Residential · neighborhood

Avalon Townhomes market report

Neighborhood series. Most months are too thin for a median. 20 closings in the last 12 months. Use Sandy Springs as the pricing context.

Closed sales through 2026-10. Live inventory is a current snapshot, not the closed month. 2 active · 0 under contract · 0 pending. Total residential listings by status: 2.

Data confidence: Low. 20 closings in the last 12 months. Too thin for a monthly read. Use live inventory and the surrounding market.

Add as a preferred source on Google

Get our Georgia market reports and listings first in Google Search.

12-month closings20Enough to sketch a range
12-month median$244,041Volume-weighted, not one month
12-month $/SF$193Better than the median here
Live active22.0 months of supply
12-month DOM2435.0% below list

How to read a neighborhood

A subdivision with a handful of sales a year cannot support the same report as a ZIP or a school. The numbers below are a trailing year, not a monthly market.

  • 20 homes closed here in the last 12 months. That is enough to sketch a price range.
  • Ignore a single month’s median. One luxury sale or one starter home moves it by six figures.
  • Price off Sandy Springs, then adjust for this subdivision’s size, age, and condition.
  • 2 homes are active right now. That live list is more useful than last month’s median. Homes for sale in Avalon Townhomes, Sandy Springs →

Versus the broader market

Latest closed month only, not the 12-month figure above. The Georgia footprint is the macro context.

Median price-39.2%$239,999 vs $395,000 market-wide
$/SF-2.5%$181 vs $186 market-wide
DOM-41%20 days vs 34 market-wide
Sale/list+1.3 pts100.0% vs 98.7%
Seller-leaning

2.0 months of supply on last month’s pace (2 active ÷ 1 closings). 1.2 months on the trailing-12 pace (average 2 closings a month). These are different windows.Sellers have leverage on well-priced homes. 0.0% of last month’s closings were below list. Days on market are up 300% from a year ago.

Homes for sale in Avalon Townhomes, Sandy Springs →

How homes actually closed

Based on 1 closings. One sale moves these percentages by 100 points. Read the direction, not the exact share.

Above list0.0%More than 1% over list
At list100.0%Within 1% of list
Below list0.0%More than 1% under list
Price reduced0.0%Original list higher than final

Leading signals

These move before closed prices. Use them to see if the next 30–60 days look tighter or looser than last month’s closings.

Pending / (active + under contract)0.000 pending ÷ 2 (active + under contract)
New / closed1.001 listed in 30 days vs 1 closed
Softening

New listings are outpacing sales and closed sales are already taking longer or reducing more. Expect more inventory and more negotiating room over the next 30–90 days.

If you own in Avalon Townhomes

Low confidence. 20 closings in the last 12 months.

  • Your subdivision is a competitive set, not a market index. The trailing-year median is $244,041.
  • Start with Sandy Springs, then adjust for lot, size, age, and condition.
  • 2 homes are competing with yours right now. That live list matters more than last month’s median. Homes for sale in Avalon Townhomes, Sandy Springs →
  • Homes that sold in the last year took about 24 days. If you list, price to the 12-month $/SF ($193), not a single recent sale.

What this means if you are listing in Avalon Townhomes

  • Price to the 12-month median and $/SF ($244,041, $193), not last month and not the market-wide number. Then check it against Sandy Springs.
  • 2.0 months of supply on last month’s pace. Homes that sold in the last year took about 24 days. Longer than the 12-month DOM usually means the price is high.
  • 35.0% of the last 12 months’ closings were below list. 25.0% had already reduced. Read that as a year, not as last month’s three sales.
  • The live list is the competition. Homes for sale in Avalon Townhomes, Sandy Springs →

What this means if you are making an offer

  • Well-priced homes can still move. Your better leverage is on homes that have sat.
  • 25.0% of the last year’s closings had already reduced. That is where the negotiation is.
  • Do not use the market-wide median. Start with Sandy Springs, then this subdivision’s 12-month $/SF.
  • Last month had 1 closings. One sale does not make a market. Confirm on the live list. Homes for sale in Avalon Townhomes, Sandy Springs →

Live inventory mix

Current listings by price band and property type. Where the competition actually is right now.

Price bands

BandListedShare
Under $300k2100.0%

Property types

TypeListedMedian ask
Condominium1$225,000
Townhouse1$244,900

2 active, 0 under contract, 0 pending. 1 new in the last 30 days.

Median close price

Median close price · 2022-07 – 2026-10
2022-072026-10

Monthly series

Most recent months first. Neighborhood medians show with 1+ closings. One sale moves the number; use the 12-month figure for context.

MonthClosedMedian$/SFDOMSale/listBelowReduced
Oct 20261$239,999$18120100.0%0.0%0.0%
Apr 20251$247,500$187145100.0%0.0%100.0%
Dec 20241$245,000$1854598.0%100.0%100.0%
Jun 20234$255,000$1894101.0%25.0%0.0%
May 20231$225,000$2061100.0%0.0%0.0%
Feb 20232$241,450$2014102.9%0.0%0.0%
Jan 20232$242,500$1833498.9%50.0%100.0%
Dec 20221$250,000$1894898.0%100.0%0.0%
Nov 20222$229,850$2119102.2%0.0%0.0%
Oct 20222$239,263$20024101.0%50.0%0.0%
Sep 20222$247,600$19028100.9%50.0%50.0%
Aug 20221$252,000$190398.8%100.0%0.0%
Jul 20221$223,000$1685101.8%0.0%0.0%

Below = closed under 99% of list. Reduced = original list higher than final list.

Related markets

Sandy Springs city trends →