Residential · neighborhood
Northberry market report
Neighborhood series. Most months are too thin for a median. 33 closings in the last 12 months. Use Rome as the pricing context.
Closed sales through 2026-10. Live inventory is a current snapshot, not the closed month.
Data confidence: Moderate. 33 closings in the last 12 months. Usable if you stay on rolling periods and compare to the parent market.
How to read a neighborhood
A subdivision with a handful of sales a year cannot support the same report as a ZIP or a school. The numbers below are a trailing year, not a monthly market.
- 33 homes closed here in the last 12 months. That is enough to sketch a price range.
- Ignore a single month’s median. One luxury sale or one starter home moves it by six figures.
- Price off Rome, then adjust for this subdivision’s size, age, and condition.
- Check live inventory before you price or offer. Homes for sale in Northberry, Rome →
Versus the broader market
Latest closed month only, not the 12-month figure above. The Georgia footprint is the macro context.
How homes actually closed
Based on 2 closings. One sale moves these percentages by 50 points. Read the direction, not the exact share.
If you own in Northberry
Moderate confidence. 33 closings in the last 12 months.
- Your subdivision is a competitive set, not a market index. The trailing-year median is $307,778.
- Start with Rome, then adjust for lot, size, age, and condition.
- Check what is listed before you decide to sell. That live list matters more than last month’s median. Homes for sale in Northberry, Rome →
- Homes that sold in the last year took about 57 days. If you list, price to the 12-month $/SF ($174), not a single recent sale.
What this means if you are listing in Northberry
- Price to the 12-month median and $/SF ($307,778, $174), not last month and not the market-wide number. Then check it against Rome.
- Homes that sold in the last year took about 57 days. Longer than the 12-month DOM usually means the price is high.
- 0.0% of the last 12 months’ closings were below list. 51.5% had already reduced. Read that as a year, not as last month’s three sales.
- The live list is the competition. Homes for sale in Northberry, Rome →
What this means if you are making an offer
- Well-priced homes can still move. Your better leverage is on homes that have sat.
- 51.5% of the last year’s closings had already reduced. That is where the negotiation is.
- Do not use the market-wide median. Start with Rome, then this subdivision’s 12-month $/SF.
- Last month had 2 closings. One sale does not make a market. Confirm on the live list. Homes for sale in Northberry, Rome →
Median close price
Monthly series
Most recent months first. Neighborhood medians show with 1+ closings. One sale moves the number; use the 12-month figure for context.
| Month | Closed | Median | $/SF | DOM | Sale/list | Below | Reduced |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | 2 | $312,490 | $162 | 172 | 99.1% | 0.0% | 50.0% |
| Sep 2026 | 2 | $321,740 | $149 | 79 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 100.0% |
| Aug 2026 | 3 | $294,490 | $192 | 36 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 66.7% |
| Jul 2026 | 4 | $304,490 | $180 | 58 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 75.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 3 | $309,990 | $175 | 25 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 33.3% |
| May 2026 | 3 | $312,990 | $176 | 37 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 66.7% |
| Apr 2026 | 1 | $289,990 | $197 | 164 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 100.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 3 | $311,990 | $176 | 6 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Feb 2026 | 2 | $316,490 | $155 | 79 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% |
| Dec 2025 | 7 | $309,990 | $171 | 27 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 14.3% |
| Nov 2025 | 1 | $291,490 | $180 | 98 | 100.5% | 0.0% | 100.0% |
| Oct 2025 | 2 | $298,740 | $175 | 121 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 100.0% |
| Sep 2025 | 3 | $296,490 | $183 | 105 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 100.0% |
Below = closed under 99% of list. Reduced = original list higher than final list.
