Residential · neighborhood

Kyle Farm market report

Neighborhood series. Most months are too thin for a median. 14 closings in the last 12 months. Use Powder Springs as the pricing context.

Closed sales through 2026-10. Live inventory is a current snapshot, not the closed month.

Data confidence: Low. 14 closings in the last 12 months. Too thin for a monthly read. Use live inventory and the surrounding market.

Add as a preferred source on Google

Get our Georgia market reports and listings first in Google Search.

12-month closings14Enough to sketch a range
12-month median$855,810Volume-weighted, not one month
12-month $/SF$211Better than the median here
Live activen/aWhat is for sale now
12-month DOM4650.0% below list

How to read a neighborhood

A subdivision with a handful of sales a year cannot support the same report as a ZIP or a school. The numbers below are a trailing year, not a monthly market.

  • 14 homes closed here in the last 12 months. That is enough to sketch a price range.
  • Ignore a single month’s median. One luxury sale or one starter home moves it by six figures.
  • Price off Powder Springs, then adjust for this subdivision’s size, age, and condition.
  • Check live inventory before you price or offer. Homes for sale in Kyle Farm, Powder Springs →

Versus the broader market

Latest closed month only, not the 12-month figure above. The Georgia footprint is the macro context.

Median price+94.2%$766,900 vs $395,000 market-wide
$/SF+25.0%$232 vs $186 market-wide
DOM-35%22 days vs 34 market-wide
Sale/list-1.6 pts97.1% vs 98.7%

How homes actually closed

Based on 1 closings. One sale moves these percentages by 100 points. Read the direction, not the exact share.

Above list0.0%More than 1% over list
At list0.0%Within 1% of list
Below list100.0%More than 1% under list
Price reduced0.0%Original list higher than final

If you own in Kyle Farm

Low confidence. 14 closings in the last 12 months.

  • Your subdivision is a competitive set, not a market index. The trailing-year median is $855,810.
  • Start with Powder Springs, then adjust for lot, size, age, and condition.
  • Check what is listed before you decide to sell. That live list matters more than last month’s median. Homes for sale in Kyle Farm, Powder Springs →
  • Homes that sold in the last year took about 46 days. If you list, price to the 12-month $/SF ($211), not a single recent sale.

What this means if you are listing in Kyle Farm

  • Price to the 12-month median and $/SF ($855,810, $211), not last month and not the market-wide number. Then check it against Powder Springs.
  • Homes that sold in the last year took about 46 days. Longer than the 12-month DOM usually means the price is high.
  • 50.0% of the last 12 months’ closings were below list. 35.7% had already reduced. Read that as a year, not as last month’s three sales.
  • The live list is the competition. Homes for sale in Kyle Farm, Powder Springs →

What this means if you are making an offer

  • Well-priced homes can still move. Your better leverage is on homes that have sat.
  • 35.7% of the last year’s closings had already reduced. That is where the negotiation is.
  • Do not use the market-wide median. Start with Powder Springs, then this subdivision’s 12-month $/SF.
  • Last month had 1 closings. One sale does not make a market. Confirm on the live list. Homes for sale in Kyle Farm, Powder Springs →

Median close price

Median close price · 2021-11 – 2026-10
2021-112026-10

Monthly series

Most recent months first. Neighborhood medians show with 1+ closings. One sale moves the number; use the 12-month figure for context.

MonthClosedMedian$/SFDOMSale/listBelowReduced
Oct 20261$766,900$2322297.1%100.0%0.0%
Jun 20261$985,000$1696299.0%100.0%100.0%
Dec 20251$745,000$2572897.4%100.0%100.0%
Nov 20251$820,000$139797.6%100.0%0.0%
Sep 20251$795,000$2425799.4%0.0%100.0%
Aug 20251$849,500$2698100.0%0.0%0.0%
Jul 20251$849,950$22742100.0%0.0%0.0%
Apr 20251$899,950$22516100.0%0.0%0.0%
Mar 20252$824,975$19730100.0%0.0%100.0%
Feb 20251$925,000$18421100.0%0.0%0.0%
Jan 20251$1,000,000$1736295.2%100.0%0.0%
Dec 20242$847,543$21813291.6%100.0%0.0%
Nov 20242$1,007,912$2488397.5%50.0%0.0%
Oct 20241$890,315$226n/a106.0%0.0%0.0%
Sep 20243$1,076,165$25019100.0%33.3%0.0%
Aug 20242$881,730$232499.2%50.0%0.0%
Jun 20242$922,595$234n/a100.6%0.0%0.0%
May 20241$794,214$283n/a100.0%0.0%0.0%
Apr 20244$890,740$23259100.0%25.0%0.0%
Mar 20241$980,400$2483497.5%100.0%0.0%
Feb 20243$801,410$24965100.0%33.3%33.3%
Jan 20241$915,000$16612798.9%100.0%100.0%
Dec 20231$1,073,975$273n/a101.6%0.0%0.0%
Oct 20231$724,950$22111100.0%0.0%100.0%

Below = closed under 99% of list. Reduced = original list higher than final list.

Related markets

Powder Springs city trends →