta →
What this means if you are making an offer
- Well-priced homes can still move. Your better leverage is on homes that have sat.
- 36.8% of the last year’s closings had already reduced. That is where the negotiation is.
- Do not use the market-wide median. Start with Marietta, then this subdivision’s 12-month $/SF.
- Last month had 1 closings. One sale does not make a market. Confirm on the live list. Homes for sale in Piedmont Hills, Marietta →
Median close price
Monthly series
Most recent months first. Neighborhood medians show with 1+ closings. One sale moves the number; use the 12-month figure for context.
| Month | Closed | Median | $/SF | DOM | Sale/list | Below | Reduced |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | 1 | $325,000 | $203 | 31 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 100.0% |
| Sep 2026 | 1 | $371,000 | $174 | 4 | 106.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Jul 2026 | 3 | $435,000 | $186 | 19 | 100.0% | 33.3% | 33.3% |
| Jun 2026 | 3 | $343,900 | $252 | 27 | 97.9% | 66.7% | 33.3% |
| Mar 2026 | 1 | $467,000 | $245 | 51 | 100.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Feb 2026 | 1 | $406,000 | $191 | 3 | 108.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Sep 2025 | 1 | $280,000 | $221 | 38 | 94.9% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Aug 2025 | 1 | $450,000 | $219 | 3 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Jul 2025 | 3 | $390,000 | $202 | 12 | 96.9% | 66.7% | 33.3% |
| Jun 2025 | 1 | $410,000 | $193 | 3 | 96.5% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| May 2025 | 1 | $420,000 | $126 | 229 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 100.0% |
| Feb 2025 | 2 | $470,000 | $226 | 26 | 99.1% | 50.0% | 50.0% |
| Dec 2024 | 1 | $477,000 | $175 | 40 | 95.4% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| Nov 2024 | 1 | $330,000 | $149 | 17 | 91.7% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| Oct 2024 | 3 | $418,500 | $163 | 13 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Aug 2024 | 1 | $460,000 | $162 | 5 | 102.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Jul 2024 | 2 | $427,500 | $186 | 13 | 103.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Jun 2024 | 1 | $530,000 | $234 | 4 | 101.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| May 2024 | 2 | $392,500 | $226 | 5 | 95.5% | 50.0% | 0.0% |
| Apr 2024 | 3 | $410,000 | $243 | 16 | 97.6% | 66.7% | 0.0% |
| Mar 2024 | 3 | $405,000 | $206 | 6 | 98.7% | 66.7% | 0.0% |
| Feb 2024 | 1 | $542,500 | $180 | 8 | 94.3% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 2 | $448,500 | $182 | 25 | 98.0% | 50.0% | 0.0% |
| Aug 2023 | 1 | $440,000 | $195 | 2 | 103.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Below = closed under 99% of list. Reduced = original list higher than final list.
