Residential · neighborhood

North Springs market report

Neighborhood series. Most months are too thin for a median. 16 closings in the last 12 months. Use Sandy Springs as the pricing context.

Closed sales through 2026-10. Live inventory is a current snapshot, not the closed month. 2 active · 0 under contract · 1 pending. Total residential listings by status: 3.

Data confidence: Low. 16 closings in the last 12 months. Too thin for a monthly read. Use live inventory and the surrounding market.

Add as a preferred source on Google

Get our Georgia market reports and listings first in Google Search.

12-month closings16Enough to sketch a range
12-month median$732,900Volume-weighted, not one month
12-month $/SF$245Better than the median here
Live active22.0 months of supply
12-month DOM1843.8% below list

How to read a neighborhood

A subdivision with a handful of sales a year cannot support the same report as a ZIP or a school. The numbers below are a trailing year, not a monthly market.

  • 16 homes closed here in the last 12 months. That is enough to sketch a price range.
  • Ignore a single month’s median. One luxury sale or one starter home moves it by six figures.
  • Price off Sandy Springs, then adjust for this subdivision’s size, age, and condition.
  • 2 homes are active right now. That live list is more useful than last month’s median. Homes for sale in North Springs, Sandy Springs →

Versus the broader market

Latest closed month only, not the 12-month figure above. The Georgia footprint is the macro context.

Median price+60.0%$632,000 vs $395,000 market-wide
$/SF+19.1%$221 vs $186 market-wide
DOM-41%20 days vs 34 market-wide
Sale/list-1.4 pts97.2% vs 98.7%
Seller-leaning

2.0 months of supply on last month’s pace (2 active ÷ 1 closings). 1.5 months on the trailing-12 pace (average 1 closings a month). These are different windows.Sellers have leverage on well-priced homes. 100.0% of last month’s closings were below list. Days on market are up 186% from a year ago.

Homes for sale in North Springs, Sandy Springs →

How homes actually closed

Based on 1 closings. One sale moves these percentages by 100 points. Read the direction, not the exact share.

Above list0.0%More than 1% over list
At list0.0%Within 1% of list
Below list100.0%More than 1% under list
Price reduced0.0%Original list higher than final

Leading signals

These move before closed prices. Use them to see if the next 30–60 days look tighter or looser than last month’s closings.

Pending / (active + under contract)0.501 pending ÷ 2 (active + under contract)
New / closed0.000 listed in 30 days vs 1 closed

If you own in North Springs

Low confidence. 16 closings in the last 12 months.

  • Your subdivision is a competitive set, not a market index. The trailing-year median is $732,900.
  • Start with Sandy Springs, then adjust for lot, size, age, and condition.
  • 2 homes are competing with yours right now. That live list matters more than last month’s median. Homes for sale in North Springs, Sandy Springs →
  • Homes that sold in the last year took about 18 days. If you list, price to the 12-month $/SF ($245), not a single recent sale.

What this means if you are listing in North Springs

  • Price to the 12-month median and $/SF ($732,900, $245), not last month and not the market-wide number. Then check it against Sandy Springs.
  • 2.0 months of supply on last month’s pace. Homes that sold in the last year took about 18 days. Longer than the 12-month DOM usually means the price is high.
  • 43.8% of the last 12 months’ closings were below list. 12.5% had already reduced. Read that as a year, not as last month’s three sales.
  • The live list is the competition. Homes for sale in North Springs, Sandy Springs →

What this means if you are making an offer

  • Well-priced homes can still move. Your better leverage is on homes that have sat.
  • 12.5% of the last year’s closings had already reduced. That is where the negotiation is.
  • Do not use the market-wide median. Start with Sandy Springs, then this subdivision’s 12-month $/SF.
  • Last month had 1 closings. One sale does not make a market. Confirm on the live list. Homes for sale in North Springs, Sandy Springs →

Live inventory mix

Current listings by price band and property type. Where the competition actually is right now.

Price bands

BandListedShare
$500–750k3100.0%

Property types

TypeListedMedian ask
Single Family Residence3$645,000

2 active, 0 under contract, 1 pending. 0 new in the last 30 days.

Median close price

Median close price · 2021-11 – 2026-10
2021-112026-10

Monthly series

Most recent months first. Neighborhood medians show with 1+ closings. One sale moves the number; use the 12-month figure for context.

MonthClosedMedian$/SFDOMSale/listBelowReduced
Oct 20261$632,000$2212097.2%100.0%0.0%
Aug 20261$722,000$200997.6%100.0%0.0%
May 20262$827,500$2735100.5%50.0%0.0%
Apr 20262$826,500$2616102.8%0.0%0.0%
Oct 20251$646,000$2144103.4%0.0%0.0%
Sep 20253$792,800$2314198.7%66.7%33.3%
Aug 20251$700,000$254n/a100.0%0.0%0.0%
Jun 20251$680,000$3371997.3%100.0%0.0%
May 20251$740,000$2362105.9%0.0%0.0%
Mar 20251$650,000$3412102.4%0.0%0.0%
Oct 20241$685,000$22855100.0%0.0%100.0%
Aug 20241$585,000$1201989.3%100.0%0.0%
Jul 20241$670,000$243796.4%100.0%0.0%
Dec 20231$515,000$218696.3%100.0%0.0%
Oct 20232$700,000$274599.6%0.0%0.0%
Aug 20231$752,000$2513105.2%0.0%0.0%
Dec 20221$1,300,000$21011492.9%100.0%100.0%
Oct 20221$682,500$1511795.5%100.0%0.0%
Sep 20221$681,000$2164697.3%100.0%100.0%
Aug 20222$612,500$18416100.4%0.0%50.0%
Jul 20222$529,500$1931498.0%50.0%50.0%
Jun 20222$687,500$190898.2%50.0%50.0%
Apr 20221$550,000$2075110.0%0.0%0.0%
Mar 20222$523,000$16310101.0%50.0%50.0%

Below = closed under 99% of list. Reduced = original list higher than final list.

Related markets

Sandy Springs city trends →