Residential · neighborhood
Hillsdale market report
Neighborhood series. Most months are too thin for a median. 23 closings in the last 12 months. Use Smyrna as the pricing context.
Closed sales through 2026-10. Live inventory is a current snapshot, not the closed month.
Data confidence: Low. 23 closings in the last 12 months. Too thin for a monthly read. Use live inventory and the surrounding market.
How to read a neighborhood
A subdivision with a handful of sales a year cannot support the same report as a ZIP or a school. The numbers below are a trailing year, not a monthly market.
- 23 homes closed here in the last 12 months. That is enough to sketch a price range.
- Ignore a single month’s median. One luxury sale or one starter home moves it by six figures.
- Price off Smyrna, then adjust for this subdivision’s size, age, and condition.
- Check live inventory before you price or offer. Homes for sale in Hillsdale, Smyrna →
Versus the broader market
Latest closed month only, not the 12-month figure above. The Georgia footprint is the macro context.
How homes actually closed
Based on 2 closings. One sale moves these percentages by 50 points. Read the direction, not the exact share.
If you own in Hillsdale
Low confidence. 23 closings in the last 12 months.
- Your subdivision is a competitive set, not a market index. The trailing-year median is $253,653.
- Start with Smyrna, then adjust for lot, size, age, and condition.
- Check what is listed before you decide to sell. That live list matters more than last month’s median. Homes for sale in Hillsdale, Smyrna →
- Homes that sold in the last year took about 48 days. If you list, price to the 12-month $/SF ($197), not a single recent sale.
What this means if you are listing in Hillsdale
- Price to the 12-month median and $/SF ($253,653, $197), not last month and not the market-wide number. Then check it against Smyrna.
- Homes that sold in the last year took about 48 days. Longer than the 12-month DOM usually means the price is high.
- 60.9% of the last 12 months’ closings were below list. 39.1% had already reduced. Read that as a year, not as last month’s three sales.
- The live list is the competition. Homes for sale in Hillsdale, Smyrna →
What this means if you are making an offer
- Well-priced homes can still move. Your better leverage is on homes that have sat.
- 39.1% of the last year’s closings had already reduced. That is where the negotiation is.
- Do not use the market-wide median. Start with Smyrna, then this subdivision’s 12-month $/SF.
- Last month had 2 closings. One sale does not make a market. Confirm on the live list. Homes for sale in Hillsdale, Smyrna →
Median close price
Monthly series
Most recent months first. Neighborhood medians show with 1+ closings. One sale moves the number; use the 12-month figure for context.
| Month | Closed | Median | $/SF | DOM | Sale/list | Below | Reduced |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | 2 | $236,750 | $187 | 64 | 98.8% | 50.0% | 0.0% |
| Sep 2026 | 1 | $230,000 | $179 | 182 | 95.8% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Jul 2026 | 5 | $191,000 | $204 | 38 | 99.9% | 40.0% | 60.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 2 | $219,258 | $183 | 81 | 93.8% | 100.0% | 50.0% |
| Dec 2025 | 1 | $268,000 | $214 | 3 | 101.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Oct 2025 | 2 | $261,500 | $207 | 22 | 94.3% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| Sep 2025 | 2 | $500,000 | $195 | 4 | 98.4% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| Aug 2025 | 1 | $250,000 | $178 | 22 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Jul 2025 | 2 | $221,000 | $157 | 96 | 95.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| May 2025 | 2 | $280,000 | $201 | 49 | 98.3% | 50.0% | 50.0% |
| Apr 2025 | 1 | $224,000 | $254 | 20 | 99.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Mar 2025 | 2 | $235,000 | $208 | 28 | 99.1% | 50.0% | 50.0% |
| Jan 2025 | 1 | $165,000 | $132 | 4 | 82.9% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| Dec 2024 | 1 | $270,000 | $211 | 80 | 99.1% | 0.0% | 100.0% |
| Nov 2024 | 2 | $242,450 | $230 | 97 | 99.1% | 50.0% | 50.0% |
| Oct 2024 | 1 | $250,000 | $200 | 15 | 92.6% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| Aug 2024 | 3 | $270,000 | $216 | 33 | 96.8% | 100.0% | 66.7% |
| Jul 2024 | 1 | $376,500 | $149 | 24 | 99.3% | 0.0% | 100.0% |
| Jun 2024 | 4 | $286,000 | $222 | 32 | 97.8% | 75.0% | 75.0% |
| Apr 2024 | 1 | $293,999 | $205 | 39 | 101.4% | 0.0% | 100.0% |
| Mar 2024 | 1 | $285,000 | $198 | 87 | 98.4% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| Feb 2024 | 3 | $278,300 | $209 | 83 | 98.4% | 66.7% | 33.3% |
| Dec 2023 | 1 | $297,000 | $207 | 20 | 97.4% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 1 | $302,000 | $236 | 7 | 101.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Below = closed under 99% of list. Reduced = original list higher than final list.
