Residential · neighborhood
Smoke Rise market report
Neighborhood series. Most months are too thin for a median. 13 closings in the last 12 months. Use Smoke Rise as the pricing context.
Closed sales through 2026-09. Live inventory is a current snapshot, not the closed month.
Data confidence: Low. 13 closings in the last 12 months. Too thin for a monthly read. Use live inventory and the surrounding market.
How to read a neighborhood
A subdivision with a handful of sales a year cannot support the same report as a ZIP or a school. The numbers below are a trailing year, not a monthly market.
- 13 homes closed here in the last 12 months. That is enough to sketch a price range.
- Ignore a single month’s median. One luxury sale or one starter home moves it by six figures.
- Price off Smoke Rise, then adjust for this subdivision’s size, age, and condition.
- Check live inventory before you price or offer. Homes for sale in Smoke Rise, Smoke Rise →
Versus the broader market
Latest closed month only, not the 12-month figure above. The Georgia footprint is the macro context.
How homes actually closed
Based on 1 closings. One sale moves these percentages by 100 points. Read the direction, not the exact share.
If you own in Smoke Rise
Low confidence. 13 closings in the last 12 months.
- Your subdivision is a competitive set, not a market index. The trailing-year median is $543,158.
- Start with Smoke Rise, then adjust for lot, size, age, and condition.
- Check what is listed before you decide to sell. That live list matters more than last month’s median. Homes for sale in Smoke Rise, Smoke Rise →
- Homes that sold in the last year took about 54 days. If you list, price to the 12-month $/SF ($191), not a single recent sale.
What this means if you are listing in Smoke Rise
- Price to the 12-month median and $/SF ($543,158, $191), not last month and not the market-wide number. Then check it against Smoke Rise.
- Homes that sold in the last year took about 54 days. Longer than the 12-month DOM usually means the price is high.
- 38.5% of the last 12 months’ closings were below list. 61.5% had already reduced. Read that as a year, not as last month’s three sales.
- The live list is the competition. Homes for sale in Smoke Rise, Smoke Rise →
What this means if you are making an offer
- Well-priced homes can still move. Your better leverage is on homes that have sat.
- 61.5% of the last year’s closings had already reduced. That is where the negotiation is.
- Do not use the market-wide median. Start with Smoke Rise, then this subdivision’s 12-month $/SF.
- Last month had 1 closings. One sale does not make a market. Confirm on the live list. Homes for sale in Smoke Rise, Smoke Rise →
Median close price
Monthly series
Most recent months first. Neighborhood medians show with 1+ closings. One sale moves the number; use the 12-month figure for context.
| Month | Closed | Median | $/SF | DOM | Sale/list | Below | Reduced |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 1 | $419,000 | $252 | 67 | 99.8% | 0.0% | 100.0% |
| Jul 2026 | 1 | $385,000 | $103 | 69 | 77.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 1 | $600,000 | $233 | 3 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| May 2026 | 1 | $799,900 | $201 | 35 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 100.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 1 | $475,000 | $221 | 118 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 100.0% |
| Nov 2025 | 2 | $553,625 | $214 | 5 | 102.7% | 50.0% | 0.0% |
| May 2025 | 1 | $450,000 | $138 | 30 | 78.4% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Apr 2025 | 1 | $550,000 | $198 | 80 | 99.1% | 0.0% | 100.0% |
| Feb 2025 | 1 | $465,000 | $144 | 179 | 80.9% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Nov 2024 | 1 | $490,000 | $144 | 108 | 89.1% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Sep 2024 | 1 | $579,900 | $204 | 4 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Jul 2024 | 1 | $740,000 | $210 | 4 | 102.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Mar 2024 | 1 | $1,250,000 | $183 | 69 | 91.4% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| Feb 2024 | 1 | $480,000 | $208 | 3 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 1 | $625,000 | $166 | 89 | 96.2% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 1 | $550,000 | $136 | 34 | 95.7% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 1 | $517,000 | $224 | 6 | 112.6% | 0.0% | 100.0% |
| Jun 2023 | 1 | $714,500 | $159 | 71 | 91.6% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| May 2023 | 1 | $502,500 | $188 | 2 | 101.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Mar 2023 | 1 | $475,000 | $178 | 145 | 99.2% | 0.0% | 100.0% |
| Feb 2023 | 1 | $538,999 | $159 | 41 | 98.2% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Jan 2023 | 1 | $530,000 | $206 | 4 | 101.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Dec 2022 | 2 | $522,000 | $152 | 14 | 97.9% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| Nov 2022 | 2 | $610,000 | $134 | 54 | 99.1% | 50.0% | 100.0% |
Below = closed under 99% of list. Reduced = original list higher than final list.
