Residential · neighborhood
Shakerag Farms market report
Neighborhood series. Most months are too thin for a median. 14 closings in the last 12 months. Use Suwanee as the pricing context.
Closed sales through 2026-10. Live inventory is a current snapshot, not the closed month.
Data confidence: Low. 14 closings in the last 12 months. Too thin for a monthly read. Use live inventory and the surrounding market.
How to read a neighborhood
A subdivision with a handful of sales a year cannot support the same report as a ZIP or a school. The numbers below are a trailing year, not a monthly market.
- 14 homes closed here in the last 12 months. That is enough to sketch a price range.
- Ignore a single month’s median. One luxury sale or one starter home moves it by six figures.
- Price off Suwanee, then adjust for this subdivision’s size, age, and condition.
- Check live inventory before you price or offer. Homes for sale in Shakerag Farms, Suwanee →
Versus the broader market
Latest closed month only, not the 12-month figure above. The Georgia footprint is the macro context.
How homes actually closed
Based on 2 closings. One sale moves these percentages by 50 points. Read the direction, not the exact share.
If you own in Shakerag Farms
Low confidence. 14 closings in the last 12 months.
- Your subdivision is a competitive set, not a market index. The trailing-year median is $552,533.
- Start with Suwanee, then adjust for lot, size, age, and condition.
- Check what is listed before you decide to sell. That live list matters more than last month’s median. Homes for sale in Shakerag Farms, Suwanee →
- Homes that sold in the last year took about 36 days. If you list, price to the 12-month $/SF ($269), not a single recent sale.
What this means if you are listing in Shakerag Farms
- Price to the 12-month median and $/SF ($552,533, $269), not last month and not the market-wide number. Then check it against Suwanee.
- Homes that sold in the last year took about 36 days. Longer than the 12-month DOM usually means the price is high.
- 50.0% of the last 12 months’ closings were below list. 35.7% had already reduced. Read that as a year, not as last month’s three sales.
- The live list is the competition. Homes for sale in Shakerag Farms, Suwanee →
What this means if you are making an offer
- Well-priced homes can still move. Your better leverage is on homes that have sat.
- 35.7% of the last year’s closings had already reduced. That is where the negotiation is.
- Do not use the market-wide median. Start with Suwanee, then this subdivision’s 12-month $/SF.
- Last month had 2 closings. One sale does not make a market. Confirm on the live list. Homes for sale in Shakerag Farms, Suwanee →
Median close price
Monthly series
Most recent months first. Neighborhood medians show with 1+ closings. One sale moves the number; use the 12-month figure for context.
| Month | Closed | Median | $/SF | DOM | Sale/list | Below | Reduced |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | 2 | $576,500 | $244 | 46 | 98.3% | 100.0% | 50.0% |
| Jul 2026 | 1 | $500,000 | $256 | 3 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 1 | $460,000 | $260 | 100 | 96.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Oct 2025 | 2 | $499,950 | $283 | 36 | 96.3% | 50.0% | 50.0% |
| Aug 2025 | 1 | $648,000 | $283 | 9 | 99.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Jul 2025 | 1 | $510,000 | $249 | 8 | 94.4% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| Jun 2025 | 1 | $510,000 | n/a | 6 | 96.2% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| Feb 2025 | 1 | $530,000 | $272 | 76 | 99.1% | 0.0% | 100.0% |
| Jan 2025 | 1 | $645,000 | $280 | 3 | 99.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Dec 2024 | 1 | $535,000 | $274 | 110 | 98.2% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Oct 2024 | 1 | $655,555 | $261 | 3 | 100.9% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Aug 2024 | 1 | $589,000 | $302 | 17 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Jul 2024 | 2 | $576,500 | $285 | 34 | 98.3% | 50.0% | 50.0% |
| Apr 2024 | 1 | $660,000 | $263 | 2 | 108.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Mar 2024 | 1 | $565,000 | $289 | 6 | 104.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Jun 2023 | 1 | $510,000 | $277 | 20 | 102.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| May 2023 | 1 | $500,000 | $256 | 1 | 104.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Apr 2023 | 1 | $512,000 | $262 | 3 | 105.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Feb 2023 | 1 | $460,000 | $236 | 21 | 95.8% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| Nov 2022 | 1 | $425,000 | $240 | 116 | 93.4% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Sep 2022 | 2 | $501,250 | $264 | 18 | 99.4% | 50.0% | 50.0% |
| Aug 2022 | 1 | $445,000 | $252 | 58 | 98.9% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Jun 2022 | 2 | $555,501 | $252 | 3 | 98.8% | 50.0% | 0.0% |
| Apr 2022 | 2 | $522,500 | $254 | 3 | 110.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Below = closed under 99% of list. Reduced = original list higher than final list.
