Residential · neighborhood

Adler Springs market report

Neighborhood series. Most months are too thin for a median. 22 closings in the last 12 months. Use Powder Springs as the pricing context.

Closed sales through 2026-09. Live inventory is a current snapshot, not the closed month. 7 active · 0 under contract · 0 pending. Total residential listings by status: 7.

Data confidence: Low. 22 closings in the last 12 months. Too thin for a monthly read. Use live inventory and the surrounding market.

Add as a preferred source on Google

Get our Georgia market reports and listings first in Google Search.

12-month closings22Enough to sketch a range
12-month median$399,817Volume-weighted, not one month
12-month $/SF$199Better than the median here
Live active77.0 months of supply
12-month DOM6040.9% below list

How to read a neighborhood

A subdivision with a handful of sales a year cannot support the same report as a ZIP or a school. The numbers below are a trailing year, not a monthly market.

  • 22 homes closed here in the last 12 months. That is enough to sketch a price range.
  • Ignore a single month’s median. One luxury sale or one starter home moves it by six figures.
  • Price off Powder Springs, then adjust for this subdivision’s size, age, and condition.
  • 7 homes are active right now. That live list is more useful than last month’s median. Homes for sale in Adler Springs, Powder Springs →

Versus the broader market

Latest closed month only, not the 12-month figure above. The Georgia footprint is the macro context.

Median price+10.2%$435,369 vs $395,000 market-wide
$/SF+22.8%$228 vs $186 market-wide
DOM-38%21 days vs 34 market-wide
Sale/list+5.2 pts103.9% vs 98.7%
Buyer-leaning

7.0 months of supply on last month’s pace (7 active ÷ 1 closings). 3.8 months on the trailing-12 pace (average 2 closings a month). These are different windows.Buyers have more room, especially on homes that have sat past 30 days. 0.0% of last month’s closings were below list. Days on market are up 11% from a year ago.

Homes for sale in Adler Springs, Powder Springs →

How homes actually closed

Based on 1 closings. One sale moves these percentages by 100 points. Read the direction, not the exact share.

Above list100.0%More than 1% over list
At list0.0%Within 1% of list
Below list0.0%More than 1% under list
Price reduced0.0%Original list higher than final

Leading signals

These move before closed prices. Use them to see if the next 30–60 days look tighter or looser than last month’s closings.

Pending / (active + under contract)0.000 pending ÷ 7 (active + under contract)
New / closed1.001 listed in 30 days vs 1 closed
Loosening

More homes are coming on than are selling. If pendings do not pick up, sellers lose leverage.

If you own in Adler Springs

Low confidence. 22 closings in the last 12 months.

  • Your subdivision is a competitive set, not a market index. The trailing-year median is $399,817.
  • Start with Powder Springs, then adjust for lot, size, age, and condition.
  • 7 homes are competing with yours right now. That live list matters more than last month’s median. Homes for sale in Adler Springs, Powder Springs →
  • Homes that sold in the last year took about 60 days. If you list, price to the 12-month $/SF ($199), not a single recent sale.

What this means if you are listing in Adler Springs

  • Price to the 12-month median and $/SF ($399,817, $199), not last month and not the market-wide number. Then check it against Powder Springs.
  • 7.0 months of supply on last month’s pace. Homes that sold in the last year took about 60 days. Longer than the 12-month DOM usually means the price is high.
  • 40.9% of the last 12 months’ closings were below list. 59.1% had already reduced. Read that as a year, not as last month’s three sales.
  • The live list is the competition. Homes for sale in Adler Springs, Powder Springs →

What this means if you are making an offer

  • Supply is elevated at 7.0 months. You have room, especially on homes past 60 days.
  • 59.1% of the last year’s closings had already reduced. That is where the negotiation is.
  • Do not use the market-wide median. Start with Powder Springs, then this subdivision’s 12-month $/SF.
  • Last month had 1 closings. One sale does not make a market. Confirm on the live list. Homes for sale in Adler Springs, Powder Springs →

Live inventory mix

Current listings by price band and property type. Where the competition actually is right now.

Price bands

BandListedShare
$300–500k7100.0%

Property types

TypeListedMedian ask
Townhouse5$399,470
Single Family Residence2$427,381

7 active, 0 under contract, 0 pending. 1 new in the last 30 days.

Median close price

Median close price · 2024-11 – 2026-09
2024-112026-09

Monthly series

Most recent months first. Neighborhood medians show with 1+ closings. One sale moves the number; use the 12-month figure for context.

MonthClosedMedian$/SFDOMSale/listBelowReduced
Sep 20261$435,369$22821103.9%0.0%0.0%
Aug 20261$394,000$1943198.5%100.0%0.0%
Jul 20264$410,500$2026295.5%75.0%75.0%
Apr 20262$397,642$20245100.0%0.0%100.0%
Mar 20263$387,749$19192100.0%33.3%33.3%
Feb 20261$385,147$20291100.0%0.0%100.0%
Jan 20261$375,550$1856196.7%100.0%100.0%
Dec 20252$405,880$1996899.0%50.0%100.0%
Nov 20253$386,285$19048100.0%33.3%66.7%
Oct 20251$396,201$195109100.0%0.0%0.0%
Aug 20251$398,073$20879100.0%0.0%100.0%
Jul 20252$420,249$2071598.4%50.0%0.0%
May 20251$399,014$1961993.9%100.0%0.0%
Apr 20251$450,000$221n/a98.5%100.0%0.0%
Mar 20251$424,638$22230102.4%0.0%0.0%
Dec 20241$504,287$2482999.0%0.0%100.0%
Nov 20241$512,662$252n/a100.0%0.0%0.0%

Below = closed under 99% of list. Reduced = original list higher than final list.

Related markets

Powder Springs city trends →