Residential · high school district
Mundys Mill High School district market report
Closed sales series. Latest median $225,000 (-12.4% YoY).
Closed sales through 2026-10. Live inventory is a current snapshot, not the closed month.
Data confidence: High. 229 closings in the last 12 months. Enough closings to read a trend.
Versus the broader market
Latest closed month only, not the 12-month figure above. The Georgia footprint is the macro context.
Opportunity score
0–100. Higher means more room for a buyer right now. Price change uses the 3-month median, not one month. Each part is scored 0–100, then weighted. Closed sales only on this page. Screening tool, not a forecast.
3-month volume-weighted median $244,444 (-6.9% vs same 3 months last year) on 54 closings. Latest month is $225,000. Confidence: Low (54 closings in 3 months).
3-month $/SF is down 11.8% versus the same 3 months last year.
3-month volume-weighted median versus the same 3 months a year ago. One month cannot swing this. A rising median with falling $/SF is usually mix, not appreciation.
Share of recent closings that had already cut the list price. High means sellers are adjusting.
Direction of days on market over the last 6 months, not the current number. Falling DOM is a seller-side signal.
Share of closings more than 1% under list. High means buyers are negotiating successfully.
How homes actually closed
Based on 18 closings. One sale moves these percentages by 6 points. Read the direction, not the exact share.
If you own in Mundys Mill
High confidence. 229 closings in the last 12 months.
- Buyers search this school district. It is the competitive set for your home, more than the city median.
- Recent closings center around $260,471. About $145 per square foot. Use that as a starting point, then adjust for your street and condition.
- Supply is not available for this district yet. Expect about 28 days if you price correctly. Longer than that usually means the price is high.
- 38.9% of recent closings were below list. If you are thinking about selling in the next 90 days, look at what is active now, not just what closed. Homes for sale near Mundys Mill, GA →
What this means if you are listing in Mundys Mill
- Price to the closed median and $/SF here ($225,000, $141), not the market-wide number. This market is below the broader market by 43.0% on median.
- Median DOM is 20. Longer than that usually means the market is telling you the price is high.
- 38.9% of recent closings were below list and 38.9% of listings had already reduced. Concessions show up more on listings that have already sat.
- Check live inventory for the actual competition before you set the number. Homes for sale near Mundys Mill, GA →
What this means if you are making an offer
- Well-priced homes still close close to list; your better leverage is on homes that have sat.
- Your better leverage is on homes that have been listed 30+ days or have already reduced. About 38.9% of recent closings had a price reduction.
- This micro-market diverges from the broader market by 43%. Do not use the statewide median as your comp base.
- Closed prices lag 30–90 days. Confirm current supply on the inventory page before you assume the temperature has not shifted.
Median close price
Monthly series
Most recent months first. Medians require at least 5 closings in the month.
| Month | Closed | Median | $/SF | DOM | Sale/list | Below | Reduced |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | 18 | $225,000 | $141 | 20 | 99.9% | 38.9% | 38.9% |
| Sep 2026 | 23 | $265,000 | $132 | 12 | 100.0% | 30.4% | 17.4% |
| Aug 2026 | 13 | $235,000 | $138 | 53 | 100.0% | 23.1% | 46.2% |
| Jul 2026 | 12 | $266,990 | $132 | 21 | 100.0% | 33.3% | 16.7% |
| Jun 2026 | 23 | $249,900 | $147 | 28 | 99.9% | 39.1% | 34.8% |
| May 2026 | 22 | $259,995 | $156 | 26 | 100.0% | 19.0% | 22.7% |
| Apr 2026 | 22 | $267,995 | $149 | 21 | 100.0% | 31.8% | 27.3% |
| Mar 2026 | 20 | $278,490 | $138 | 49 | 100.0% | 25.0% | 45.0% |
| Feb 2026 | 21 | $259,000 | $143 | 30 | 100.0% | 42.9% | 9.5% |
| Jan 2026 | 10 | $263,209 | $136 | 17 | 100.0% | 30.0% | 20.0% |
| Dec 2025 | 24 | $282,490 | $164 | 34 | 100.0% | 25.0% | 33.3% |
| Nov 2025 | 21 | $259,990 | $144 | 25 | 100.0% | 19.0% | 42.9% |
| Oct 2025 | 30 | $256,915 | $148 | 12 | 100.0% | 26.7% | 26.7% |
| Sep 2025 | 23 | $260,990 | $165 | 46 | 100.0% | 34.8% | 34.8% |
| Aug 2025 | 29 | $269,990 | $153 | 22 | 100.0% | 31.0% | 17.2% |
| Jul 2025 | 30 | $254,990 | $168 | 20 | 100.0% | 26.7% | 20.0% |
| Jun 2025 | 26 | $249,990 | $160 | 22 | 100.0% | 23.1% | 30.8% |
| May 2025 | 28 | $290,000 | $158 | 31 | 100.0% | 25.9% | 39.3% |
| Apr 2025 | 20 | $251,500 | $136 | 14 | 100.0% | 40.0% | 45.0% |
| Mar 2025 | 17 | $252,000 | $128 | 53 | 99.0% | 50.0% | 70.6% |
| Feb 2025 | 15 | $225,000 | $131 | 55 | 98.0% | 66.7% | 46.7% |
| Jan 2025 | 13 | $249,900 | $137 | 63 | 97.9% | 53.8% | 53.8% |
| Dec 2024 | 22 | $212,750 | $150 | 50 | 100.0% | 18.2% | 72.7% |
| Nov 2024 | 14 | $229,500 | $139 | 37 | 99.8% | 42.9% | 64.3% |
Below = closed under 99% of list. Reduced = original list higher than final list.
