Residential · high school district
Oconee County High School district market report
Closed sales series. Latest median n/a (-100.0% YoY). Balanced on live supply.
Closed sales through 2026-10. Live inventory is a current snapshot, not the closed month. 24 active · 1 under contract · 8 pending. Total residential listings by status: 33.
Data confidence: Moderate. 40 closings in the last 12 months. Usable if you stay on rolling periods and compare to the parent market.
Thin market: only 4 closings last month. Medians here move more than in larger cities. Confirm with the parent city or county before you price or offer.
Opportunity score
0–100. Higher means more room for a buyer right now. Price change uses the 3-month median, not one month. Each part is scored 0–100, then weighted. Includes live supply and demand. Screening tool, not a forecast.
Active homes divided by last month’s closings. Under 4 favors sellers. Above 6 gives buyers more choices and more room.
New listings in 30 days versus last month’s closings. Above 1.2 means inventory is building. That usually softens the next 30–90 days.
Pending divided by active plus under contract. Not pending divided by active alone. Low means demand is not absorbing the stock.
6.0 months of supply on last month’s pace (24 active ÷ 4 closings). 7.2 months on the trailing-12 pace (average 3 closings a month). These are different windows.Balanced. Buyers have choices; well-priced homes still close close to list. 83.3% of the last 12 months’ closings were below list. Days on market are down 100% from a year ago.
Leading signals
These move before closed prices. Use them to see if the next 30–60 days look tighter or looser than last month’s closings.
More homes are coming on than are selling. If pendings do not pick up, sellers lose leverage.
If you own in Oconee County
Moderate confidence. 40 closings in the last 12 months.
- Buyers search this school district. It is the competitive set for your home, more than the city median.
- Recent closings center around $535,000. About $223 per square foot. Use that as a starting point, then adjust for your street and condition.
- 6.0 months of supply on last month’s pace. Expect about 76 days if you price correctly. Longer than that usually means the price is high.
- If you are thinking about selling in the next 90 days, look at what is active now, not just what closed. Homes for sale in the Oconee County High School district →
What this means if you are listing in Oconee County
- Price to the closed median and $/SF here (n/a, $n/a), not the market-wide number.
- With 6.0 months of supply, expect about n/a days on market if priced correctly. Longer than that usually means the market is telling you the price is high.
- Sale-to-list is n/a. Concessions show up more on listings that have already sat.
- Check live inventory for the actual competition before you set the number. Homes for sale in the Oconee County High School district →
What this means if you are making an offer
- Well-priced homes still close close to list; your better leverage is on homes that have sat.
- Your better leverage is on homes that have been listed 30+ days or have already reduced.
- Confirm the number against the neighborhood or ZIP page, not just the city or market-wide median.
- Closed prices lag 30–90 days. Confirm current supply on the inventory page before you assume the temperature has not shifted.
Live inventory mix
Current listings by price band and property type. Where the competition actually is right now.
Price bands
| Band | Listed | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $300k | 1 | 3.0% |
| $300–500k | 2 | 6.1% |
| $500–750k | 13 | 39.4% |
| $750k–1M | 13 | 39.4% |
| $1M+ | 4 | 12.1% |
Property types
| Type | Listed | Median ask |
|---|---|---|
| Single Family Residence | 32 | $821,069 |
| Townhouse | 1 | $580,900 |
24 active, 1 under contract, 8 pending. 2 new in the last 30 days.
Median close price
Monthly series
Most recent months first. Medians require at least 5 closings in the month.
| Month | Closed | Median | $/SF | DOM | Sale/list | Below | Reduced |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Sep 2026 | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Aug 2026 | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Jul 2026 | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Jun 2026 | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Apr 2026 | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Mar 2026 | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Feb 2026 | 7 | $535,000 | $223 | 76 | 95.2% | 83.3% | 57.1% |
| Jan 2026 | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Dec 2025 | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Nov 2025 | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Sep 2025 | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Aug 2025 | 6 | $523,866 | $176 | 9 | 96.3% | 83.3% | 50.0% |
| Jul 2025 | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Jun 2025 | 6 | $553,750 | $247 | 18 | 99.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% |
| May 2025 | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Apr 2025 | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Mar 2025 | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Feb 2025 | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Jan 2025 | 5 | $519,550 | $236 | 80 | 96.6% | 80.0% | 60.0% |
| Dec 2024 | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Nov 2024 | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Oct 2024 | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Sep 2024 | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Below = closed under 99% of list. Reduced = original list higher than final list.
