Residential · neighborhood

Tapp Farm market report

Neighborhood series. Most months are too thin for a median. 17 closings in the last 12 months. Use Powder Springs as the pricing context.

Closed sales through 2026-06. Live inventory is a current snapshot, not the closed month.

Data confidence: Low. 17 closings in the last 12 months. Too thin for a monthly read. Use live inventory and the surrounding market.

Add as a preferred source on Google

Get our Georgia market reports and listings first in Google Search.

12-month closings17Enough to sketch a range
12-month median$439,404Volume-weighted, not one month
12-month $/SF$190Better than the median here
Live activen/aWhat is for sale now
12-month DOM4252.9% below list

How to read a neighborhood

A subdivision with a handful of sales a year cannot support the same report as a ZIP or a school. The numbers below are a trailing year, not a monthly market.

  • 17 homes closed here in the last 12 months. That is enough to sketch a price range.
  • Ignore a single month’s median. One luxury sale or one starter home moves it by six figures.
  • Price off Powder Springs, then adjust for this subdivision’s size, age, and condition.
  • Check live inventory before you price or offer. Homes for sale in Tapp Farm, Powder Springs →

Versus the broader market

Latest closed month only, not the 12-month figure above. The Georgia footprint is the macro context.

Median price-6.3%$370,000 vs $395,000 market-wide
$/SF+4.2%$193 vs $186 market-wide
DOM-41%20 days vs 34 market-wide
Sale/list+0.0 pts98.7% vs 98.7%

How homes actually closed

Based on 1 closings. One sale moves these percentages by 100 points. Read the direction, not the exact share.

Above list0.0%More than 1% over list
At list0.0%Within 1% of list
Below list100.0%More than 1% under list
Price reduced0.0%Original list higher than final

If you own in Tapp Farm

Low confidence. 17 closings in the last 12 months.

  • Your subdivision is a competitive set, not a market index. The trailing-year median is $439,404.
  • Start with Powder Springs, then adjust for lot, size, age, and condition.
  • Check what is listed before you decide to sell. That live list matters more than last month’s median. Homes for sale in Tapp Farm, Powder Springs →
  • Homes that sold in the last year took about 42 days. If you list, price to the 12-month $/SF ($190), not a single recent sale.

What this means if you are listing in Tapp Farm

  • Price to the 12-month median and $/SF ($439,404, $190), not last month and not the market-wide number. Then check it against Powder Springs.
  • Homes that sold in the last year took about 42 days. Longer than the 12-month DOM usually means the price is high.
  • 52.9% of the last 12 months’ closings were below list. 47.1% had already reduced. Read that as a year, not as last month’s three sales.
  • The live list is the competition. Homes for sale in Tapp Farm, Powder Springs →

What this means if you are making an offer

  • Well-priced homes can still move. Your better leverage is on homes that have sat.
  • 47.1% of the last year’s closings had already reduced. That is where the negotiation is.
  • Do not use the market-wide median. Start with Powder Springs, then this subdivision’s 12-month $/SF.
  • Last month had 1 closings. One sale does not make a market. Confirm on the live list. Homes for sale in Tapp Farm, Powder Springs →

Median close price

Median close price · 2022-03 – 2026-06
2022-032026-06

Monthly series

Most recent months first. Neighborhood medians show with 1+ closings. One sale moves the number; use the 12-month figure for context.

MonthClosedMedian$/SFDOMSale/listBelowReduced
Jun 20261$370,000$1932098.7%100.0%0.0%
May 20261$500,000$1372394.3%100.0%100.0%
Jan 20261$537,500$1864797.9%100.0%0.0%
Sep 20252$480,000$18069100.0%0.0%50.0%
Jul 20251$357,000$186999.2%0.0%0.0%
Jun 20251$415,000$1895098.8%100.0%100.0%
Apr 20252$374,500$1974799.3%50.0%50.0%
Feb 20251$417,000$20350100.0%0.0%100.0%
Jul 20242$378,000$1973797.7%100.0%50.0%
Apr 20241$380,000$21127100.0%0.0%0.0%
Dec 20231$475,000$20157100.0%0.0%100.0%
Nov 20233$517,787$1934199.0%66.7%33.3%
Oct 20233$465,000$18734100.0%0.0%0.0%
Sep 20231$411,967$22845100.6%0.0%0.0%
Jul 20233$420,420$20564100.0%0.0%0.0%
May 20234$399,676$21234100.0%25.0%25.0%
Mar 20234$514,169$18836100.0%0.0%0.0%
Feb 20232$569,093$19244100.3%0.0%0.0%
Jan 20231$449,500$21260100.0%0.0%100.0%
Dec 20221$429,614$20974100.0%0.0%100.0%
Nov 20221$537,123$18937100.0%0.0%0.0%
Oct 20223$487,714$19938100.0%0.0%0.0%
Sep 20223$382,943$21214100.5%0.0%0.0%
Aug 20224$382,173$2127100.0%0.0%0.0%

Below = closed under 99% of list. Reduced = original list higher than final list.

Related markets

Powder Springs city trends →