Residential · neighborhood

Browns Farm market report

Neighborhood series. Most months are too thin for a median. 15 closings in the last 12 months. Use Powder Springs as the pricing context.

Closed sales through 2026-05. Live inventory is a current snapshot, not the closed month.

Data confidence: Low. 15 closings in the last 12 months. Too thin for a monthly read. Use live inventory and the surrounding market.

Add as a preferred source on Google

Get our Georgia market reports and listings first in Google Search.

12-month closings15Enough to sketch a range
12-month median$677,000Volume-weighted, not one month
12-month $/SF$160Better than the median here
Live activen/aWhat is for sale now
12-month DOM2860.0% below list

How to read a neighborhood

A subdivision with a handful of sales a year cannot support the same report as a ZIP or a school. The numbers below are a trailing year, not a monthly market.

  • 15 homes closed here in the last 12 months. That is enough to sketch a price range.
  • Ignore a single month’s median. One luxury sale or one starter home moves it by six figures.
  • Price off Powder Springs, then adjust for this subdivision’s size, age, and condition.
  • Check live inventory before you price or offer. Homes for sale in Browns Farm, Powder Springs →

Versus the broader market

Latest closed month only, not the 12-month figure above. The Georgia footprint is the macro context.

Median price+55.7%$615,000 vs $395,000 market-wide
$/SF-36.8%$117 vs $186 market-wide
DOM+350%153 days vs 34 market-wide
Sale/list-0.1 pts98.6% vs 98.7%

How homes actually closed

Based on 1 closings. One sale moves these percentages by 100 points. Read the direction, not the exact share.

Above list0.0%More than 1% over list
At list0.0%Within 1% of list
Below list100.0%More than 1% under list
Price reduced100.0%Original list higher than final

If you own in Browns Farm

Low confidence. 15 closings in the last 12 months.

  • Your subdivision is a competitive set, not a market index. The trailing-year median is $677,000.
  • Start with Powder Springs, then adjust for lot, size, age, and condition.
  • Check what is listed before you decide to sell. That live list matters more than last month’s median. Homes for sale in Browns Farm, Powder Springs →
  • Homes that sold in the last year took about 28 days. If you list, price to the 12-month $/SF ($160), not a single recent sale.

What this means if you are listing in Browns Farm

  • Price to the 12-month median and $/SF ($677,000, $160), not last month and not the market-wide number. Then check it against Powder Springs.
  • Homes that sold in the last year took about 28 days. Longer than the 12-month DOM usually means the price is high.
  • 60.0% of the last 12 months’ closings were below list. 33.3% had already reduced. Read that as a year, not as last month’s three sales.
  • The live list is the competition. Homes for sale in Browns Farm, Powder Springs →

What this means if you are making an offer

  • Well-priced homes can still move. Your better leverage is on homes that have sat.
  • 33.3% of the last year’s closings had already reduced. That is where the negotiation is.
  • Do not use the market-wide median. Start with Powder Springs, then this subdivision’s 12-month $/SF.
  • Last month had 1 closings. One sale does not make a market. Confirm on the live list. Homes for sale in Browns Farm, Powder Springs →

Median close price

Median close price · 2021-12 – 2026-05
2021-122026-05

Monthly series

Most recent months first. Neighborhood medians show with 1+ closings. One sale moves the number; use the 12-month figure for context.

MonthClosedMedian$/SFDOMSale/listBelowReduced
May 20261$615,000$11715398.6%100.0%100.0%
Apr 20261$789,000$1224100.0%0.0%0.0%
Oct 20251$675,000$19014103.1%0.0%0.0%
Jul 20251$785,000$1095796.3%100.0%100.0%
Jun 20251$631,000$2244105.3%0.0%0.0%
May 20251$575,000$2004595.8%100.0%0.0%
Apr 20253$710,000$1681198.6%100.0%33.3%
Mar 20252$710,000$154699.7%50.0%0.0%
Oct 20241$555,000$2031796.5%100.0%100.0%
Aug 20241$575,000$1057195.8%100.0%100.0%
May 20241$705,000$14113100.7%0.0%0.0%
Feb 20241$700,000$1842100.0%0.0%0.0%
Jun 20233$695,000$176797.0%66.7%0.0%
May 20234$650,000$1401898.7%50.0%25.0%
Mar 20231$675,000$8317798.5%100.0%100.0%
Feb 20231$579,900$13216100.9%0.0%0.0%
Aug 20221$630,000$1821100.0%0.0%0.0%
Jun 20222$562,500$1731898.7%50.0%0.0%
Feb 20221$540,000$1423101.9%0.0%0.0%
Dec 20211$547,000$15314101.3%0.0%0.0%

Below = closed under 99% of list. Reduced = original list higher than final list.

Related markets

Powder Springs city trends →