Residential · neighborhood

Riverside market report

Neighborhood series. Most months are too thin for a median. 16 closings in the last 12 months. Use Sandy Springs as the pricing context.

Closed sales through 2026-10. Live inventory is a current snapshot, not the closed month. 1 active · 0 under contract · 2 pending. Total residential listings by status: 3.

Data confidence: Low. 16 closings in the last 12 months. Too thin for a monthly read. Use live inventory and the surrounding market.

Add as a preferred source on Google

Get our Georgia market reports and listings first in Google Search.

12-month closings16Enough to sketch a range
12-month median$1,088,447Volume-weighted, not one month
12-month $/SF$289Better than the median here
Live active10.3 months of supply
12-month DOM2050.0% below list

How to read a neighborhood

A subdivision with a handful of sales a year cannot support the same report as a ZIP or a school. The numbers below are a trailing year, not a monthly market.

  • 16 homes closed here in the last 12 months. That is enough to sketch a price range.
  • Ignore a single month’s median. One luxury sale or one starter home moves it by six figures.
  • Price off Sandy Springs, then adjust for this subdivision’s size, age, and condition.
  • 1 homes are active right now. That live list is more useful than last month’s median. Homes for sale in Riverside, Sandy Springs →

Versus the broader market

Latest closed month only, not the 12-month figure above. The Georgia footprint is the macro context.

Median price+153.2%$1,000,000 vs $395,000 market-wide
$/SF+93.0%$358 vs $186 market-wide
DOM-88%4 days vs 34 market-wide
Sale/list+1.5 pts100.1% vs 98.7%
Seller-leaning

0.3 months of supply on last month’s pace (1 active ÷ 3 closings). 0.8 months on the trailing-12 pace (average 1 closings a month). These are different windows.Sellers have leverage on well-priced homes. 33.3% of last month’s closings were below list. Days on market are down 56% from a year ago.

Homes for sale in Riverside, Sandy Springs →

How homes actually closed

Based on 3 closings. One sale moves these percentages by 33 points. Read the direction, not the exact share.

Above list33.3%More than 1% over list
At list33.3%Within 1% of list
Below list33.3%More than 1% under list
Price reduced0.0%Original list higher than final

Leading signals

These move before closed prices. Use them to see if the next 30–60 days look tighter or looser than last month’s closings.

Pending / (active + under contract)2.002 pending ÷ 1 (active + under contract)
New / closed1.003 listed in 30 days vs 3 closed
Cooling

Closed sales are taking longer or reducing more often. Seller pressure is rising.

If you own in Riverside

Low confidence. 16 closings in the last 12 months.

  • Your subdivision is a competitive set, not a market index. The trailing-year median is $1,088,447.
  • Start with Sandy Springs, then adjust for lot, size, age, and condition.
  • 1 homes are competing with yours right now. That live list matters more than last month’s median. Homes for sale in Riverside, Sandy Springs →
  • Homes that sold in the last year took about 20 days. If you list, price to the 12-month $/SF ($289), not a single recent sale.

What this means if you are listing in Riverside

  • Price to the 12-month median and $/SF ($1,088,447, $289), not last month and not the market-wide number. Then check it against Sandy Springs.
  • 0.3 months of supply on last month’s pace. Homes that sold in the last year took about 20 days. Longer than the 12-month DOM usually means the price is high.
  • 50.0% of the last 12 months’ closings were below list. 31.3% had already reduced. Read that as a year, not as last month’s three sales.
  • The live list is the competition. Homes for sale in Riverside, Sandy Springs →

What this means if you are making an offer

  • Well-priced homes can still move. Your better leverage is on homes that have sat.
  • 31.3% of the last year’s closings had already reduced. That is where the negotiation is.
  • Do not use the market-wide median. Start with Sandy Springs, then this subdivision’s 12-month $/SF.
  • Last month had 3 closings. One sale does not make a market. Confirm on the live list. Homes for sale in Riverside, Sandy Springs →

Live inventory mix

Current listings by price band and property type. Where the competition actually is right now.

Price bands

BandListedShare
$750k–1M133.3%
$1M+266.7%

Property types

TypeListedMedian ask
Single Family Residence3$1,100,000

1 active, 0 under contract, 2 pending. 3 new in the last 30 days.

Median close price

Median close price · 2021-11 – 2026-10
2021-112026-10

Monthly series

Most recent months first. Neighborhood medians show with 1+ closings. One sale moves the number; use the 12-month figure for context.

MonthClosedMedian$/SFDOMSale/listBelowReduced
Oct 20263$1,000,000$3584100.1%33.3%0.0%
Jun 20262$1,329,950$2911696.8%50.0%50.0%
May 20261$800,000$2411897.0%100.0%100.0%
Feb 20261$1,275,000$2714100.5%0.0%0.0%
Aug 20251$688,750$1875995.0%100.0%100.0%
Jul 20251$1,435,000$351399.0%100.0%0.0%
Mar 20251$990,000$2603397.1%100.0%0.0%
Dec 20241$810,000$1911395.3%100.0%0.0%
Nov 20241$1,275,000$3401299.2%0.0%0.0%
Oct 20242$1,263,250$3061398.6%50.0%50.0%
Jun 20241$680,000$208699.3%0.0%0.0%
Feb 20241$1,275,000$311107100.0%0.0%100.0%
Dec 20231$1,465,000$293999.3%0.0%0.0%
Nov 20231$1,775,000$4444104.5%0.0%0.0%
Oct 20231$3,201,000$27110188.9%100.0%100.0%
Aug 20233$1,100,000$2855594.6%100.0%66.7%
Jun 20232$762,500$2012594.0%50.0%50.0%
Mar 20231$1,210,000$16912886.5%100.0%100.0%
Feb 20233$805,000$2133099.9%0.0%33.3%
Jan 20231$740,000$2686595.5%100.0%0.0%
Dec 20221$563,000$2623297.9%100.0%100.0%
Nov 20222$1,225,000$2345589.5%100.0%50.0%
Jul 20222$1,462,500$3166101.8%0.0%0.0%
Jun 20222$937,500$2764114.2%0.0%0.0%

Below = closed under 99% of list. Reduced = original list higher than final list.

Related markets

Sandy Springs city trends →