Residential · neighborhood

Presley Farm market report

Neighborhood series. Most months are too thin for a median. 17 closings in the last 12 months. Use Rockmart as the pricing context.

Closed sales through 2026-06. Live inventory is a current snapshot, not the closed month. 1 active · 0 under contract · 1 pending. Total residential listings by status: 2.

Data confidence: Low. 17 closings in the last 12 months. Too thin for a monthly read. Use live inventory and the surrounding market.

Add as a preferred source on Google

Get our Georgia market reports and listings first in Google Search.

12-month closings17Enough to sketch a range
12-month median$410,383Volume-weighted, not one month
12-month $/SF$224Better than the median here
Live active11.0 months of supply
12-month DOM7811.8% below list

How to read a neighborhood

A subdivision with a handful of sales a year cannot support the same report as a ZIP or a school. The numbers below are a trailing year, not a monthly market.

  • 17 homes closed here in the last 12 months. That is enough to sketch a price range.
  • Ignore a single month’s median. One luxury sale or one starter home moves it by six figures.
  • Price off Rockmart, then adjust for this subdivision’s size, age, and condition.
  • 1 homes are active right now. That live list is more useful than last month’s median. Homes for sale in Presley Farm, Rockmart →

Versus the broader market

Latest closed month only, not the 12-month figure above. The Georgia footprint is the macro context.

Median price+8.8%$429,900 vs $395,000 market-wide
$/SF+23.4%$229 vs $186 market-wide
DOM+32%45 days vs 34 market-wide
Sale/list+1.3 pts100.0% vs 98.7%
Seller-leaning

1.0 months of supply on last month’s pace (1 active ÷ 1 closings). 0.7 months on the trailing-12 pace (average 1 closings a month). These are different windows.Sellers have leverage on well-priced homes. 0.0% of last month’s closings were below list. Days on market are down 4% from a year ago.

Homes for sale in Presley Farm, Rockmart →

How homes actually closed

Based on 1 closings. One sale moves these percentages by 100 points. Read the direction, not the exact share.

Above list0.0%More than 1% over list
At list100.0%Within 1% of list
Below list0.0%More than 1% under list
Price reduced0.0%Original list higher than final

Leading signals

These move before closed prices. Use them to see if the next 30–60 days look tighter or looser than last month’s closings.

Pending / (active + under contract)1.001 pending ÷ 1 (active + under contract)
New / closed1.001 listed in 30 days vs 1 closed
Cooling

Closed sales are taking longer or reducing more often. Seller pressure is rising.

If you own in Presley Farm

Low confidence. 17 closings in the last 12 months.

  • Your subdivision is a competitive set, not a market index. The trailing-year median is $410,383.
  • Start with Rockmart, then adjust for lot, size, age, and condition.
  • 1 homes are competing with yours right now. That live list matters more than last month’s median. Homes for sale in Presley Farm, Rockmart →
  • Homes that sold in the last year took about 78 days. If you list, price to the 12-month $/SF ($224), not a single recent sale.

What this means if you are listing in Presley Farm

  • Price to the 12-month median and $/SF ($410,383, $224), not last month and not the market-wide number. Then check it against Rockmart.
  • 1.0 months of supply on last month’s pace. Homes that sold in the last year took about 78 days. Longer than the 12-month DOM usually means the price is high.
  • 11.8% of the last 12 months’ closings were below list. 11.8% had already reduced. Read that as a year, not as last month’s three sales.
  • The live list is the competition. Homes for sale in Presley Farm, Rockmart →

What this means if you are making an offer

  • Well-priced homes can still move. Your better leverage is on homes that have sat.
  • 11.8% of the last year’s closings had already reduced. That is where the negotiation is.
  • Do not use the market-wide median. Start with Rockmart, then this subdivision’s 12-month $/SF.
  • Last month had 1 closings. One sale does not make a market. Confirm on the live list. Homes for sale in Presley Farm, Rockmart →

Live inventory mix

Current listings by price band and property type. Where the competition actually is right now.

Price bands

BandListedShare
$300–500k2100.0%

Property types

TypeListedMedian ask
Single Family Residence2$427,450

1 active, 0 under contract, 1 pending. 1 new in the last 30 days.

Median close price

Median close price · 2022-03 – 2026-06
2022-032026-06

Monthly series

Most recent months first. Neighborhood medians show with 1+ closings. One sale moves the number; use the 12-month figure for context.

MonthClosedMedian$/SFDOMSale/listBelowReduced
Jun 20261$429,900$22945100.0%0.0%0.0%
Apr 20261$420,000$230181100.0%0.0%0.0%
Mar 20262$400,950$22455100.0%0.0%50.0%
Feb 20262$392,450$2253098.8%50.0%0.0%
Oct 20252$428,950$213119100.0%0.0%0.0%
Sep 20252$447,450$2254699.4%50.0%0.0%
Aug 20252$403,900$22988102.0%0.0%0.0%
Jul 20251$414,900$2255100.0%0.0%0.0%
Apr 20251$401,000$22790104.2%0.0%0.0%
Dec 20241$399,900$217101100.0%0.0%0.0%
Oct 20241$369,900$22320100.0%0.0%0.0%
Sep 20241$393,503$223217105.0%0.0%100.0%
Aug 20241$365,000$2204798.8%100.0%0.0%
Jul 20241$379,000$2083297.2%100.0%0.0%
Jun 20241$402,448$21469103.2%0.0%0.0%
Apr 20242$401,437$1986699.8%50.0%50.0%
Mar 20241$435,000$2514100.0%0.0%0.0%
Feb 20241$386,900$21997101.8%0.0%0.0%
Dec 20231$400,660$21348102.2%0.0%0.0%
Feb 20231$420,000$2321798.8%100.0%0.0%
Dec 20221$439,900$23221100.0%0.0%0.0%
Oct 20221$433,252$2173104.2%0.0%0.0%
Mar 20221$414,900$1909100.0%0.0%0.0%

Below = closed under 99% of list. Reduced = original list higher than final list.

Related markets

Rockmart city trends →