Residential · neighborhood
Salem Woods market report
Neighborhood series. Most months are too thin for a median. 16 closings in the last 12 months. Use Marietta as the pricing context.
Closed sales through 2026-10. Live inventory is a current snapshot, not the closed month.
Data confidence: Low. 16 closings in the last 12 months. Too thin for a monthly read. Use live inventory and the surrounding market.
How to read a neighborhood
A subdivision with a handful of sales a year cannot support the same report as a ZIP or a school. The numbers below are a trailing year, not a monthly market.
- 16 homes closed here in the last 12 months. That is enough to sketch a price range.
- Ignore a single month’s median. One luxury sale or one starter home moves it by six figures.
- Price off Marietta, then adjust for this subdivision’s size, age, and condition.
- Check live inventory before you price or offer. Homes for sale in Salem Woods, Marietta →
Versus the broader market
Latest closed month only, not the 12-month figure above. The Georgia footprint is the macro context.
How homes actually closed
Based on 2 closings. One sale moves these percentages by 50 points. Read the direction, not the exact share.
If you own in Salem Woods
Low confidence. 16 closings in the last 12 months.
- Your subdivision is a competitive set, not a market index. The trailing-year median is $297,470.
- Start with Marietta, then adjust for lot, size, age, and condition.
- Check what is listed before you decide to sell. That live list matters more than last month’s median. Homes for sale in Salem Woods, Marietta →
- Homes that sold in the last year took about 30 days. If you list, price to the 12-month $/SF ($184), not a single recent sale.
What this means if you are listing in Salem Woods
- Price to the 12-month median and $/SF ($297,470, $184), not last month and not the market-wide number. Then check it against Marietta.
- Homes that sold in the last year took about 30 days. Longer than the 12-month DOM usually means the price is high.
- 43.8% of the last 12 months’ closings were below list. 31.3% had already reduced. Read that as a year, not as last month’s three sales.
- The live list is the competition. Homes for sale in Salem Woods, Marietta →
What this means if you are making an offer
- Well-priced homes can still move. Your better leverage is on homes that have sat.
- 31.3% of the last year’s closings had already reduced. That is where the negotiation is.
- Do not use the market-wide median. Start with Marietta, then this subdivision’s 12-month $/SF.
- Last month had 2 closings. One sale does not make a market. Confirm on the live list. Homes for sale in Salem Woods, Marietta →
Median close price
Monthly series
Most recent months first. Neighborhood medians show with 1+ closings. One sale moves the number; use the 12-month figure for context.
| Month | Closed | Median | $/SF | DOM | Sale/list | Below | Reduced |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | 2 | $282,500 | $186 | 25 | 97.2% | 50.0% | 50.0% |
| Oct 2025 | 1 | $300,000 | $220 | 23 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Sep 2025 | 1 | $351,024 | $172 | 23 | 96.2% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| Jun 2025 | 1 | $310,000 | $183 | 12 | 98.4% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| Jan 2025 | 1 | $310,000 | $185 | 10 | 98.4% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| Feb 2024 | 2 | $301,000 | $193 | 45 | 98.7% | 50.0% | 50.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 1 | $309,000 | $183 | 22 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Aug 2023 | 1 | $331,000 | $139 | 4 | 105.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Jul 2023 | 1 | $315,000 | $184 | 10 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 100.0% |
| Apr 2023 | 1 | $299,000 | $176 | 5 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Jan 2023 | 2 | $259,500 | $173 | 67 | 94.5% | 100.0% | 50.0% |
| Dec 2022 | 2 | $274,250 | $202 | 47 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% |
| Nov 2022 | 1 | $315,000 | $233 | 54 | 97.5% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Oct 2022 | 1 | $320,000 | $189 | 4 | 114.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Sep 2022 | 1 | $345,000 | $204 | 29 | 89.6% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| Jul 2022 | 1 | $280,000 | $206 | 7 | 98.2% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| May 2022 | 1 | $320,000 | $188 | 4 | 110.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Jan 2022 | 1 | $285,000 | $209 | 2 | 111.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Below = closed under 99% of list. Reduced = original list higher than final list.
