Residential · neighborhood

Woodridge market report

Neighborhood series. Most months are too thin for a median. 17 closings in the last 12 months. Use Stone Mountain as the pricing context.

Closed sales through 2026-09. Live inventory is a current snapshot, not the closed month. 5 active · 0 under contract · 2 pending. Total residential listings by status: 7.

Data confidence: Low. 17 closings in the last 12 months. Too thin for a monthly read. Use live inventory and the surrounding market.

Add as a preferred source on Google

Get our Georgia market reports and listings first in Google Search.

12-month closings17Enough to sketch a range
12-month median$247,118Volume-weighted, not one month
12-month $/SF$139Better than the median here
Live active52.5 months of supply
12-month DOM6329.4% below list

How to read a neighborhood

A subdivision with a handful of sales a year cannot support the same report as a ZIP or a school. The numbers below are a trailing year, not a monthly market.

  • 17 homes closed here in the last 12 months. That is enough to sketch a price range.
  • Ignore a single month’s median. One luxury sale or one starter home moves it by six figures.
  • Price off Stone Mountain, then adjust for this subdivision’s size, age, and condition.
  • 5 homes are active right now. That live list is more useful than last month’s median. Homes for sale in Woodridge, Stone Mountain →

Versus the broader market

Latest closed month only, not the 12-month figure above. The Georgia footprint is the macro context.

Median price-33.3%$263,500 vs $395,000 market-wide
$/SF-35.6%$119 vs $186 market-wide
DOM+50%51 days vs 34 market-wide
Sale/list+1.0 pts99.7% vs 98.7%
Seller-leaning

2.5 months of supply on last month’s pace (5 active ÷ 2 closings). 3.5 months on the trailing-12 pace (average 1 closings a month). These are different windows.Sellers have leverage on well-priced homes. 0.0% of last month’s closings were below list. Days on market are up 364% from a year ago.

Homes for sale in Woodridge, Stone Mountain →

How homes actually closed

Based on 2 closings. One sale moves these percentages by 50 points. Read the direction, not the exact share.

Above list0.0%More than 1% over list
At list100.0%Within 1% of list
Below list0.0%More than 1% under list
Price reduced0.0%Original list higher than final

Leading signals

These move before closed prices. Use them to see if the next 30–60 days look tighter or looser than last month’s closings.

Pending / (active + under contract)0.402 pending ÷ 5 (active + under contract)
New / closed0.501 listed in 30 days vs 2 closed
Cooling

Closed sales are taking longer or reducing more often. Seller pressure is rising.

If you own in Woodridge

Low confidence. 17 closings in the last 12 months.

  • Your subdivision is a competitive set, not a market index. The trailing-year median is $247,118.
  • Start with Stone Mountain, then adjust for lot, size, age, and condition.
  • 5 homes are competing with yours right now. That live list matters more than last month’s median. Homes for sale in Woodridge, Stone Mountain →
  • Homes that sold in the last year took about 63 days. If you list, price to the 12-month $/SF ($139), not a single recent sale.

What this means if you are listing in Woodridge

  • Price to the 12-month median and $/SF ($247,118, $139), not last month and not the market-wide number. Then check it against Stone Mountain.
  • 2.5 months of supply on last month’s pace. Homes that sold in the last year took about 63 days. Longer than the 12-month DOM usually means the price is high.
  • 29.4% of the last 12 months’ closings were below list. 35.3% had already reduced. Read that as a year, not as last month’s three sales.
  • The live list is the competition. Homes for sale in Woodridge, Stone Mountain →

What this means if you are making an offer

  • Well-priced homes can still move. Your better leverage is on homes that have sat.
  • 35.3% of the last year’s closings had already reduced. That is where the negotiation is.
  • Do not use the market-wide median. Start with Stone Mountain, then this subdivision’s 12-month $/SF.
  • Last month had 2 closings. One sale does not make a market. Confirm on the live list. Homes for sale in Woodridge, Stone Mountain →

Live inventory mix

Current listings by price band and property type. Where the competition actually is right now.

Price bands

BandListedShare
Under $300k7100.0%

Property types

TypeListedMedian ask
Single Family Residence7$237,400

5 active, 0 under contract, 2 pending. 1 new in the last 30 days.

Median close price

Median close price · 2021-12 – 2026-09
2021-122026-09

Monthly series

Most recent months first. Neighborhood medians show with 1+ closings. One sale moves the number; use the 12-month figure for context.

MonthClosedMedian$/SFDOMSale/listBelowReduced
Sep 20262$263,500$1195199.7%0.0%0.0%
Aug 20261$300,000$15635100.0%0.0%100.0%
Jul 20261$219,000$100112102.3%0.0%100.0%
Feb 20262$265,000$138133100.7%0.0%50.0%
Jan 20261$300,000$21812101.7%0.0%0.0%
Nov 20251$169,000$1239994.4%100.0%100.0%
Aug 20252$292,000$15434100.0%0.0%0.0%
Mar 20252$181,250$12314198.5%50.0%50.0%
Feb 20251$275,000$1645698.2%100.0%100.0%
Nov 20242$292,500$15413101.5%0.0%0.0%
Oct 20241$229,500$1711395.6%100.0%0.0%
Jul 20241$120,000$47875.0%100.0%0.0%
Jun 20241$265,000$17411103.9%0.0%0.0%
May 20241$325,000$201798.5%100.0%0.0%
Apr 20241$287,000n/a3999.0%100.0%100.0%
Mar 20241$200,000$792105.8%0.0%100.0%
Jan 20241$215,000$114797.7%100.0%0.0%
Nov 20232$282,500$1717103.2%0.0%0.0%
Aug 20232$255,000$1645103.0%0.0%0.0%
Jun 20231$250,000$1559292.6%100.0%100.0%
May 20231$275,000$1597399.0%100.0%100.0%
Apr 20231$160,353$1184106.9%0.0%0.0%
Mar 20231$200,000$1102671.4%100.0%0.0%
Oct 20221$285,000$16110102.2%0.0%0.0%

Below = closed under 99% of list. Reduced = original list higher than final list.

Related markets

Stone Mountain city trends →