Residential · neighborhood

Mountain Creek market report

Neighborhood series. Most months are too thin for a median. 17 closings in the last 12 months. Use Roswell as the pricing context.

Closed sales through 2026-07. Live inventory is a current snapshot, not the closed month. 2 active · 0 under contract · 1 pending. Total residential listings by status: 3.

Data confidence: Low. 17 closings in the last 12 months. Too thin for a monthly read. Use live inventory and the surrounding market.

Add as a preferred source on Google

Get our Georgia market reports and listings first in Google Search.

12-month closings17Enough to sketch a range
12-month median$610,958Volume-weighted, not one month
12-month $/SF$220Better than the median here
Live active22.0 months of supply
12-month DOM3552.9% below list

How to read a neighborhood

A subdivision with a handful of sales a year cannot support the same report as a ZIP or a school. The numbers below are a trailing year, not a monthly market.

  • 17 homes closed here in the last 12 months. That is enough to sketch a price range.
  • Ignore a single month’s median. One luxury sale or one starter home moves it by six figures.
  • Price off Roswell, then adjust for this subdivision’s size, age, and condition.
  • 2 homes are active right now. That live list is more useful than last month’s median. Homes for sale in Mountain Creek, Roswell →

Versus the broader market

Latest closed month only, not the 12-month figure above. The Georgia footprint is the macro context.

Median price+55.7%$615,000 vs $395,000 market-wide
$/SF+0.2%$186 vs $186 market-wide
DOM-94%2 days vs 34 market-wide
Sale/list+3.8 pts102.5% vs 98.7%
Seller-leaning

2.0 months of supply on last month’s pace (2 active ÷ 1 closings). 1.4 months on the trailing-12 pace (average 1 closings a month). These are different windows.Sellers have leverage on well-priced homes. 0.0% of last month’s closings were below list. Days on market are down 92% from a year ago.

Homes for sale in Mountain Creek, Roswell →

How homes actually closed

Based on 1 closings. One sale moves these percentages by 100 points. Read the direction, not the exact share.

Above list100.0%More than 1% over list
At list0.0%Within 1% of list
Below list0.0%More than 1% under list
Price reduced0.0%Original list higher than final

Leading signals

These move before closed prices. Use them to see if the next 30–60 days look tighter or looser than last month’s closings.

Pending / (active + under contract)0.501 pending ÷ 2 (active + under contract)
New / closed1.001 listed in 30 days vs 1 closed

If you own in Mountain Creek

Low confidence. 17 closings in the last 12 months.

  • Your subdivision is a competitive set, not a market index. The trailing-year median is $610,958.
  • Start with Roswell, then adjust for lot, size, age, and condition.
  • 2 homes are competing with yours right now. That live list matters more than last month’s median. Homes for sale in Mountain Creek, Roswell →
  • Homes that sold in the last year took about 35 days. If you list, price to the 12-month $/SF ($220), not a single recent sale.

What this means if you are listing in Mountain Creek

  • Price to the 12-month median and $/SF ($610,958, $220), not last month and not the market-wide number. Then check it against Roswell.
  • 2.0 months of supply on last month’s pace. Homes that sold in the last year took about 35 days. Longer than the 12-month DOM usually means the price is high.
  • 52.9% of the last 12 months’ closings were below list. 35.3% had already reduced. Read that as a year, not as last month’s three sales.
  • The live list is the competition. Homes for sale in Mountain Creek, Roswell →

What this means if you are making an offer

  • Well-priced homes can still move. Your better leverage is on homes that have sat.
  • 35.3% of the last year’s closings had already reduced. That is where the negotiation is.
  • Do not use the market-wide median. Start with Roswell, then this subdivision’s 12-month $/SF.
  • Last month had 1 closings. One sale does not make a market. Confirm on the live list. Homes for sale in Mountain Creek, Roswell →

Live inventory mix

Current listings by price band and property type. Where the competition actually is right now.

Price bands

BandListedShare
$500–750k3100.0%

Property types

TypeListedMedian ask
Single Family Residence3$600,000

2 active, 0 under contract, 1 pending. 1 new in the last 30 days.

Median close price

Median close price · 2021-11 – 2026-07
2021-112026-07

Monthly series

Most recent months first. Neighborhood medians show with 1+ closings. One sale moves the number; use the 12-month figure for context.

MonthClosedMedian$/SFDOMSale/listBelowReduced
Jul 20261$615,000$1862102.5%0.0%0.0%
Jun 20261$543,780$230498.9%100.0%0.0%
May 20262$600,000$2134198.0%50.0%50.0%
Apr 20261$545,000$17210399.3%0.0%100.0%
Feb 20261$485,000$19012497.4%100.0%100.0%
Dec 20252$743,750$2725197.7%100.0%100.0%
Nov 20251$715,000$2722102.1%0.0%0.0%
Oct 20251$568,000$2188095.1%100.0%100.0%
Aug 20251$585,000$206398.3%100.0%0.0%
Jun 20253$600,000$23526100.0%33.3%0.0%
May 20252$583,500$1574103.7%0.0%0.0%
Apr 20251$675,000$274796.4%100.0%0.0%
Mar 20252$504,000$2102592.7%50.0%50.0%
Feb 20251$460,000$1765487.6%100.0%100.0%
Dec 20241$445,000$226498.9%100.0%0.0%
Sep 20241$656,000$2214102.5%0.0%0.0%
Aug 20242$590,321$184798.9%50.0%0.0%
Jul 20241$570,000$1754103.6%0.0%0.0%
Jun 20241$655,000$2362109.2%0.0%0.0%
May 20242$617,500$2433108.4%0.0%0.0%
Feb 20242$551,750$2115102.4%0.0%0.0%
Jan 20242$466,000$2071398.6%100.0%50.0%
Nov 20231$620,000$2544101.8%0.0%0.0%
Aug 20233$530,000$22723100.0%0.0%0.0%

Below = closed under 99% of list. Reduced = original list higher than final list.

Related markets

Roswell city trends →